» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elimination dance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Elimination dance

by Michael Ondaatje

About this title: Instructions: An elimination dance begins with a crowded dance floor. At a signal, the band stops playing and the announcer reads an elimination, say, "Any lover who has gone into a flower shop on Valentine's Day and asked for clitoris when he meant clematis." Any dancer answering this description must sit down, and his partner is also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire used book

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire

by Michael Ondaatje

price: $5.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick Books Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elimination Dance = La Danse Éliminatoire used book

Elimination Dance = La Danse Éliminatoire

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick Books, London, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Elimination Dance (La Danse Eliminatoire). used book

Elimination Dance (La Danse Eliminatoire).

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Books,, London: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: Near Fine. 0919626556. Bilingual edition: English and French. Translated into French by Lola Lemire Tostevin. Second printing thus (paperback). Near fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elimination Dance / La Danse Eliminatoire used book

Elimination Dance / La Danse Eliminatoire

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: London, Ontario: Brick Books, 1992. 50 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0919626556 Bilingual Traveller's Edition, in French and English. 'Any lover who has gone into a flower shop on Valentine's Day and asked for clitoris when he meant clematis. ' Based on dances where a caller decides, seemingly randomly, who is forbidden to continue dancing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire used book

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick Books, London, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: Fine. 0919626556 B&W illos throughout; in English & French. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elimination Dance

by Michael Ondaatje

price: $57.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick Books Date Published: 6/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780919626157 ISBN: 0919626157

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elimination Dance. La Danse Éliminatoire. Signed used book

Elimination Dance. La Danse Éliminatoire. Signed

by Ondaatje, Michael; Tostevin, Lola Lemire [Tr. ]

price: $94.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Illustrated laminated card cover Publisher: Brick Books, London, Ontario Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Signed on title page by author. 50pp: 140mm x 140mm (6" x 6"): Bilingual edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Elimination Dance

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: ILDERTON: NAIRN COLDSTREAM. 1978 Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in slender staplebound orange printed wrappers. (S) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire used book

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire

by Michael Ondaatje; Translator-Lola Lemire Tostevin

price: $22.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elimination Dance/La Danse Eliminatoire

by Michael Ondaatje (Lola Lemire Tostevin, Translation)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Bilingual Printing Binding: Perfectbound Softcover Publisher: Brick Books, London Date Published: 1991

Description: NF. Square 24mo. Signed by Author Near fine, slightest trace of wear to corners. 50 page, b/w illustrations throughout text. This is the Bilingual (English and French) Traveller's Edition. Signed by author on title page. First issued in English only in 1978, later issued in a large print bilingual format in 1995. A crisp, clean copy. Covers are mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Elimination Dance

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Printed Wrappers Publisher: Brick Books, Coldstream, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780919626157 ISBN: 0919626157

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, As Issued. Faint printer's smudge on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Steffey Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elimination Dance

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780919626157 ISBN: 0919626157

Description: Ilderton: Brick Books, 1980. 32 pp. Second edition-new, revised. Staple-bound chap book. Illustrated. Very Good. Small, black remainder mark on lower text edge. Small-sticker ghost on front cover; larger-sticker ghost on back cover. Very slight bend along margin of spine, top to bottom. ISBN: 0919626157. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elimination Dance

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $44.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780919626157 ISBN: 0919626157

Description: Ilderton: Brick Books, 1980. 32 pp. Second edition-new, revised. Staple-bound chap book. Illustrated. Very Good. Small, black remainder mark on lower text edge. Small-sticker ghost on front cover; larger-sticker ghost on back cover. ISBN: 0919626157. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire used book

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire

by Michael Ondaatje

price: $55.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire new book

Elimination Dance = La Danse Eliminatoire

by Michael Ondaatje

price: $79.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780919626553 ISBN: 0919626556

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elimination Dance (La Danse E'Liminatoire).

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: $95.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick Books, Ontario: Date Published: 1991

Description: A fine book in glossy wrappers. A paperback original. This is the first printing of the bilingual edition. Signed and inscribed by Ondaatje in the year of publication. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sawtooth Booksellers, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.