» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Elements of practical aerodynamics

by Bradley Jones

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition 1st Printing HB US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good or Better. No Jacket. Book has wear in the dark blue cloth in a ring around the top. Book has a prior owner book plate inside front cover. Book is tight, slightly off square, and text is unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $8.79

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. Clean text, tight binding, name on front inpage, tape on back inside cover, no dust jacket, pages are slightly yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Red Cloth Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 436pp clean text/slightly cocked/water stain on bottom edge/cover scuffed/previous ownes sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $12.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Light edge wear, previous owner's name on front pastedown; A bright, solid book; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 436 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Very good; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics-3rd Edition

by Jones, Bradley

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inked name on front free page. No other markings in book. Binding is tight. From the Preface: Although aerodynamics deals with air in motion and aerostatics with air at rest, a short chapter on aerostatics has been included because it is believed that students of aerodynamics should be acquainted with the elements of the suster subject. For the same reason, there are chapters on aircraft instruments and avigation. 459pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics 3rd Edition

by Bradley Jones

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILEY, JOHN @ & SONS Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy for its age. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Bradley Jones

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1939

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Previous owner's nameplate inside front board. No dj. Boards rubbed, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones Bradley

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Wiley 1945.

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Cover worn. Writing, liquid paper on front paste-down. Stamp and pencil writing on FFEP. A few pencil notes in text. 3rd edition. Binding is 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones Bradley

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Wiley 1939.

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Name and address on FFEP. Cover edges a little worn. 2nd edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones Bradley

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Wiley 1939.

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Hinge starting to split at Title Page. Writing on front paste-down, FFEP, RFEP. Corners bumped, cover worn. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $16.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good; Pencil Notes. Very good/none; slight use of pencil notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Bradley Jones

price: $18.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1947

Description: G. 6th printing, 1947 of 3rd Edition. Ships with US tracking #. Good, some tanning to page edges, shelf wear to cover edges, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Yes. Good + No Jacket. 6"x9" This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover, 459 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics 4th Edition

by Bradley Jones

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS@ Date Published: 1950

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics 2nd Edition

by Bradley Jones

price: $33.82

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 1936 dated. ex library Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition;

Description: VG/no dj, dampstain to bottom of leaves; Wiley (1945), 12 mo., vii, 459 pp., 138 figs., biblio., glossary, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics, Second Edition

by Jones, Bradley

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley 1939.

Description: Slight browning to prelims, 2 small index tabs, pencilling. 9" x 6" No dust jacket 436 pages. Illustrated by pictures, military planes. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics: 2nd Ed

by Jones, Bradley

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY John Wiley & Sons 1942.

Description: Very Good. in J Fair dj. dj w/piece missing, in mylar; 459 pages; ownr's name. Illustrated by Illus. Third Edition. Binding is H Hard Cover. 8 vo. 044081. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics, 3rd. Edition

by Jones, B.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: COVER WEAR, OTHERWISE GOOD, pp. 459. A BASIC TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics. 3rd Edition

by Jones, Bradley

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Name inside. 3rd Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Near Fine + No Jacket. Although aerodynamics deals with air in motion and aerostatics with air at rest, a short chapter on aerostatics has been included because it is believed that students of aerodynamics should be acquainted with the elements of the suster subject. For the same reason, there are chapters on aircraft instruments and avigation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics

by Jones, Bradley

price: $16.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good- in J Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall VG-in blue cloth; minor rubbing to extremities; bookplate to front endpaper; G+ DJ has small nick to front edge of spine and minor edgewear. 459pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Practical Aerodynamics. (Second Edition)

by Jones, Bradley

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: VG+/NONE; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, without dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 436 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.