About this title: The only collection of the complete First and Second Series of essays by America's most popular sage, available in an affordable paperback edition. A must for students of American culture and literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981-08-24
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981-08-24
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. You're gonna love this book! read more
Description: Fine. 0060909064 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper, Perennial lib Pub, New York
Date Published: 1926, 1951
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: VERY GOOD Condition, SOME PENCIL UNDERLINING TO TEXT. 5x8" Paper Covers 438pg Gold Spine titles with gold line distinction Black titles on YELLOW SPINE STRIP.. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: Fine with no DJ. 0060909064. A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 1.21 x 7.76 x 5.12 Inches; 480 pages; The only collection of the complete First and Second Series of essays by America's most popular sage, available in an affordable paperback edition. A must for students of American culture and literature. read more
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Irwin Edman. First Harper Paperback Edition. Clean, bright, owners name, tight and solid. read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. mild stain on front cover @ top spine edge. mild fray to cloth at bottom of spine, minor rubbing to edge of book--inside some age deteioration to bottom edge of endpages at back of book--also around edges of endpages... Measures approx 4 5/8" by 6 5/8" Essays include: Self-Reliance; Compensation; Spiritual Laws; Love; Friendship; Prudence; Heroism in first 208 pages. Essays Second Series, has another 134 pages with essays on: Experience; Character; Manners; ... read more
Edition: First Harper Paperback Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, New York
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-090906-4 Introduction by Irwin Edman. 438 pages. Covers lightly rubbed. A tight, clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Books inc, New york
Date Published: not listed
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice vintage h/c, no d/j. Book shows some cover wear Inside text very good aged in color, paper is clean & tightly bound. Unknown printing. 252 p. ; Red h/c, art type edition, listed as the world's popular classics read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1981-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060909062ISBN:0060909064
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060909062. read more
Binding: Full Leather
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean bright copy printed in Collins clear type press. 541pp. Bound in burgundy leather over card. Gilt titles to spine. Gilt top edge. The essays cover such subjects as self-reliance, love, friendship, compensation, heroism, intellect etc. Frontis of Emerson. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Books, Inc., New York
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 252 p. 601 Art-Type. Cover is brown and tan with white marks. Spine is fair, pages are intact and sturdy. Part of a set. read more
"Emerson's a genius. I'm annotating this book as I read it and I'm constantly inspired. It's beautiful, and so honest. My favorite essay so far is probably Compensation. Emerson states everything so eloquently, so completely, it's impossible to deny the absolute truths he expresses."
"I would like to preface this review by saying that the body of the review has a lot "spiritual" talk and some people may find my words trite and very syrupy about my inner thoughts on life. So if you are feeling cynical right now, I think you will have a good chuckle. And, if you are like me, someone who always is searching, then maybe you will relate.
Growing up I've always been hopscotching from book to book looking for the tome that could lead my life. When I was 10 or 11 I began pulling the books off my father's bookshelves. And from these books I began pulling finding names like Plato, Kant. Tons of Buddhist and Hindi spiritual epics lined out living room shelves. And my silly-putty brain began copying single phrases that later became the sign-posts that would direct my decision making.
At first, I discovered a book of eastern philosophy. I think it was the Hymns of the Rig Veda. I can't recall any part of this except for the mantra, "The Usefulness in Unusefulness." The metaphor for this idea was a tree that bears sweetfruit and strong wood is destroyed and used, while the tree that bears poison leaves and brittle wood was allowed to live in undisturbed peace. This wasn't the smartest idea to cherish as a pre-teen.
In high-school I was advised to read the book "Man's Search for Meaning" by my AP Psych teacher. This book was a riveting account of one man survival during the holocaust. His survival lead to his practice of his own school of therapy called logotherapy. This new school of psychology is summed up in one quote:
Man can survive any how as long as he is given a why to live for. --Nietzsche
I was blown away by the complex, human, and tender power of such a simple sentence. I re-read the book every year for three years and returned to precious passages in my greatest grayest moments.
However, I have found a new spiritual muse in my mid-twenties. Ralph Emerson has become the lighthouse for my soul. Emerson writes with Whitman's American aesthetic applied to eastern spiritual practice in accepting the beauty of the single day and the single life. Each essay broaches very general topics like Self-Reliance, Art, Politics, etc. But, the body of these essays jump off the pages and empowers me like I was at my own personal tent revival.
It wasn't a born again moment or anything that heavy, but the reading allowed fogged windows to clear and permitted my perception to change. I read most of the essays in the middle of the night and at 3am I felt intimate and open to the world all at once.
Ralph inspired in one essay and redefined by the next. I will cling to these essays for a long time I feel, or, at least the feeling of reading and completing these essays will stay and, with hope, the inspiration I grafted onto my soul will blend into myself for a long long time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.