» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Elizabethan world picture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Elizabethan world picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

About this title: This small book has come out of an attempt to write a larger one on Shakespeare's Histories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vii, [1], 108 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Name on first page. Yellow highlighting and pen underlining. Good cover condition. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Age-tanning. POs name on first inside page. Spine creases. Edge chips. Sounds bad, but is a very nice, solid copy. Soft cover. Vintage book, V-162.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + condition. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. -No Date--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 116 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ light writing. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Good condition. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214840 ISBN: 0140214844

Description: Good. 125p. ; 19 cm. Originally published, London: Chatto and Windus, 1943. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan World Picture used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, Eustace M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. "A study of the ideas of order in the age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. " Bibliography: p. 111-114. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elizabethan world picture used book

The Elizabethan world picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.03

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 116 p. 18 cm. Vintage book, V-162.. Some foxing to left side of cover, acceptable copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ 12mo. {005426} The Elizabethan World Picture by E. M. W. Tillyard. Published by Vintage Books in 1960. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo History {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: slightly soiled, bumped corners, edge wear, soiling, no creases on Spine, scuffing, End Papers: tanning on rear free endpaper, Text: light tanning. {Notes} circa 1960. {Vintage V-162 1.65} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elizabethan World Picture used book

Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Very Good. A few pages have notation, owner bookplate and stamp, tan text, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice copy. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elizabethan World Picture a Study of the Idea of Order in the Age of Shakespeare, Donne and Milton. a Vintage Book V-162

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $2.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE U.S.A.

Description: Good. B000IGA32Q wear to exterior. stamped on first page otherwise clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard, E. M.

price: $2.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140214840 ISBN: 0140214844

Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Heavy page tanning from age. 1974 Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elizabethan World Picture used book

Elizabethan World Picture

by Tillyard

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394701622 ISBN: 0394701623

Description: Very Good. Text tanned, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice copy. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Mark, New York, NY

"A rich and edifying little book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Lazarus, Littlehampton, The United Kingdom

"A compact gem for anyone desiring to familiarise themselves with the neo-platonic Elizabethan belief system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By W., Harrisburg, PA

"This is a really well-written and interesting monograph. But (boredom alert here) it's a monograph on Elizabethan poetry and the prevailing philosophies and naturalistic theories of the average, educated Elizabethan. So if you are not into poetry, this book will probably bore you more than Martha Stewart on the many uses of Kleenex. If you are a poet, though, you might want to read this. Because it's sort of fascinating if you like Shakespeare, Milton and all the other sugar peeps of Elizalit. It's funny all the odd things they believed about the world back then, when physics was just a toddler. But then somebody's going to be typing the same thing about Stephen J. Hawking and Richard Feynman on Goodreads in 2699 C.E., no doubt. This is a small book written in the middle of the last century by a guy who spent his life studying these authors. And he gives you the benefit of all that digestion...drools knowledge into your mouth like some sort of mother bird with a chick. Good pea soup. Don't read it in public or people will run from you. Or mug you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Broodingferret, Arlington, VA

"Very informative, though somewhat dry. Tillyard draws from numerous sources to support his thesis about the Elizabethan obsession with cosmic order, and he does so admirably, though he winds up belaboring a few points here and there. The one big problem that I had with this book was Tillyard's tendency to include quotes from works that are not written in English without translating them. Fortunately for me, all but two of said quotes were in Latin, which I happen to know well enough to have grasped what he was saying. Most English speakers, however, do not know Latin and would have a hard time understanding some of the points he tries to make, which seems to me to defeat the whole purpose of writing an explicative work such as this. Regardless, this book was well researched and well argued and anyone wishing to deepen their understanding of the over-all English paradigm during the Elizabethan Age would find this book indispensible, provided they kept a Latin/English dictionary on hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Elizabethan world picture by E. M. W. Tillyard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.