» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Elements of Teaching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Elements of Teaching

by James M Banner, Professor Harold C Cannon

About this title: What are the characteristics of a great teacher? What qualities of mind and spirit are necessary to help others acquire the knowledge through which they can understand and live a good life? In this text the authors draw on their experience as teachers to set forth the intellectual, moral and emotional capacities that they believe the best teachers must possess. Their aim is to provide a guide to current and future schoolteachers and to college and university professors. Arguing that teaching is art, Banner and Cannon aim to help teachers understand its components. They analyze the specific ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M, Jr., And Cannon, Harold C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M, Jr., and Cannon, Harold C, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M, Jr., and Cannon, Harold C, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by James M. Banner Jr., Professor Harold C. Cannon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by James M. Banner, Harold C. Cannon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3/27/1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M, Jr., and Cannon, Harold C, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M, Jr., and Cannon, Harold C, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M, Jr., and Cannon, Harold C, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by James M. Banner, Harold C. Cannon

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by James M. Banner, Harold C. Cannon

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Jr., James M. Banner; Cannon, Professor Harold C.

price: $3.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Good. 0300069294 X-Library book, w/ usual library markings, X-Library w/ usual library markings, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Jr., James M. Banner; Cannon, Professor Harold C.

price: $3.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-99 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Jr., James M. Banner; Cannon, Professor Harold C.

price: $3.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Fine. 0300069294. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner Jr., James M.; Cannon, Professor Harold C.

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M, Jr., and Cannon, Harold C, Professor

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Very Good. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by James M. Banner Jr.; Professor Harold C. Cannon

price: $6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, Jr., James M.; Cannon, Harold C.

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Yale University Press, TPB, 1997, 9th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M. Jr.; Cannon, Harold C.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book on teaching takes the uncommon approach of concentrating on the teacher rather than students, curriculum, or technology. The authors, who are both experienced teachers, describe the intellectual, moral and emotional traits that a teacher needs to do a good job. Each trait is illustrated by actual portraits of teachers who have the trait or don't. The chapter headings will give some sense of the content: Learning, Authority, Ethics, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, Jr., James M. & Harold Cannon

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later cloth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U. P Date Published: 1997

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo. cloth. Education. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching new book

The Elements of Teaching

by James M. Banner Jr.; Professor Harold C. Cannon

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 488-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching new book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M. / Cannon, Harold C.

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078558 ISBN: 0300078552

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Teaching used book

The Elements of Teaching

by Banner, James M., Jr.; Cannon, Harold C.

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069297 ISBN: 0300069294

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent wear. Board edges and corners unworn. If needed for research, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Mandy, The United States

"Good reminders about what makes a good teacher, but nothing earth-shattering in the way of knew wisdom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Jessica, Charlotte, NC

"slightly archaic writing, but teachers and soon-to-be teachers should read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.