» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emergers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The emergence patterns of trout-stream insects and effective new fly patterns and fishing techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Emergers

by Dick Pobst, Carl Richards

price: $8.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 3/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Emergers

by Doug Swisher~Carl Richards

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: New. Brand New! . Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergers

by Richards, Carl, Swisher, Doug

price: $17.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. DJ Fair Condition with minor tears and wrinkles. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; slightly loose spine Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergers

by Doug Swisher; Carl Richards

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. Lyons & Burford, Publishers. 1991. First Edition. 4to. (12x9). 120 pp. including bibliography, index. Color plates showing artificial and natural flies. Black and white photos. Text illustrations. How to fish and tie the patterns described. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergers

by Swisher, Doug; Richards, Carl

price: $21.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Leather Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Gouse, Mike. As New. 1558210954 Oversized 120pp including bibliography and index Illustrations, photographs and four pages of color plates Beautiful maroon cover with gilt decoration and lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergers

by Doug Swisher And Carl Richards

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Lyons & Burford, Publishers. New York. 1991. First Edition, First Impression. 4 to. 120 pp. Illustrated by Mike Gouse. Four color plates showing artificial and natural flies. Black and white photos plus line drawings. A most thorough study of this most vulnerable stage in the life of aquatic insects-and one of most satisfying methods for fishermen. As new in imitation brown leather with gilt decorations. Published without a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Emergers

by Carl Richards; Doug Swisher

price: $25.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Book is new. This is the 1991 simulated leather version in excellent condition. It does not have a dust cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards; Doug Swisher

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1991 by Lyons & Burford, a fine 120-page 8-1/2"x11" hardcover book in an impressive dark-brown leather-like cover with gold cover-and-spine lettering, apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (A66) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards, Doug Swisher

price: $4.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards, Doug Swisher

price: $4.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Good. Dj has shelf wear and edges wrinkled., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards, Doug Swisher

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards, Doug Swisher

price: $6.69

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards; Doug Swisher

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Like New. Reprint. Faux leather edition with gilding on cover and spine. Looks almost new and appears unread. A very attractive book that would make a great gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Swisher, Doug; Richards, Carl

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1558210954. Simulated leather gilt printing; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Swisher, Doug And Carl Richards

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: NF/NONE; Hardback in Near Fine condition, without dust jacket. 1558210954. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 118 pages; Illustrated by Mike Gouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Swisher Doug Carl Richards

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, N. Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket. 1558210954. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Swisher, Doug; Richards, Carl

price: $26.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: NY: Lyons & Burford, 1991, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to. Decorative Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to. ISBN: 1558210954. Clean, tight and square, bound in brown leatherette with gilt decoration and lettering. No owner marks. bx47. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers: a Pathbreaking Exploration of the Emergence of Mayflies, Caddisflies, Stoneflies and Other Trout Stream Insects

by Swisher, Doug And Carl Richards

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons And Burford, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1558210954. In sl scuffed DJ.; HB, sm 4to; 120 pgs pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards

price: $56.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Emergers

by Carl Richards

price: $77.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210950 ISBN: 1558210954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Emergers used book

Emergers

by Carl Richards

price: $161.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558216587 ISBN: 1558216588

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
valuable addition, Jan 10, 2008
By jhwphd, boulder, colorado

"this definitely fills in some gaps in the emerging literature even though it was written well before more recent works such as (i am trying to remember titles accurately but may not) emergers and cripples by kelly galoop (probably not quite correct) and a similar work by sylvester nemes, and i also recommend a book on tying emergers, again by someone i can't recall but it is very heavy with info and very beautiful as well. along with schweibert's comments i think we are really starting to hone in on this important stage. for some reason on amazon there is a version of this book that goes for over $200 but you can get it for less at alibris. it may be out of print or something because it's kind of rare. definitely get it if you can because, in my opinion, we really need all the help we can get with identifying this food source. s & r are correct, also, in my opinion, that there is basically a 2x2 matrix that tells when we catch fish - the columns are "food available" and "food not available" and the rows are "fish hungry" and "fish not hungry". the 2nd and right cell, you dont catch anything, fish not hungry, no food. likewise 2nd and left cell, fish not hungry, that's the size of it. as they (s&r) say, anyone can catch fish when fish are hungry and food not available; they are looking for anything. that covers a lot of the time in small freestone streams which are not very fertile. where you prove your mettle is when fish are hungry and food is plentiful, because there the fish become selective. so you won't catch anything unless you know what it is they are taking. often, that's an emerger or a cripple.

i think that visually this is not as good as the galoop or tying emergers or even nemes, but it makes up for it in many other ways. you need about 6 books on this stage, at least out here in the west.

jhwphd"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.