» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elephant Bill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Elephant Bill

by J H Williams, III

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, James Howard

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, James Howard

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J. H

price: $19.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: doubleday compay inc, new york Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 319 p. fold. col. map. 23 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by J. H. Williams

price: $2.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780708900390 ISBN: 0708900399

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by J. H. Williams

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708900390 ISBN: 0708900399

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by J.H. Williams

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. Good reading book. Spine worn. Cover worn with edge wear. Bindings O.K. Burn mark on front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by J. H Williams

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. 1951 Society reprint hard bound. Inscription on endpage. Small marks on cover. Edge wear. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J.H.

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennant P36 Date Published: 1954

Description: VG- Paperback/Danger was his daily trade--the jungle his home/True incredible adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill.

by Williams, James Howard

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by James Williams

price: $3.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Doubleday, 1950, 18.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J H

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Very Good. First edition. Very Good/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J. H.

price: $3.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co.

Description: Very Good. B000CJCV9M No dust jacket, Otherwise very good with NO marks, stains, tears or folded corners, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by J. H. Williams

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J.H.

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENNANT Date Published: 1950

Description: VERY GOOD in NONE jacket. MILD WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J.H. Lt-Col

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: LONDON THE REPRINT SOCIETY 1951(1950) 245pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, YELLOW CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON BLACK LABEL ON SPINE. REPRINT SOCIETY EDITION ILLUSTRATED PRIOR OWNERS SIGNATURE AND PRICE ON FEP NF/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill.

by Williams, James Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket Worn, Torn, Old Price Sticker On Front Cover. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J.H.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1950

Description: VG/Good. 250 p., photos, maps on endpapers, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J. H.

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pennant Books, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor creasing to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by J.H. Williams

price: $6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Book in very good condition. Dj in fair condtion. No marked, loose, or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, James Howard

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams.J.H.

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1.00. Good copy. Dj Shows some slight chips on bottom. An account of Elephant's work in Burma. 32 pages of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by J. H Williams

price: $7.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Paperback edition. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Some edge wear. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J.H.

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pennant P36, U.S. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Square tight copy with a few small light creases on covers, else covers show light wear. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on top of front cover above title and on first inside page. "All the stories written by elephant hunters seem like thin stuff when compared to this work by a man who knows these great animals intimately. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J.H. Lt-Col

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pennant Ed Binding: 4th ptg Publisher: Pennant Pub Date Published: 1950, 1954

Description: Photos. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 184pg India/Burma Jungles During WW2, Much about use of Elephants in Logging. Care & Nature of Huge Beasts.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Bill

by Williams, J. H.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: B & w Photos, Decorative End Papers. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soiling and wear to covers, contents fine, 250 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.