Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reprint Society
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair. 1951 Society reprint hard bound. Inscription on endpage. Small marks on cover. Edge wear. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Autobiographical. read more
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Doubleday, 1950, 18.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more
Description: LONDON THE REPRINT SOCIETY 1951(1950) 245pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, YELLOW CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON BLACK LABEL ON SPINE. REPRINT SOCIETY EDITION ILLUSTRATED PRIOR OWNERS SIGNATURE AND PRICE ON FEP NF/- read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket Worn, Torn, Old Price Sticker On Front Cover. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Autobiographical. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 250 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Autobiographical. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1.00. Good copy. Dj Shows some slight chips on bottom. An account of Elephant's work in Burma. 32 pages of photos. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Paperback edition. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Some edge wear. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pennant P36, U.S.
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. Square tight copy with a few small light creases on covers, else covers show light wear. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on top of front cover above title and on first inside page. "All the stories written by elephant hunters seem like thin stuff when compared to this work by a man who knows these great animals intimately. " read more
Edition: 1st Pennant Ed
Binding: 4th ptg
Publisher: Pennant Pub
Date Published: 1950, 1954
Description: Photos. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 184pg India/Burma Jungles During WW2, Much about use of Elephants in Logging. Care & Nature of Huge Beasts.. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.