Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Name on first page. Yellow highlighting and pen underlining. Good cover condition. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Age-tanning. POs name on first inside page. Spine creases. Edge chips. Sounds bad, but is a very nice, solid copy. Soft cover. Vintage book, V-162.. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good + condition. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more
Description: Good. -No Date--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 116 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ light writing. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780394701622ISBN:0394701623
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. Some foxing to left side of cover, acceptable copy... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good+ 12mo. {005426} The Elizabethan World Picture by E. M. W. Tillyard. Published by Vintage Books in 1960. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo History {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: slightly soiled, bumped corners, edge wear, soiling, no creases on Spine, scuffing, End Papers: tanning on rear free endpaper, Text: light tanning. {Notes} circa 1960. {Vintage V-162 1.65} read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780394701622ISBN:0394701623
Description: Very Good. A few pages have notation, owner bookplate and stamp, tan text, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice copy. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
"This is a really well-written and interesting monograph. But (boredom alert here) it's a monograph on Elizabethan poetry and the prevailing philosophies and naturalistic theories of the average, educated Elizabethan. So if you are not into poetry, this book will probably bore you more than Martha Stewart on the many uses of Kleenex. If you are a poet, though, you might want to read this. Because it's sort of fascinating if you like Shakespeare, Milton and all the other sugar peeps of Elizalit. It's funny all the odd things they believed about the world back then, when physics was just a toddler. But then somebody's going to be typing the same thing about Stephen J. Hawking and Richard Feynman on Goodreads in 2699 C.E., no doubt. This is a small book written in the middle of the last century by a guy who spent his life studying these authors. And he gives you the benefit of all that digestion...drools knowledge into your mouth like some sort of mother bird with a chick. Good pea soup. Don't read it in public or people will run from you. Or mug you."
"Very informative, though somewhat dry. Tillyard draws from numerous sources to support his thesis about the Elizabethan obsession with cosmic order, and he does so admirably, though he winds up belaboring a few points here and there. The one big problem that I had with this book was Tillyard's tendency to include quotes from works that are not written in English without translating them. Fortunately for me, all but two of said quotes were in Latin, which I happen to know well enough to have grasped what he was saying. Most English speakers, however, do not know Latin and would have a hard time understanding some of the points he tries to make, which seems to me to defeat the whole purpose of writing an explicative work such as this. Regardless, this book was well researched and well argued and anyone wishing to deepen their understanding of the over-all English paradigm during the Elizabethan Age would find this book indispensible, provided they kept a Latin/English dictionary on hand."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.