» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional?

by Leonard G Horowitz, D.M.D., M.A., M.P.H., W John Martin, M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Leonard G. Horowitz

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Leonard G. Horowitz

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Distributin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Reference Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron, Rockport, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. 0-923550-12-7 Repaired tears on DJ. Edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G, D.M.D., M.A., M.P.H., and Martin, W John, M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Leonard G. Horowitz

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Distributin Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. Clean and unmarked bright white interior with a slight musty smell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G, D.M.D., M.A., M.P.H., and Martin, W John, M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd printing; Reference Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrehedron Inc, Rockport, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and a tear. . Paper over boards. 563 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Kochery, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses. Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses. Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron Publishing Group., Rockport, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 563 pp. Illustrations, maps, references and notes, index. Jacket has a few tiny tears. Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $19.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Distributin ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Good. 0923550127 AUTOGRAPHED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Green Leatherette Publisher: Healthy World Dist, Sandpoint, Idaho, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, very tiny tear in the rear of the dj near the top of the spine, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 594 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, historical and informative pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and photographs! "Could modern advances in cancer research and genetic biotechnology have given ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Distributin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Fine. 0923550127 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Leonard G. Horowitz

price: $25.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] dust cover torn Publisher: Tetrahedron Pub Date: 4/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional? new book

Emerging Viruses: AIDS and Ebola: Nature, Accident, or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G, D.M.D., M.A., M.P.H., and Martin, W John, M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Distributin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $27.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Tetrahedron, Inc., Rockport, Ma. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: As New/Very Good. 0923550127 594pp including index "the first in-depth exploration into the origins of the world's most feared and deadllly viruses" Dust jacket has small chips and tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $29.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Dist, Sandpoint, Idaho, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light spot front page edge. Expanded Reference Edition. Fourth printing. Complete number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola-Nature, Accident Or Intentional used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola-Nature, Accident Or Intentional

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: expanded reference edition, 3rd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very good, in good dustjacket, slight chipping to dj with 1/2" piece missing from bottom right front of DJ, book is crisp and clean. Signed by author (God Bless! 11/15/97). 595 pages (30 pages added) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: 0923550127 Tetrahedron hardcover w/dustjacket, 1996, 2nd printing, inscription on fep SIGNED by Len Horowitz, o/w unmarked/unread, dj has a couple small edge tears...Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola (Expanded Reference Edition)

by Horowitz, Leonard

price: $31.85

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. Size: 31.85; 1997. Tetrahedron. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No dust jacket. Owner name inside first blank page, and on the page edges. No other markings in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola (Expanded Reference Edition)

by Leonard Horowitz

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Previous owner name on inside front cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola. Nature, Accident, Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola. Nature, Accident, Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Ref. Binding: Fourth Publisher: Tetrahedron, Rockport, MA Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: very good, fair. 24 cm, 594, illus., maps, some wear and tears to DJ. Foreword by W. John Martin. A sophisticated researcher presents the "smoking guns" pointing toward AIDS as an intentionally released or runaway biological warfare weapon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola-Nature, Accident Or Intentional used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola-Nature, Accident Or Intentional

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $33.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded reference edition, 1st Edition, 4th printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very good in very good dustjacket, DJ has very slight tatter near top spine area, otherwise crisp and clean. Signed by author (inscribed "to George...Best wishes always 12/4/88" ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Leonard G. Horowitz

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Distributin Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Like New. Very nice clean book, appears never read, Light Cover/edge wear to dust jacket, Autographed and inscribed by author, expanded reference edition, fourth printing, Ships Next Business Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $42.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Healthy World Distributin ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Very Good. 0923550127 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, Reference edition, 2nd printing, signed by author, book looks new, mild wear to dust jacket. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Horowitz, Leonard G.

price: $119.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST-Limited/Numbered Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tetrahedron, Inc., Rockport, MA, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Signed by Author FINE/Good+, Blue leatherette boards, gold titling. Limited edition Number 728 of 1000 so noted and SIGNED by AUTHOR 1996 on the title page. Rare signed. Important science/demographic study. [B201] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

price: $3.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Reader copy. By Leonard G. Horowitz; ISBN: 0923550127; Pub. : Healthy World Distributin; Pub. Date: 1996-04; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 37.6 oz.; Hardcover. Assorted minor damages to dust jacket. Mild bending of page corners. Former library copy with barcode and library stamps. Stamped 'Discard' or 'Library Discard'. Moderate discoloration on end of pages as seen when book is closed. Book is slightly rolled. Binding is tight. Still totally readable and enjoyable. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional? used book

Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola: Nature, Accident Or Intentional?

by Leonard G. Horowitz

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780923550127 ISBN: 0923550127

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Miriam B., Salt Lake City, UT

"Scary, not everything the government does is in your best interest....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.