Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Stratford-Upon-Avon Library, No. 3. An anthology of old spelling poetry with some modernization to keep the reader from struggling unnecessarily. Critical introduction and textual and explanatory notes. Dustjacket is rubbed and spine sunned but otherwise very nice. Book is excellent. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold Ltd.,, London:
Date Published: 1967.
Description: Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information with review slip glued to front free endpaper, else very good, clean & sound / chipped dust jacket. From the library of Professor R. J. Schoeck. 338pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Good dustwrapper (sunned to spine, price clipped) 8vo. dustwrapper. 338pp. Being volume 3 in the Stratford-Upon-Avon Library; anthology of longer poems published in England between 1560-1610; maintains the old spelling, but modernizes typographical features for ease of reading; poems include the earliest 'printed' translation of Ovid, Marlowe's, Chapman's, and Petowe's versions of Hero and Leander, Scillaes Metamorphosis by Lodge, and Samuel Daniel's The Complaint of Rosamond; ... read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780713150346ISBN:0713150343
Description: VG in Good wraps (sunned to spine, price clipped) 8vo. dustwrapper. 338pp. An excellent anthology of longer poems published between the years 1560-1610; being volume 3 of The Stratford-Upon-Avon Library, a critical edition w/ introduction and textual and explanatory notes; old spellings are maintained, but typographical elements of that spelling are modernised for ease of reading; poems by Lodge, Marlowe, Chapman, Petowe, Beaumont, Drayton, Fletcher, and more, includes the anonymous The Fable ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: HB
Publisher: Edward Arnold
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Minor scuffs and fraying at edges. Price clipped jacket. 8vo. Very Good. Minor fraying bottom spine o/w Fine. Volume 3 in the Stratford-Upon-Avon Library. Selections include: Fable of Ovid treting Narcissus (Anonymous), Scillaes Metamorphosis (Thomas Lodge), Hero and Leander (Christopher Marlowe, George Chapman, Henry Petowe), Ovids Banquet of Sence (George chapman), Salmacis and Hermaphroditus (Francis Beaumont), Willobie His Avisa (Henry Willoby), The Complaint of Rosamund (Samuel ... read more
Description: Good. 1967 Hardcover. "Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 316-338). Commissioning organisation: edited by Nigel Alexander. ix, 338 p. 23 cm. Original cloth. A good copy. Library marked internally. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Good. 1967 Hardcover. Stickers on ffep, front cover and spine, stamp on third page. 338pp Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. The spine is quite faded. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, but where the book has been covered in plastic, there are somefaint tape marks to the end papers. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.