New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elements of Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

About this title: The classic and still authoritative grammar guide gets a quirky, lovely makeover by acclaimed artist Maira Kalman, whose flat, colorful artwork illustrates several of the sentences used as examples in the book. A two-page spread featuring a couple observing a lush vista and a traveler walking along a mountain trail demonstrates the sentence, "The best way to see a country, unless you are pressed for time, is to travel on foot," while a painting of a bored, disgusted-looking royal court perfectly punctuates "The ceremony was both long and tedious."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Elements of Style

by Strunk, William, And White, E. B

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. [i.e. 2nd Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan: Collier-Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780024182609 ISBN: 0024182605

Description: Good. xv, 78p.; 18 cm. Previous ed. [i.e. revised ed. ] 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style, Third Edition used book

The Elements of Style, Third Edition

by Jr., William Strunk; White, E.B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780205191581 ISBN: 0205191584

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0205191584 book in good used condition chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style, Third Edition used book

The Elements of Style, Third Edition

by E.B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780205191581 ISBN: 0205191584

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style (With Index) used book

The Elements of Style (With Index)

by Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co. ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Good. 0024182001 Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Elements of Style

by Strunk, William Jr. And White, E.B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style (With Index) used book

The Elements of Style (With Index)

by Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0024182001 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Elements of Style, First Edition

by William Strunk; And A Chapter On Writing An Introduction Revisions E.B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1959

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Elements of Style 3ed used book

Elements of Style 3ed

by William Jr. Strunk

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Idg Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style used book

The Elements of Style

by William Strunk And Eb White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Poor Worn with spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: SandraSoft, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style (With Index) used book

The Elements of Style (With Index)

by Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co. Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Very Good. 0024182001 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z53M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style (With Index) used book

The Elements of Style (With Index)

by William Jr. Strunk, E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: 1979. Paperback. 3rd edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style With Index used book

The Elements of Style With Index

by Strunk, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style, Third Edition used book

The Elements of Style, Third Edition

by William Strunk Jr., E.B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205191581 ISBN: 0205191584

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style (With Index) used book

The Elements of Style (With Index)

by William Jr. Strunk, E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: 1979. Paperback. 3rd edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style, Third Edition used book

The Elements of Style, Third Edition

by William Strunk Jr., E.B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780205191581 ISBN: 0205191584

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Elements of Style

by William; White, E.B. Strunk Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company ISBN-13: 9780024182302 ISBN: 0024182303

Description: Good. 0024182303 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-PC2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style (With Index) used book

The Elements of Style (With Index)

by Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co. Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Very Good. 0024182001 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 37I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style, Third Edition used book

The Elements of Style, Third Edition

by Jr., William Strunk; White, E.B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205191581 ISBN: 0205191584

Description: Very Good. 0205191584: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Elements of Style, First Edition

by William Strunk; And A Chapter On Writing An Introduction Revisions E.B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1959

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Elements of Style, With Revisions, an Introduction and a New Chapter on Writing

by William, Jr. And E. B. White Strunk

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1959. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style, Third Edition used book

The Elements of Style, Third Edition

by Jr., William Strunk; White, E.B.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205191581 ISBN: 0205191584

Description: Good. 0205191584 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style With Index used book

The Elements of Style With Index

by Strunk, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Elements of Style 3ed used book

Elements of Style 3ed

by William Jr. Strunk

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Idg Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780024182005 ISBN: 0024182001

Description: Good. 3rd Edition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The elements of style

by Strunk, William, and White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tanning-Good Reader. xiii, 78 p. 21 cm. Free 1st Class Upgrade read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elements of Style (With Index) used book

The Elements of Style (With Index)

by Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback