» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin MacDonald

About this title: This biography casts light on one half of the partnership that gave the world "The Red Shoes", "Colonel Blimp" and "The Tales of Hoffman". Written by Pressburger's grandson, the book includes material from Pressburger's diaries and attempts to show what he brought to the Powell-Pressburger films.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Macdonald, Kevin

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 0571168531 Black cloth with white spine titles; minimal wear to exterior; 8vo in size; no jacket. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; interior is unmarked; photographic illustrations in black and white; 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Macdonald, Kevin

price: $14.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178292 ISBN: 0571178294

Description: Very Good. This book bears some scratching to the surface of its cover, a bit of edge wear and some light toning around the edges of its pages, but it is square, solid, tight and unread. Spine is perfect and the text is free of markings. You'll be delighted and may even weep for joy on acquisition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Macdonald, Kevin

price: $16.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 467 pgs., book and dj have minimal wear, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Macdonald, Kevin

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter new book

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by MacDonald, Kevin

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Macdonald, Kevin

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 467 pages. Illustrated. Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, with typical age-toning to pages, otherwise Fine/Fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by MacDonald, Kevin

price: $27.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin Macdonald

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Minor ink notes on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Macdonald, Kevin

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London and Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket price not clipped. clean inside, 467 pages, heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin Macdonald

price: $23.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178292 ISBN: 0571178294

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Macdonald, Kevin

price: $26.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 03/05/1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin Macdonald

price: $28.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780571178292 ISBN: 0571178294

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin Macdonald

price: $57.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178292 ISBN: 0571178294

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter used book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin Macdonald

price: $60.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter new book

Emeric Pressburger: the Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin Macdonald

price: $95.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571168538 ISBN: 0571168531

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.