|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The classic and still authoritative grammar guide gets a quirky, lovely makeover by acclaimed artist Maira Kalman, whose flat, colorful artwork illustrates several of the sentences used as examples in the book. A two-page spread featuring a couple observing a lush vista and a traveler walking along a mountain trail demonstrates the sentence, "The best way to see a country, unless you are pressed for time, is to travel on foot," while a painting of a bored, disgusted-looking royal court perfectly punctuates "The ceremony was both long and tedious."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Elements of Style
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Elements of Style
by
Strunk, William, And White, E. B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed. [i.e. 2nd
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan: Collier-Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780024182609
ISBN: 0024182605
Description: Good. xv, 78p.; 18 cm. Previous ed. [i.e. revised ed. ] 1959. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style, Third Edition
by
Jr., William Strunk; White, E.B.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780205191581
ISBN: 0205191584
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0205191584 book in good used condition chipped edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style, Third Edition
by
E.B. White
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780205191581
ISBN: 0205191584
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style (With Index)
by
Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co.
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Good. 0024182001 Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style
by
Strunk, William Jr. And White, E.B.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style (With Index)
by
Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0024182001 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elements of Style, First Edition
by
William Strunk; And A Chapter On Writing An Introduction Revisions E.B. White
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY
Date Published: 1959
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elements of Style 3ed
by
William Jr. Strunk
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Idg Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style
by
William Strunk And Eb White
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Poor Worn with spine crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandraSoft,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style (With Index)
by
Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1/1/1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Very Good. 0024182001 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z53M. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style (With Index)
by
William Jr. Strunk, E. B. White
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: 1979. Paperback. 3rd edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style With Index
by
Strunk, William
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style, Third Edition
by
William Strunk Jr., E.B. White
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780205191581
ISBN: 0205191584
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style (With Index)
by
William Jr. Strunk, E. B. White
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: 1979. Paperback. 3rd edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style, Third Edition
by
William Strunk Jr., E.B. White
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780205191581
ISBN: 0205191584
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style
by
William; White, E.B. Strunk Jr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company
ISBN-13: 9780024182302
ISBN: 0024182303
Description: Good. 0024182303 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-PC2) read more
|
|
The Elements of Style (With Index)
by
Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1/1/1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Very Good. 0024182001 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 37I. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style, Third Edition
by
Jr., William Strunk; White, E.B.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon
ISBN-13: 9780205191581
ISBN: 0205191584
Description: Very Good. 0205191584: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elements of Style, First Edition
by
William Strunk; And A Chapter On Writing An Introduction Revisions E.B. White
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY
Date Published: 1959
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style, With Revisions, an Introduction and a New Chapter on Writing
by
William, Jr. And E. B. White Strunk
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1959. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style, Third Edition
by
Jr., William Strunk; White, E.B.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon
ISBN-13: 9780205191581
ISBN: 0205191584
Description: Good. 0205191584 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. read more
|
|
The Elements of Style With Index
by
Strunk, William
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elements of Style 3ed
by
William Jr. Strunk
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Idg Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780024182005
ISBN: 0024182001
Description: Good. 3rd Edition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
The elements of style
by
Strunk, William, and White, E. B.
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tanning-Good Reader. xiii, 78 p. 21 cm. Free 1st Class Upgrade read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ziggy's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elements of Style (With Index)
by
Strunk, William Jr.; White, E. B.
Binding: Paperback
| | | |