» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Elizabethan world picture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Elizabethan world picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

About this title: This small book has come out of an attempt to write a larger one on Shakespeare's Histories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vii, [1], 108 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Name on first page. Yellow highlighting and pen underlining. Good cover condition. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + condition. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Age-tanning. POs name on first inside page. Spine creases. Edge chips. Sounds bad, but is a very nice, solid copy. Soft cover. Vintage book, V-162.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. -No Date--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 116 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ light writing. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214840 ISBN: 0140214844

Description: Good. 125p. ; 19 cm. Originally published, London: Chatto and Windus, 1943. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Good condition. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan world picture used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.03

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. Some foxing to left side of cover, acceptable copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ 12mo. {005426} The Elizabethan World Picture by E. M. W. Tillyard. Published by Vintage Books in 1960. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo History {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: slightly soiled, bumped corners, edge wear, soiling, no creases on Spine, scuffing, End Papers: tanning on rear free endpaper, Text: light tanning. {Notes} circa 1960. {Vintage V-162 1.65} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elizabethan World Picture used book

Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Very Good. A few pages have notation, owner bookplate and stamp, tan text, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice copy. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture a Study of the Idea of Order in the Age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. a Vintage Book V-162

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE U.S.A.

Description: Good. B000IGA32Q wear to exterior. stamped on first page otherwise clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M.

price: $2.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140214840 ISBN: 0140214844

Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Heavy page tanning from age. 1974 Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elizabethan World Picture used book

Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Very Good. Text tanned, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice copy. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. Aged. writing inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Fine. 0394701623 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02305922 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.03  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Bedford Companion to Shakespeare: An Introduction with Documents

The Bedford Companion to Shakespeare: An Introduction with Documents

by Russ McDonald, Ph.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Shakespearean Negotiations: The Circulation of Social Energy in Renaissance England

Shakespearean Negotiations: The Circulation of Social Energy in Renaissance England

by Professor Stephen J Greenblatt

see all from $10.50!

new only from $26.34!

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Meyer Howard Abrams

see all from $4.62!

new only from $13.58!

Shakespeare's Bawdy

Shakespeare's Bawdy

by Eric Partridge

see all from $3.50!

new only from $14.06!

Alternative Shakespeares

Alternative Shakespeares

by John Drakakis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.50!

1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!