» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elements of Typographic Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

About this title: Renowned typographer and poet Robert Bringhurst brings clarity to the art of typography with this masterful style guide. Combining the practical, theoretical, and historical, this edition is completely updated, with a thorough exploration of the newest innovations in intelligent font technology, and is a must-have for graphic artists, editors, or anyone working with the printed page using digital or traditional methods.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $6.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Fair. 0881791326 WEAR ON COVER AND EDGES, PARTLY TORN FROM SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

list price: $29.95

our price: $23.96

you save: $5.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $28.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with a tight binding. *o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $32.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $33.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Fine. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $44.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $44.79

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Very good. 1997 Hartley and Marks Publishers Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/curling to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $8.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Good. Book in Very Good condition. Highlighting & pen marking about 20 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style: Version 2.5 used book

The Elements of Typographic Style: Version 2.5

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hartley & Marks, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Very Good Condition. 8vo. About 2/3 of book is underlined. Otherwise clean and in excellent condition. 350 pp. Illustrated. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $20.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley and Marks Publishers Date Published: 2004-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $21.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Good. Nice used copy. Some shelf and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $21.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARTLEY & MARKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. Completely updated, this book features the definitive rules of engagement forpracticing the art of typography. Illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $21.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $23.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $23.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780881790337 ISBN: 0881790338

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $24.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hartley and Marks Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. 0881792063 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley and Marks Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style new book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $25.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hartley and Marks Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881792065 ISBN: 0881792063

Description: New. 0881792063 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Elements of Typographic Style 2nd Edition used book

Elements of Typographic Style 2nd Edition

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $26.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780881790337 ISBN: 0881790338

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $28.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780881790337 ISBN: 0881790338

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $32.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780881790337 ISBN: 0881790338

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $39.71

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881791105 ISBN: 0881791105

Description: Good. Normal wear--100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Bringhurst, R.

price: $47.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hartley & Marks, Point Roberts, second edition, version 2.4 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Near Fine. Laminated wrappers, 8vo, 24 cm, 350, [1] pp, ills (some colour). Hermann Zapf states in an endorsement on the cover: "All desktop typographers should study this book. It is not just one more publication on typography, like so many others on the market. It is, instead, a must for everybody in the graphic arts, and especially for our new friends entering the field. Written by an expert, Robert Bringhurst's book is particularly welcome in an age where typographic design is sometimes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Elements of Typographic Style used book

The Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $61.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hartley & Marks Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780881791327 ISBN: 0881791326

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Chadwick, The United States

"Absolutely indispensable. If you want to understand how to get under the hood of a page layout, this is your Chilton's guide. It's also strangely compelling reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Matt, New York, NY

"As the title clearly indicates, Bringhurst sets out to do for Typography what Strunk and White's Elements of Style did for writing: condense the vast array of typographic rules into one thorough reference manual. Of course, the role of typography has vastly expanded over the past century, and the typographic rules for billboards are entirely different from those for websites. Wisely, Bringhurst restricts himself primarily to one form: the book.

Within that field, the Elements does a wonderful job of exploring the minutiae that most normal readers never notice, such as kerning (adjusting the spacing between certain pairs of letters which, if spaced the same as other letters in the font, would read as either too tight or too wide - example: fi) or tracing the histories of various fonts. What makes the book appealing, even to non-specialists, is how the book reveals a hidden language - subtle moves such as how the book designer chose to emphasize certain aspects of the text by the way in which he/she floated the textblock on the page. Indeed, in Bringhurst's conception, these decisions should go unnoticed - at one point, he summarizes the job of the typographer as "creative non-interference."

Like any attempt to define out a system, Bringhurst's may appear to be overly prescriptive to some practitioners. But for the rest of us, the strong views help create a clarifying lens, a new tool with which we can understand another little corner of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Erin, San Francisco, CA

"This book is more beautiful than I ever imagined a book on typography could be. It inspired me to make a dance about typography. Seriously."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Jennifer, Boston, MA

"little dry (very dry if you're not into typography)but absolutely stunning book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Elements of Typographic Style by Robert Bringhurst

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.