» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emerson's Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The only collection of the complete First and Second Series of essays by America's most popular sage, available in an affordable paperback edition. A must for students of American culture and literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Emerson, Edman Irwin, And Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays new book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 8/24/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Emerson, Edman Irwin, and Emerson, Ralph Waldo, and Edman, Irwin (Designer)

price: $2.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Very Good. 0060909064. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $2.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $4.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Fine. 0060909064 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays new book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $6.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emerson's Essays; First & Second Series Complete in One Volume

by Edman, Irwin

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: non stated Binding: PB Publisher: Apollo/ Crowell Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good Condition. Few small creases. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays First & Second Series; 1st, 2nd Complete One Volume. Poet Spiritual Laws; Over Soul; Intellect; Art; Character; Gifts, Art used book

Essays First & Second Series; 1st, 2nd Complete One Volume. Poet Spiritual Laws; Over Soul; Intellect; Art; Character; Gifts, Art

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Edman, Irwin Intro....George, Andrew J. Biog..

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, Perennial lib Pub, New York Date Published: 1926, 1951 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: VERY GOOD Condition, SOME PENCIL UNDERLINING TO TEXT. 5x8" Paper Covers 438pg Gold Spine titles with gold line distinction Black titles on YELLOW SPINE STRIP.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Fine with no DJ. 0060909064. A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 1.21 x 7.76 x 5.12 Inches; 480 pages; The only collection of the complete First and Second Series of essays by America's most popular sage, available in an affordable paperback edition. A must for students of American culture and literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays By Ralph Waldo Emerson: First and Second Series Complete in One Volume used book

Essays By Ralph Waldo Emerson: First and Second Series Complete in One Volume

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Irwin Edman. First Harper Paperback Edition. Clean, bright, owners name, tight and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. mild stain on front cover @ top spine edge. mild fray to cloth at bottom of spine, minor rubbing to edge of book--inside some age deteioration to bottom edge of endpages at back of book--also around edges of endpages... Measures approx 4 5/8" by 6 5/8" Essays include: Self-Reliance; Compensation; Spiritual Laws; Love; Friendship; Prudence; Heroism in first 208 pages. Essays Second Series, has another 134 pages with essays on: Experience; Character; Manners; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays By Ralph Waldo Emerson-First and Second Series Complete in One Book used book

Essays By Ralph Waldo Emerson-First and Second Series Complete in One Book

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, New York Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-090906-4 Introduction by Irwin Edman. 438 pages. Covers lightly rubbed. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emersons Essay's

by Emerson

price: $13.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books inc, New york Date Published: not listed

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice vintage h/c, no d/j. Book shows some cover wear Inside text very good aged in color, paper is clean & tightly bound. Unknown printing. 252 p. ; Red h/c, art type edition, listed as the world's popular classics read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays By Ralph Waldo Emerson: With Introduction By Irwin Edman First and Second Series Complete in One Volume new book

Essays By Ralph Waldo Emerson: With Introduction By Irwin Edman First and Second Series Complete in One Volume

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1981-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060909062 ISBN: 0060909064

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060909062. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerson's Essays and Representative Men used book

Emerson's Essays and Representative Men

by Emerson,

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full Leather Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean bright copy printed in Collins clear type press. 541pp. Bound in burgundy leather over card. Gilt titles to spine. Gilt top edge. The essays cover such subjects as self-reliance, love, friendship, compensation, heroism, intellect etc. Frontis of Emerson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Emerson's Essays

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc., New York

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 252 p. 601 Art-Type. Cover is brown and tan with white marks. Spine is fair, pages are intact and sturdy. Part of a set. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Cayce, Memphis, TN

"If you can find a first edition, it's much better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Katie, White Hall, MD

"Emerson's a genius. I'm annotating this book as I read it and I'm constantly inspired. It's beautiful, and so honest. My favorite essay so far is probably Compensation. Emerson states everything so eloquently, so completely, it's impossible to deny the absolute truths he expresses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Eli, Brooklyn, NY

"I would like to preface this review by saying that the body of the review has a lot "spiritual" talk and some people may find my words trite and very syrupy about my inner thoughts on life. So if you are feeling cynical right now, I think you will have a good chuckle. And, if you are like me, someone who always is searching, then maybe you will relate.


Growing up I've always been hopscotching from book to book looking for the tome that could lead my life. When I was 10 or 11 I began pulling the books off my father's bookshelves. And from these books I began pulling finding names like Plato, Kant. Tons of Buddhist and Hindi spiritual epics lined out living room shelves. And my silly-putty brain began copying single phrases that later became the sign-posts that would direct my decision making.


At first, I discovered a book of eastern philosophy. I think it was the Hymns of the Rig Veda. I can't recall any part of this except for the mantra, "The Usefulness in Unusefulness." The metaphor for this idea was a tree that bears sweetfruit and strong wood is destroyed and used, while the tree that bears poison leaves and brittle wood was allowed to live in undisturbed peace. This wasn't the smartest idea to cherish as a pre-teen.

In high-school I was advised to read the book "Man's Search for Meaning" by my AP Psych teacher. This book was a riveting account of one man survival during the holocaust. His survival lead to his practice of his own school of therapy called logotherapy. This new school of psychology is summed up in one quote:

Man can survive any how as long as he is given a why to live for.
--Nietzsche

I was blown away by the complex, human, and tender power of such a simple sentence. I re-read the book every year for three years and returned to precious passages in my greatest grayest moments.

However, I have found a new spiritual muse in my mid-twenties.
Ralph Emerson has become the lighthouse for my soul. Emerson writes with Whitman's American aesthetic applied to eastern spiritual practice in accepting the beauty of the single day and the single life. Each essay broaches very general topics like Self-Reliance, Art, Politics, etc. But, the body of these essays jump off the pages and empowers me like I was at my own personal tent revival.

It wasn't a born again moment or anything that heavy, but the reading allowed fogged windows to clear and permitted my perception to change. I read most of the essays in the middle of the night and at 3am I felt intimate and open to the world all at once.

Ralph inspired in one essay and redefined by the next. I will cling to these essays for a long time I feel, or, at least the feeling of reading and completing these essays will stay and, with hope, the inspiration I grafted onto my soul will blend into myself for a long long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Jill, Mission Viejo, CA

"I read many of the essays, but not all of them. There are some wise words in this book and different perspectives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Emerson's Essays by Edman Irwin Emerson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Irwin Edman (Designer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.