» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Haruki Murakami

About this title: A collection of short stories--Murakami's first American publication, which won him a wide following.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Elephant Vanishes: Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Haruki Murakami

price: $7.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. A few pages with minimal underlining/notes in margin. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred's Attic, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki and Birnbaum, Alfred (Translated by) and Rubin, Jay (Translated by)

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Page edges are foxed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $9.67

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Good. 0679420576 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $11.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Fair. 0679420576 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Pages stained and warped. Edges heavily soiled. Repaired binding. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Haruki Murakami

price: $11.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Good. This is a paperback. In unmarked condition, cover scuffed, binding tight. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories new book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories new book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Haruki Murakami

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes: Library Edition used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Library Edition

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. With the same deadpan mania and genius for dislocation that he brought to his internationally acclaimed novels A Wild Sheep Chase and Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World, Haruki Murakami makes this collection of stories a determined assault on the normal. A man sees his favorite elephant vanish into thin air; a newlywed couple suffers attacks of hunger that drive them to hold up a McDonald's in the middle of the night; and a young woman discovers that ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $53.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Very Good. First US edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in grey printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Review copy with review letter laid in. September 27, 1992 Book Review article stapled inside front cover, and missing page of text [page 165] stapled in place [as issued] by the publisher. 333 pages. Some light bumping to the spine head front corner else a Near Fine or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes used book

The Elephant Vanishes

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in fine wraps. The author's second book. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $129.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Very Good. 0679420576 First Edition. Scratch to rear of dustjacket, otherwise a beautiful, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $225.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: First American edition. Translated from the Japanese by Alfred Birnbaum and Jay Rubin. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0679420576 Rem mark on edge and 2 corners slightly bumped, otherwise a nice unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes

by Haruki Murakami

price: $900.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Near Fine in as new jacket. Faintest spotting to the top page edge, else As New. Inscribed by the author in Japanese and English characters to the half-title page. The inscription, dated 1993, is to Gillian Jolis of Kodansha International, Murakami's first English language publisher. Murakami's first collection of short stories and his third book to be published in English. 8vo, 327pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes used book

The Elephant Vanishes

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $1,250.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Very fine in like dj. Stories. Signed by Murakami in Japanese & dated by him in 1994 on the title-page. Third book of Murakami's to appear here in English. Perhaps Japan's leading living fiction writer, Murakami has also translated Ray Carver, among others. Translated by Alfred Birnbaum and Jay Rubin. A somewhat uncommon title. 8vo boards & cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elephant Vanishes (Signed 1st/1st)

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $2,225.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679420576 ISBN: 0679420576

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Edition / First Printing [with the necessary 'First Edition' statement on the copyright page] of "The Elephant Vanishes" Signed by Haruki Murakmi and Stamped by his wife (Yoko Takahashi) directly on the title page. I will also include a digital photo of the author that I took at the signing event, along with the brochures that advertised this event. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Haruki Murakami

price: $5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elephant Vanishes Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Very Good. 0679750533. 0.79 x 7.95 x 5.2 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Haruki Murakami

price: $7.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Good. Same ISBN, gray and white cover, 1993 printing, 328 pages. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! Pages are lightly tanned from age. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories used book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers creased, bottom corner bumped; pages clean and sharp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elephant Vanishes new book

The Elephant Vanishes

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679750533. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories new book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories new book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories new book

The Elephant Vanishes: Stories

by Murakami, Haruki

price: $11.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750536 ISBN: 0679750533

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Sowmya, India

"This was my first Murakami book and I loved it. Each of the stories are eloquent in bringing to the concious mind, facts hidden in the rececesses of our brains until someone points it out...in a story...told in a humorous way by Haruki Murakami!
Whether its how our imposed conceptions blind us to a truth staring right in the face or how a simple question by a stranger can set you off on a depressing monologue that is surely funny to the everybody else but you..the writer is a real genious.
My favourites were the last two stories in the book. 'The Elephant Vanishes' kind of beats aristotles "The whole is greater than the sum of its parts.." I think, but I was sold on Murakami's point of view by then..Or maybe this one is for the discussion posts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Nick, San Francisco, CA

"* The feeling that the most important moment or character has been cut from the story, leaving you intentionally stranded.
* A realization that the narrator has been hypnotized, but the author does not say by whom or for what purpose.
* Something like deja-vu, where you are reminded of something significant from your childhood but can't remember it clearly.
* The feeling of looking at a painting which evokes a powerful set of emotions with senseless patterns then trying to explain why you had that reaction.
* The feeling that the space between human beings is enormous, and the narrator never understands why he or others do what they do.
* Watching someone do a series of magic tricks, where you sense that the same underlying trick is used for all of them, but you can't quite tell what it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"after devouring his book of short stories, i can safely say that murakami is now one of my all-time favorite writers. his engaging voice immediately drew me in from the very first sentence: "i'm in the kitchen cooking spaghetti when the woman calls." interestingly, spaghetti makes a couple more appearances throughout the various short stories in this book, as does the name "noboru watanabe" (alternatively a cat, a future brother-in-law, and an old elephant caretaker), and careers, such as advertising and lawn mowing. most importantly, characters seem to recur again and again, in different situations, with different lives and names and of different genders. many of these characters find themselves stuck in monotony or routine, and are suddenly taken out of their everyday lives by a surreal, absurd turn of events. like a strange phone call. or sudden gusts of wind. or a nightmare that keeps the protagonist awake for days on end. in this case, the break in routine proves to be beneficial; the protagonist sees her life for what it is and tries to live it more freely. it's the interruption of balance and normality that is probably the most pervasive theme in this collection of stories. murakami's very deadpan, humorous writing style calls to mind writers such as carver (in the way simple everyday situations are approached, such as meeting women) and vonnegut (the subtle absurdism, the dry wit and humor).

perhaps my favorite story was also the shortest, and the saddest: "on seeing the 100% perfect girl one beautiful april morning". god, what a thing of beauty. again, exceedingly simply written--it's probably at a fourth-grade reading level. but this gem of a story epitomizes the meaning of the term "tragedy" in five short pages.

i don't know which i'm going to read next. but what i do know is this book is just one of those books. that wakes you up, rocks your world, and so on. as for murakami, i can't wait to read more of him, and best of all, he makes me want to write. i suppose that's the dream of all great writers, to inspire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Jennie, Tucson, AZ

"The 2004(?) stage production of this was one of the most mind-blowing theater experiences of my life...but it maybe set me up for disappointment when I finally sat down and read the original. If I'd never seen the show, I'd probably be giving this another star or two today.

Pros: I love a taste of magic realism, especially when a touch of the impossible gets sprinkled over the incredibly dull and ordinary like they do in several of these stories. Loved TV People, for example. Thought it was hilarious.

Cons: These characters depressed me. Anybody else feel that way? Most of them are trying to find significance in their lives in such inconsequential ways. I feel like shaking them, like listing off for them all the fulfilling relationships and activities that are smack in front of them. Maybe that's a nice, tidy life lesson I should appreciate taking home after reading this...but it still depressed me. And I wasn't in the mood to be depressed.

Like other reviewers mention, the characters from one story to the next depict the same, small demographic: young Tokyo professional in a nondescript industry, occupied with thoughts of western cuisine (preferably spaghetti), sex, and their current classical FM station. They each seem remarkably normal, but most end up engaging in almost bizarre behavior or habits as they try carving some sort of meaning into their lives. Could almost read like a collection of case studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Elephant Vanishes: Stories by Haruki Murakami

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.