» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin, Margaret M Scariano

About this title: Temple Grandin was diagnosed with autism at the age of three. An intelligent child with a thirst for knowledge, but unable to properly express herself or control her behaviour, Temple struggled through grade school. Eventually moved from a "normal" school to an educational program for autistic children, she began to suffer "nerve attacks." Now Temple tells the story of how she went from a fear-gripped, autistic child to a successful professional and a world leader in her field. A chronicle of perseverance and courage, EMERGENCE gives new hope and insight into the tragedy of autism and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Emergence, Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple, and Scariano, Margaret M

price: $2.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arena Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780878795246 ISBN: 0878795243

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple, and Scariano, Margaret M

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages fast shipping with delivery confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin, Margaret M. Scariano

price: $3.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin; Margaret M. Scariano

price: $3.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Very Good. Clean text; agetoning; slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple And Scariano, Margaret M.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Very Good. 0446671827. Very light edgewear, tiny nick to bottom spine; 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple, and Scariano, Margaret M

price: $6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin; Margaret M. Scariano

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996-09-01

Description: Good. Softcover, Good Condition. Clean & tight. Spine not creased, both covers creased, no markings to text, has edgewear. No remainder mark, NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple, and Scariano, Margaret M

price: $7.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple; Scariano, Margaret M.

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academic Therapy Publications, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780878795246 ISBN: 0878795243

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, spine rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Emergence: Labeled Autistic new book

New-Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple

price: $9.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Temple Grandin was diagnosed with autism at the age of three. An intelligent child with a thirst for knowledge, but unable to properly express herself or control her behaviour, Temple struggled through grade school. Eventually moved from a "normal" school to an educational program for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic By Grandin, Temple

by Temple Grandin

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arena Press Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780878795246 ISBN: 0878795243

Description: Very Good. First printing as indicated by number line of especially clean softcover. Slight edgewear. Small spot of sticker residue at bottom of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic, a True Story used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic, a True Story

by Grandin, Temple; Scariano, Margaret M.

price: $10.25

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, fine. Wraps, 180pp. A couple of B&W photos. This is the true story of the emergence of an autistic child to become a successful professional. (1.0 Jm FO 3/1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

New-Emergence: Labeled Autistic new book

New-Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Scariano, Margaret M.

price: $11.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: This book is written by a woman who overcame a severe disability to become a successful designer of livestock equipment. Though professionals have been theorizing about it for years, the phenomenon called autism has re mained shrouded in mystery. The au thor makes a few dents in this mys ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic new book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple, and Scariano, Margaret M

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emergence: Labeled Autistic new book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin, Margaret M. Scariano

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin

price: $2.13

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arena Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780878795246 ISBN: 0878795243

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin

price: $2.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arena Press ISBN-13: 9780878795246 ISBN: 0878795243

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878795246 ISBN: 0878795243

Description: Very Good. Name scribbled out on inside front. Covers scuffed, creased. Page edges have small stains. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin, Margaret M. Scariano

price: $3.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin, Margaret M. Scariano

price: $3.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin, Margaret M. Scariano

price: $3.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple; Scariano, Margaret M.

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Good + Minor warp to book, thumbed with light edgewear, but tight and clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple; Scariano, Margaret M.

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Good. 0446671827 Some wear to cover. Text is in great shape. ISBN|0446671827. Emergence: Labeled Autistic. (COW) QW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllAmericanTextbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Emergence: Labeled Autistic new book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Grandin, Temple, Scariano, Margaret M.

price: $6.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Emergence: Labeled Autistic used book

Emergence: Labeled Autistic

by Temple Grandin; Margaret M. Scariano

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780446671828 ISBN: 0446671827

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Bonnie, Big Lake, MN

"Another informative book. If you want to learn more about autism, read these books!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Catherine, Galesburg, IL

"Temple Grandin is autistic. This - her first autobiography - is more complex a work than I expected from someone with autism, and also a more simple work than anything written by most people who study it. That Grandin is able to write a narrative of her life is an incredible achievement, due in no small part to her mother's diligence in finding great teachers for her daughter. It's also indicative of the fact that autism can "improve" over time - or at least an autistic individual adds to their store of knowledge across the span of their lifetime, and that gives them a better chance at anticipating the correct behavior in a social setting, or hitting commonly accepted markers in the act of telling a story. As Grandin would put it, every day of her life sees her adding to the visual index in her brain - more video of more social situations with more people acting in more varied ways. The more entries in her personal library, the more choices Grandin has. Grandin intellectually decides, after consulting her index, how to react to situations that non-autistic individuals would react to without a thought. It's in learning how Grandin makes sense out of her world that autism becomes something more than a collection of studies into psychology, neurology, and biology, and instead becomes an experience of life as valid and meaningful as any other.

There's a general simplicity to Grandin's storytelling that makes this a quick read -- there are also numerous repetitions of phrasing and story which would, in another book, be endlessly frustrating and easy to describe as 'bad writing.' Here, however, they serve a different function - they make it possible to see, in the way Grandin writes, the act of her searching her mental index for a story that demonstrates X, and in accessing it, needing to tell the story exactly the same way every time. The limits, challenges, and gifts of her condition are illustrated in her prose, not just by it. It's a fascinating introduction to autism as lived, not simply autism as observed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Tara, Bend, OR

"Temple Grandin tells her story from her early childhood memories to obtaining her PhD and acheiving enormous success in her career. I gained a deeper understanding of how autistic people perceive the world from reading her story. I also think Temple conveyed the message that anyone can acheive what they want, no matter what difficulties they face."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Katy, Montgomery, WV

"I'd really rate this as a 3.5 if there were half-point ratings. It's the true story of Temple Grandin and her childhood in the 1950s when autism was a labelled that held little hope for children. Fortunately, she had a mother who believed in her and a mentor who helped her achieve what she could do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Emergence: Labeled Autistic by Temple Grandin, Margaret M Scariano

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.