» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Dr. Jack Levin, PH.D.

About this title: Designed for a first course in undergraduate statistics in the social sciences, including sociology, criminal justice, political science, and social work. This best-selling introduction to statistical analysis in the social sciences provides the right balance of conceptual understanding and step-by-step computational techniques. - New conceptual problems help deepen student understanding of statistical methods. - All formulas, exercises, and answers have been thoroughly checked by the authors and re-checked with two additional independent edits for accuracy. - Exercises and examples have been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Elementary Statistics in Social Research (9th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (9th Edition)

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780205362707 ISBN: 0205362702

Description: Acceptable. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Minor shelf wear with considerable markings present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Levin, Jack, Dr., PH.D., and Fox, James A, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673469588 ISBN: 0673469581

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780673981172 ISBN: 0673981177

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060440718 ISBN: 0060440716

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780673469588 ISBN: 0673469581

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (9th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (9th Edition)

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780205362707 ISBN: 0205362702

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition)

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8 Sub Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 9/30/1999 ISBN-13: 9780321044600 ISBN: 0321044606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition)

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321044600 ISBN: 0321044606

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780673981172 ISBN: 0673981177

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition)

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321044600 ISBN: 0321044606

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (9th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (9th Edition)

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205362707 ISBN: 0205362702

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060440718 ISBN: 0060440716

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673469588 ISBN: 0673469581

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Levin, Jack, Dr., PH.D., and Fox, James Alan, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780205362707 ISBN: 0205362702

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Levin, Jack, Dr., PH.D., and Fox, James A, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673469588 ISBN: 0673469581

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research new book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $3.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673981172 ISBN: 0673981177

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060440718 ISBN: 0060440716

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (8th Edition)

by Levin...

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321044600 ISBN: 0321044606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (10th Edition) used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research (10th Edition)

by Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

price: $4.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205459582 ISBN: 0205459587

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Statistics in Social Research used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Levin, Jack, Dr., PH.D., and Fox, James A

price: $4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780205459582 ISBN: 0205459587

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Levin, Gail

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060439859 ISBN: 0060439858

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear with notes and some underlining and writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Levin, Jack

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: (1973)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Name torn out of front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Levin; Fox, James Alan

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780673469588 ISBN: 0673469581

Description: Like New. Hardcover with pages that have miminal highlighting and underlinings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin

price: $11.84

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060439965 ISBN: 0060439963

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Statistics in Social Research

by Jack Levin

price: $11.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060439965 ISBN: 0060439963

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.