» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ellington Was Not a Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange, Kadir Nelson (Illustrator)

About this title: With this poem from her first collection of poetry, renowned poet Shange evokes names that are associated with one of the most influential cultural movements of the 20th century--the Harlem Renaissance. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake, And Nelson, Kadir (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange, Kadir Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange, Kadir Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake; Nelson, Kadir

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Good. 0689828845 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange; Kadir Nelson

price: $5.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange; Kadir Nelson

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake; Nelson, Kadir

price: $6.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New. 0689828845 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange; Kadir Nelson

price: $6.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake; Nelson, Kadir

price: $6.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New. 0689828845 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Kadir Nelson, Illustrator. Fine in Fine jacket. 1st printing, light ding to front cover upper edge otherwise this hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, no remainder marks, handsome artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake Illustrated By Kadir Nelson

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: ISBN 0-689-82884-5. Hardback. First Printing thus. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange (Au); Kadir Nelson (Il)

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 30. In a reflective tribute to the African-American community of old, noted poet Ntozake Shange recalls her childhood home & the close-knit group of innovators that often gathered there, including Duke Ellington, Paul Robeson & W.E.B. DuBois. These men of vision lived at a time when the color of their skin dictated where they could live, what schools they could attend, & even where they could sit on a bus or in a movie theater. Yet in the face of this tremendous ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Nelson, Kadir. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake / Nelson, Kadir (Illustrator)

price: $16.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689828843. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street (Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award Winner) new book

Ellington Was Not a Street (Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award Winner)

by Ntozake Shange~Kadir Nelson

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ellington Was Not a Street, By Shange used book

Ellington Was Not a Street, By Shange

by Shange, Ntozake/ Nelson, Kadir

price: $4.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Minimal Wrinkling. SKU: 13087559 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780689828843 Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Minimal Wrinkling. SKU: 13087559 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street (Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award Winner) used book

Ellington Was Not a Street (Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award Winner)

by Shange, Ntozake, Nelson, Kadir

price: $6.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Nozake

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Very good No Jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street used book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange And Kadir Nelson

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $11.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange And Kadir Nelson

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange And Kadir Nelson

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ellington Was Not a Street new book

Ellington Was Not a Street

by Ntozake Shange And Kadir Nelson

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689828843 ISBN: 0689828845

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Megan, Donovan, IL

"4-7
Although this book is considered a children book, the children reading it would probably like prior background knowledge of the characters. After skimming through the biographies in the back, that explained things for me a bit better. Although the text was not that great for me (but it had great meaning) the artwork was great. A nice array of colors and the medium the illustrator used made it look so lifelike! This book would be appealing in the upper elementary grades, only after introducing the characters of the book.
History/Language Arts
Students could write a poem on someone influential in their lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By SallySnowtiger, Urbana, IL

"Ellington Was Not a Street
Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award

K-4th grade

The illustrations done by Kadir Nelson are realistic and look like paintings. Nelson captures details in clothing and facial expression while using soft lines and an earthy color palette. Shange uses minimal text on each page that is enclosed in a box. The text is sparse, and the illustrations cover the full page. The illustrations look like family photographs capturing warm memories of social gatherings inside a home. The story tells the author's memories of the various prominent figures in African-American history that made visits to her home such as "Robeson no mere memory" and "Du Bois walked up my father's stairs." This is a great book to use during African-American History month and can be used to teach children about various prominent figures in African American history.

Language Arts/Social Studies

This book can be used to introduce a lesson about prominent figures in African-American history. Students can be assigned a group project in which they gather information about one of the prominent people mentioned in the book and give a presentation on what that person's contributions were in African-American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By NS-Lisa, Skokie, IL

"Ellington Was Not a Street, by Ntozake Shange, is a unique tribute to various African American men who have made a difference over the years. In the story, incorporates inspirational men from Dr. Kwame Kkrumah, the President of Ghana, to John Birks "Dizzy" Gillespie. An adorable little girl brings us into her home as she remembers these influential men of her childhood. We feel the love she has for her father and can identify the important impact that these famous men had on her life; how they were able to "change the world."

I was extremely impressed by this book. I thought that the images by Kadir Nelson were warm and inviting. They helped me to feel the fondness and importance of the main characters childhood memories. I also thought that the book was a wonderful way to introduce African American culture to children from various cultural backgrounds. In the end of the book, there are two pages discussing each of the men mentioned in the story. If I were teaching this book to my class, I think that this insert would be incredibly useful in terms of introducing my students to names that they may never have heard before. It is no wonder why Ellington Was Not a Street is a winner of the Coretta Scott King Award!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Emily, Burlington, WI

"Very different than the usual children's lit. out there because of the focus on the Af-American community as it was not as it is. Liked it a lot--the illustrations are superb and the verse is complimentary to them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Ellington Was Not a Street by Ntozake Shange, Kadir Nelson (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.