» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Elizabethan narrative verse

by Nigel Alexander

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel, Ed

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: Harvard UP, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1968

Description: Ex-lib, good+, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse (Stratford-Upon-Avon Library)

by Alexander, Nigel

price: $7.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 01 January, 1968 ISBN-13: 9780674247253 ISBN: 0674247256

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Jacket rubbed, spine sunned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse (Stratford-Upon-Avon Library)

price: $7.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674247253 ISBN: 0674247256

Description: Good. 0674247256 Hardcover and dust jacket show moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel, Ed

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1968

Description: A near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket. ix, 338 pp. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Stratford-Upon-Avon Library, No. 3. An anthology of old spelling poetry with some modernization to keep the reader from struggling unnecessarily. Critical introduction and textual and explanatory notes. Dustjacket is rubbed and spine sunned but otherwise very nice. Book is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Winslow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse. [Subtitle]: (the Stratford-Upon-Avon Library 3)

by Alexander, Nigel

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Ltd.,, London: Date Published: 1967.

Description: Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information with review slip glued to front free endpaper, else very good, clean & sound / chipped dust jacket. From the library of Professor R. J. Schoeck. 338pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel (Ed)

price: $16.45

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good dustwrapper (sunned to spine, price clipped) 8vo. dustwrapper. 338pp. Being volume 3 in the Stratford-Upon-Avon Library; anthology of longer poems published in England between 1560-1610; maintains the old spelling, but modernizes typographical features for ease of reading; poems include the earliest 'printed' translation of Ovid, Marlowe's, Chapman's, and Petowe's versions of Hero and Leander, Scillaes Metamorphosis by Lodge, and Samuel Daniel's The Complaint of Rosamond; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel (Editor)

price: $17.26

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780713150346 ISBN: 0713150343

Description: VG in Good wraps (sunned to spine, price clipped) 8vo. dustwrapper. 338pp. An excellent anthology of longer poems published between the years 1560-1610; being volume 3 of The Stratford-Upon-Avon Library, a critical edition w/ introduction and textual and explanatory notes; old spellings are maintained, but typographical elements of that spelling are modernised for ease of reading; poems by Lodge, Marlowe, Chapman, Petowe, Beaumont, Drayton, Fletcher, and more, includes the anonymous The Fable ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse (Stratford-Upon-Avon Library)

by Nigel Alexander

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. Former seminary lib copy. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel (Ed)

price: $14.32

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Stratford-upon-Avon Library vol 3. 338pp, red cloth back cover slightly discolored, otherwise near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel, Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard u press, Cambridge, Ma Date Published: 1968

Description: F in NF jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel (Ed)

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Minor scuffs and fraying at edges. Price clipped jacket. 8vo. Very Good. Minor fraying bottom spine o/w Fine. Volume 3 in the Stratford-Upon-Avon Library. Selections include: Fable of Ovid treting Narcissus (Anonymous), Scillaes Metamorphosis (Thomas Lodge), Hero and Leander (Christopher Marlowe, George Chapman, Henry Petowe), Ovids Banquet of Sence (George chapman), Salmacis and Hermaphroditus (Francis Beaumont), Willobie His Avisa (Henry Willoby), The Complaint of Rosamund (Samuel ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse (Stratford Lib. )

by Nigel Alexander

price: $24.49

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713150346 ISBN: 0713150343

Description: Good. 1967 Hardcover. "Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 316-338). Commissioning organisation: edited by Nigel Alexander. ix, 338 p. 23 cm. Original cloth. A good copy. Library marked internally. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel [Ed]

price: $29.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arnold. (Stratford-upon-Avon Library), London Date Published: 1967

Description: [x] 338p cloth dj, incl poem by Christopher Marlowe, sl dusty. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel, Editor

price: $35.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. The Stratford-upon-Aven Library 3. 338p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Nigel Alexander (Ed. )

price: $86.21

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1967 Hardcover. Stickers on ffep, front cover and spine, stamp on third page. 338pp Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel, Editor

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Stratford-upon-Avon Library 3. 338pp. Slight wear to bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Elizabethan Narrative Verse

by Alexander, Nigel

price: $28.95

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. The spine is quite faded. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, but where the book has been covered in plastic, there are somefaint tape marks to the end papers. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.