» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Byron Farwell

About this title: Farwell provides profiles of eight Victorian military officers--men who helped create the British Empire and whose lives reflect the age. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393018844 ISBN: 0393018849

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farwell Eminent Victorian Soldiers

by B. Farwell

price: $2.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1985-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780393018844 ISBN: 0393018849

Description: Good in no jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Byron Farwell

price: $3.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1988-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has minor handling wear and a remainder mark on bottom page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farwell Eminent Victorian Soldiers

by B. Farwell

price: $4.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1985-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780393018844 ISBN: 0393018849

Description: Good. Good reading, study, and research hardback book with dj, previous owners name inked out on upper outside edge of the book, clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Fine. 0393305333 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farwell Eminent Victorian Soldiers

by Farwell, B.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393018844 ISBN: 0393018849

Description: VG/VG. 0393018849. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo; 367 pages; ENGLAND. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing, four or five pages have a very minor ink marking on the margins. This book brings together the lives of eight of Queen Victoria's most renowned and idiosyncratic generals, men who helped create the British Empire and whose lives reflect the vigor and diversity of the age. Hugh Gough, Charles Napier, Charles Gordon, Frederick Roberts, Garnet Wolseley, Evelyn Wood, Hector Macdonald, and Herbert Kitchener. Illustrated with b/w artwork and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $6.71

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Good. 0393305333 some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: VG, crease on front cover. 256 p., illus, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory new book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers, Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers, Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTON, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: NEAR FINE. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MAROON SPINE. 367 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS SEAL ON TITLE PAGE. NEAR FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company:, NY: Date Published: [1985] ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Very good copy in creased wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 367, Some black-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers, Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670802241 ISBN: 0670802247

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 367pp; 39 illus., 4 maps. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron [Cover Design By Mike Mciver]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company [c.1985], New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Very Good. Later [2nd] printing thus. 367 pages, illustrated [including maps], abbreviations, glossary, select bibliography, index. Owner's name and date else Near Fine or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393018844 ISBN: 0393018849

Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; 1st Printing; Very Good+ / Very Good+ DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 367 pages. ISBN 0393018849. Usual exlib markings, otherwise tight clean unmarked copy. No Lib sticker on spine. Looks UnRead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers

by Byron Farwell

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1985 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Some pages stained; a reading copy in jacket. Biographies of some of the Victorian Era's greatest soldiers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Very Good. History Signed by author. Clean, tight, and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farwell Eminent Victorian Soldiers

by Byron Farwell

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393018844 ISBN: 0393018849

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393018849. A clean copy in a like dust jacket.; 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory new book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers Seekers of Glory

by Byron Farwell

price: $18.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670802241 ISBN: 0670802247

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers Seekers of Glory

by Farwell, Byron

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670802241 ISBN: 0670802247

Description: 39 Pictures, 4 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 367pp(Index) Has a 1/8" high ink date stamp on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 0 670 80224 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farwell Eminent Victorian Soldiers

by B. Farwell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393018844 ISBN: 0393018849

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory used book

Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory

by Byron Farwell

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305333 ISBN: 0393305333

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Devon, Jersey City, NJ

"not a bad book about the heros of the victorian empire, gordon, chelmsford are in here as well as some lesser known but equally important personages.
the book is broken up into sections for each person, giving a short biography and an overview of his career. often paying attention to the actions that might have won him the victoria cross or what have you.
has a lot of over lap with the subject matter in queen victorias little wars"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.