» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elements of Moral Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

About this title: Socrates said that moral philosophy deals with "no small matter, but how we ought to live." This book is a lively, readable, and succinct contribution to that subject. In clear language, and with an emphasis on the practical application of moral philosophical theory to contemporary life, Rachels provides a stimulating introduction to the field of moral philosophy. Rachels makes clear the relevancy of ethics to contemporary life through his opening chapter that examines the 1983 Baby Jane Doe case and subsequent discussions of issues such as abortion and religion, nuclear war, and our ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070510982 ISBN: 0070510989

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing. small crease on front cover corner. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Front cover has several creases and the book contains highlighting and underlining read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075539391 ISBN: 007553939X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394356082 ISBN: 039435608X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 169 p. Heritage Series in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070510982 ISBN: 0070510989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 216 p. Heritage Series in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy (the Heritage Series in Philosophy) used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy (the Heritage Series in Philosophy)

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070510982 ISBN: 0070510989

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy (the Heritage Series in Philosophy) used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy (the Heritage Series in Philosophy)

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070510982 ISBN: 0070510989

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070510982 ISBN: 0070510989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 216 p. Heritage Series in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by Rachels, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780070525603 ISBN: 0070525609

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780072476903 ISBN: 0072476907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Moral Philosophy (the Heritage Series in Philosophy) used book

The Elements of Moral Philosophy (the Heritage Series in Philosophy)

by James Rachels

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070510982 ISBN: 0070510989

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Julia, The United States

"Without a doubt, one of the best & most thought-provoking textbooks I've ever had. (Professors, too, but I don't think you can purchase your own copy of him, so...) ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Ashley, Houston, TX

"This book gave me alot of insight on the views of morals and so on. I definitely kept an openmind while reading it and I can say that I honestly understood alot of the points that were being made even if I may not have completely agreed. It makes sense as to why people would come up with the reasoning and conclusions that they do. I have a newfound respect for many different cultures, species, logics and such. This book also makes for great discussion for someone who also knows anything about philosophy or has read something similar. I'll definitely be picking up more books on the subject to further educate myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Janice, Canada

"Very good introductory book to the world of philosophy.
Unsure as to whether it should be used as an undergraduate text, however, but my professor seemed to make good usage of it and complimented it - so basically this book is pretty much useless is your prof. relies on it and doesn't expound.
For those who are already adepts at philosophy, stay away. You will probably dig out a few flaws deeply rooted within it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Esther, Louisville, KY

"This one is for school and so far it is not a keeper!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Elements of Moral Philosophy by James Rachels

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.