About this title: An applications-based text designed for students with a minimal math background who are enrolled in technical or vocational programmes. The first chapters in the text can be used intensively or only as review of basic concepts such as signed numbers, fractions, and decimal fractions and percentages. The book uses the scientific calculator extensively, and includes an appendix illustrating the most basic calculator operations for students who have limited calculator skills.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pws Pub Co
Date Published: 1994-11
ISBN-13:9780534945541ISBN:0534945546
Description: Good. Used book sticker on spine. Reference card missing. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780534351274ISBN:0534351271
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: As New. No Dust Jacket. As New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780534076269ISBN:0534076262
Description: Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1987 Copyright Student Softcover Text, Elementary Technical Mathematics, Fourth Edition With Index And 597 Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Orange In Color (1987 Copyright) LR9; LR18; LR27; LR28; LR29; 1-2-4; 1-11-1. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ** VERY GOOD-RE-BOUND HARDCOVER TEXT BOOK **...Names written inside front cover...CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY-ALL PAGES INTACT...Some cover soiling, edge dents and shelf wear...PLAIN COVER, BINDING AND PAGES IN VERY GOOD... 11" x 8-1/2" x 1-1/4" Hardcover Book, Sewn Binding, Paper Over Boards, Plain Cover, Rebound, Audience-General Trade read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1984-01
ISBN-13:9780534028619ISBN:0534028616
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and appear unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with small creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Brooks Cole
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780534386375ISBN:0534386377
Description: Fine. New Next day dispatch by royal mail. International delivery available. Very slight markings to page ends hence price. 1000' of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Brooks Cole
Date Published: 2006-06-02
ISBN-13:9780495012740ISBN:0495012742
Description: Good. 9th ed textbook-genuine US student edition. This book has just a very few markings. Soft cover binding is secure. Cover is sturdy with curled edges. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good. Textbook. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in cover. Cover is slightly soiled. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.