» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by James F Twyman

About this title: For thousands of years, the mystical community known as the Emissaries of Light has worked in secret, invoking spiritual power to bring peace to areas of devastating bloodshed. In the mountains of Bosnia and Croatia, James Twyman observes their amazing meditations and the foundations of their ancient work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by James F. Twyman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very Good. VG-, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by James F. Twyman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by James F. Twyman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by James F. Twyman

price: $2.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light used book

Emissary of Light

by Twyman, James F.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light used book

Emissary of Light

by Twyan, James F.

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $4.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Fine. 0446674192 Trade Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; Item in stock, fast shipping, great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $5.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books,, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed/inscribed By Author Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. Binding is tight. some pencil underlining/notes Signed/Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Near Fine. [ 12mo-roughly 8"x7" ]. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. [ 12mo-roughly 8"x7" ]. 254 pp. Library of Congress Number: 97-12342 Binding tight. Text clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: 0446674192 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $8.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover edition Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Little Brown & Co/very good softcover-clean firm-no writing Date Published: October 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover-clean firm-no writing/254pp. 0. 78 x 8. 02 x 5. 29/ the mystical community known as the Emissaries of Light has worked in secret, invoking spiritual power to bring peace to areas of devastating bloodshed. In the mountains of Bosnia and Croatia, James Twyman observes their amazing meditations and the foundations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace new book

Emissary of Light: A Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F

price: $19.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $92.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Diane Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780756759926 ISBN: 0756759927

Description: Fine. 0756759927. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace By Twyman, James F. used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace By Twyman, James F.

by James F. Twyman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Like New. Fairly good condition; some wear and tear on the cover. No marks inside the book. Binding is tight. Good condition; we ship same day or next day 6 days a week. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromMrBiswas, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace used book

Emissary of Light: a Vision of Peace

by Twyman, James F.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446674195 ISBN: 0446674192

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Fund, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Jeni, Duvall, WA

"Wonderful true story, very inspiring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.