» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elvis and Gladys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Elvis and Gladys

by Elaine Dundy

About this title: An intimate story of the King of Rock'n'Roll and his adoring mother - One of the best researched and most acclaimed books on Elvis's early life, reconstructs the pivotal role Gladys played in her son's formative years Reissued by popular demand after twenty years, Elvis and Gladys is a compelling narrative about a unique boy and the maternal tie ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Elaine Dundy

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025539105 ISBN: 0025539108

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

price: $3.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025539105 ISBN: 0025539108

Description: Good. This book has light wear. Dust jacket has creases, some wear on cover edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

price: $4.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312063443 ISBN: 031206344X

Description: Good. 1991; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvis and Gladys used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Elaine Dundy

price: $9.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico ISBN-13: 9780712661799 ISBN: 0712661794

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025539105 ISBN: 0025539108

Description: With Photographs. Good in G- jacket. Small closed tear to the back middle of the dust jacket, light spot to the middle page edge, otherwise good. Indepth look at the King and his relationship with is mother and his rise to stardome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780025539105 ISBN: 0025539108

Description: Good plus or better, light shelfwear. Top spine and corners slightly bumped. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Elaine Dundy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780025539105 ISBN: 0025539108

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs to dust jacket edge, light dusting to top edge, full number line-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvis and Gladys used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico, LONDON Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780712661799 ISBN: 0712661794

Description: Good. Interior has yellowing else is clean and unmarked. Light general wear to covers. A clean, tight copy. (bx 130) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $18.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025539105 ISBN: 0025539108

Description: Fine/vg. Dj torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $18.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 01/08/1991 ISBN-13: 9780312063443 ISBN: 031206344X

Description: Fair. 031206344X Cover has some crease lines front and back. Book has a slight bow. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis & Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1st printing, 1985

Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 350pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. slight twist spine, light shelfwear cover. gutter stressed in illus section. music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvis and Gladys new book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

list price: $25.00

our price: $21.25

you save: $3.75 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578066346 ISBN: 1578066344

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Southern Icons. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Elvis and Gladys new book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $21.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781578066346 ISBN: 1578066344

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578066346. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, E.

price: $27.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297782100 ISBN: 029778210X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Elaine Dundy

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780025539105 ISBN: 0025539108

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312063443 ISBN: 031206344X

Description: Good. 031206344X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claremont Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312063443 ISBN: 031206344X

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Elvis and Gladys used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Elvis; Dundy, Elaine

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780712661799 ISBN: 0712661794

Description: Very Good. Clean text. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Elvis and Gladys used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Elaine Dundy

price: $10.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1995-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780712661799 ISBN: 0712661794

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Elvis and Gladys (Southern Icons Series) used book

Elvis and Gladys (Southern Icons Series)

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $14.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9781578066346 ISBN: 1578066344

Description: Good. 1578066344. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Elvis and Gladys (Southern Icons Series) used book

Elvis and Gladys (Southern Icons Series)

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $14.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9781578066346 ISBN: 1578066344

Description: Good. 1578066344. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windup Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Elvis and Gladys new book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $18.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578066346 ISBN: 1578066344

Description: New. A intimate story of the King of Rock ana Roll and his adoring mother. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Elvis and Gladys (Southern Icons Series) new book

Elvis and Gladys (Southern Icons Series)

by Elaine Dundy

price: $19.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578066346 ISBN: 1578066344

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Elvis and Gladys used book

Elvis and Gladys

by Dundy, Elaine

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578066346 ISBN: 1578066344

Description: As New in N/a jacket. New book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.