» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elvis Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Written by Elvis Presley's stepbrother, this is a personal and professional reference work containing inside information on the life of Elvis. Not only did David E. Stanley grow up with Elvis at Graceland, but he also toured and worked with him too. Therefore, he had access to Elvis's many moods, whims, triumphs and disasters throughout his life. The book includes a discography of every song Elvis recorded, profiles of the most important people in his life, a filmography, and lists of his favourite foods, movies, friends and leading ladies, and an Elvis trivia quiz.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition used book

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition

by David E. Stanley (Elvis' Stepbrother); Foreword-Lamar Fike; Collaborator-Frank Coffey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2008-02 ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia

by David E. Stanley, Frank Coffey

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia

by David E. Stanley, Frank Coffey

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvis Ency used book

Elvis Ency

by David Stanley

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll

by Stanley, David

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Group, Incorporated, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 287 pages-Indexed-Hundreds of photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia

by Stanley, David, and Fike, LaMar (Introduction by), and Coffey, Frank

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Possibly 1st ed. 1st printing? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. New Condition, book is still shrink-wrapped, UNREAD. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. Can not verify 1st ed. 1st printing without openning shrink-wrapped book, but Gereral Publishing appears to be the Publisher of 1st eds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis (the) Encyclopedia

by Stanley, David E. (Elvis' Stepbrother) W/Frank Coffey & Foreword By Lamar Fike

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Stanley, David E. (Elvis' Stepbrother) w/Frank Coffey & foreword by Lamar Fike., JG Press, nd (2002), c1995, 'Special Commemorative Edition', cloth w/gilt spine titles, as new w/dj, 282 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic illus., 10 1/2' x 9 1/2', 'The C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis Encyclopedia Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll

by Stanley, David E.

price: $32.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Group, Santa Monica Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 287 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Just a hint of wear to book and DJ. Mylar cover. Photos illustrate through out. Contains chronology, discography, filmography, and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia new book

The Elvis Encyclopedia

by Stanley, David, and Fike, LaMar (Introduction by), and Coffey, Frank

price: $32.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll

by David Stanley, Frank Coffey

price: $36.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753502938 ISBN: 0753502933

Description: Very Good. VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION PAPERBACK PUBLISHED BY VIRGIN IN 1998, SPECIAL ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE EDITION. COMPLETE ITH COLOU PHOTOS AND DISCOGRAPHY, THE ESSENTIAL COMPANION FOR ELVIS COLLECTORS, NOW OUT OF PRINT. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK MUSIC COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Elvis Encyclopedia, the: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll used book

Elvis Encyclopedia, the: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll

by Stanley, David; Coffey, Frank

price: $36.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753502938 ISBN: 0753502933

Description: Fine. VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION PAPERBACK PUBLISHED BY VIRGIN IN 1998, SPECIAL ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE EDITION. COMPLETE ITH COLOU PHOTOS AND DISCOGRAPHY, THE ESSENTIAL COMPANION FOR ELVIS COLLECTORS, NOW OUT OF PRINT. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK MUSIC COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia

by Frank Coffey

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Fine-Collectible in Very Good jacket. / 1881649245. First Edition. Signed by author. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia

by Stanley, David E.; Coffey, Frank

price: $49.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Used; Like New in Fine jacket. Size: Wide 4to (about 10.5" square); SIGNED BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Refernce Book on the King of Rock & Roll used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Refernce Book on the King of Rock & Roll

by Stanley, David E. With Coffey, Frank

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Group, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Oversized hb, signed by Stanley (Elvis' Stepbrother) tight and clean, like new, in Brodart Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete & Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock & Roll used book

Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete & Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock & Roll

by Stanley, David E. With Frank Coffey

price: $70.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Pub. Group (1994), Santa Monica, California ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Slight shelfwear to bottom cover edges. 9 1/2 x 10". Lots of photos in color & b&w. Index. Includes Foreword by Lamar Fike. Includes: His Life, His Inner Circle, His Movies, His Music, Trivia, Trivia Quiz, Index. A treat for fans. 287 pp. Very good condition in a Fine dustjacket. No marks. Possible extra postage for Priority/Priority International. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock & Roll new book

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock & Roll

by Stanley, David E.; Coffey, Frank

price: $149.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Pub Group, Santa Monica, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEW. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (ELVIS' STEPBROTHER), DAVID STANLEY, ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. 287 pages. Color photos. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1ST PRINTING. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. NOT an ex-library copy or a remainder. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition used book

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition

by David E. Stanley (Elvis' Stepbrother)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition used book

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition

by David E. Stanley (Elvis' Stepbrother)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Acceptable. Some pages is cut and writing in the book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition used book

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition

by David E. Stanley (Elvis' Stepbrother)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition used book

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition

by David E. Stanley (Elvis' Stepbrother)

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition used book

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition

price: $9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition used book

The Elvis Encylopedia: Special Commemorative Edition

price: $9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press ISBN-13: 9781572153196 ISBN: 1572153199

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encyclopedia used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia

by Presley, Elvis [1933-1977]; With Stanley, David E.; And Coffey, Frank; And Fike, Lamar, Foreword

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Group, Santa Monica, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649243 ISBN: 1881649245

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, blue spine with gold text; HB, red cloth spine with gilt lettering; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, title-page; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 287 pp.; illus., photos; endpapers, tinted blue; else very good. Music. 7-35-1087097. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll

by Stanley, David; Coffey, Frank

price: $13.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780753502938 ISBN: 0753502933

Description: Good. 0753502933 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll used book

The Elvis Encyclopedia: the Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock and Roll

by Stanley, David; Coffey, Frank

price: $14.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780753502938 ISBN: 0753502933

Description: Good. 0753502933 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.