» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Sylvia Townsend Warner, William Maxwell, Michael Steinman (Editor)

About this title: William Maxwell championed the work of Sylvia Townsend Warner at The New Yorker when he was an editor there and she was a beginning writer. They seldom met, but this volume of their fascinating, instructive, and very literate correspondence begins at the start of their friendship in 1938 and ends with her death 40 years later. A New York Times ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend And William Maxwell, Michael Steinman

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Good + in Good + DJ. Ex-Library. Typical markings but a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 new book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Sylvia Townsend Warner, William Maxwell

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: New. Absolutely NEW! Clean, crisp, Never read. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Maxwell, William

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Fair. 1582431183 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness used book

The Element of Lavishness

by Steinman, Michael ( Editor )

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Bound Galley Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Uncorrected Proof is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend & Maxwell, William) Steinman, Michael Editor

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washingtion, D. C Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. 356 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/unclipped price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner & William Maxwell 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner & William Maxwell 1938-1978

by Steinman, Michael, Ed

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; stated first ed.; two-tone green boards; covers and text block, unmarked. Price-clipped dj is clean. Wisely edited, interesting forty-year correspondence between William Maxwell, author and editor/later fiction editor of The New Yorker magazine, and author Sylvia Townsend Warner. Theirs was a remarkable collaboration and a long-term friendship. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell 1938-1978

by Steinman, Michael, Editor

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, WASHINGTON, D.C. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: FINE/FINE. 1582431183. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend, and Maxwell, William, and Steinman, Michael (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Green cloth spine with silver lettering and lighter green boards with tan endpapers; other than very slight bumping at bottom spine and a tiny stray grey mark on front board, this a pristine, unread volume; unclipped; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hypatia's Legacy, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend, and Maxwell, William, and Steinman, Michael (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $27.50 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Sylvia Townsend Warner; William Maxwell; Editor-Michael Steinman

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Very Good. Counterpoint Press [Published date: 2001]. Hard cover, 356 pp. Stated First Edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light green speckled paper over boards with dark green paper and silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing along edges. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has faint creasing along edges and light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness used book

The Element of Lavishness

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Counterpoint Press, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Element of Lavishness: the Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner 1938-1978 used book

Element of Lavishness: the Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner 1938-1978

by Maxwell, William; Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Steinman, Michael (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Hardcover. NEW. may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness used book

The Element of Lavishness

by Steinman, Michael

price: $15.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Counterpoint Press, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Maxwell, William

price: $27.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Good. 1582431183 light wear, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend, and Maxwell, William, and Steinman, Michael (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Sylvia Townsend Warner, William Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Sylvia Townsend Warner, William Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on the bottom outer edge of the pages. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Sylvia Townsend Warner, William Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Sylvia Townsend Warner, William Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978 new book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of William Maxwell and Sylvia Townsend Warner, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Maxwell, William

price: $4.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 12/26/2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: New. 1582431183 HARDCOVER, Unread & Unused, Has very slight shelf wear from store display, No marks, Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner & William Maxwell 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner & William Maxwell 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell, 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Maxwell, William

price: $5.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear bottom rear of spine, no chips, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell

by Steinman, Michael Editor

price: $5.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight, rem. mark fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell 1938-1978

by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Maxwell, Wililam; Michael Steinman, Editor

price: $6.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell, 1938-1978 used book

The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner and William Maxwell, 1938-1978

by Maxwell, William; Warner, Sylvia Townsend

price: $7.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D.C., U.S.A. : Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431185 ISBN: 1582431183

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Edited by Michael Steinman. First Edition. A VG+ to Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Steinman, Michael (ed.). THE ELEMENT OF LAVISHNESS: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner & William Maxwell, 1938-1978. (2001). ****. I started this book with the intention of dipping into it over a period of several weeks, but found the letters to be so well written, interesting, and enchanting that I read it straight through. I should have known better with two great writers like this. The correspondence started in 1938 when Maxwell wrote to Ms. Warner asking her to submit some of her poems to The New Yorker. He had just taken on the job as acting poetry editor for the magazine. She complied with the request and also began writing short sketches for the magazine about English life. Maxwell adored these and saw to it that they were published. Thus began this forty-year correspondence. Ms. Warner, born in 1893 in Harrow-on-the-Hill, was initially a self-taught musicologist and was one of the editors of the multi-volume Tudor Church Music. Her first novel, Lolly Willows (1926), was an immediate success and, incidentally, was the first selection of The Book of the Month Club. She went on to publish seven novels, fourteen volumes of short stories, a collected poems, and a life of T. H. White. She died in 1978. Maxwell, born in 1908 in Lincoln, IL, was an editor at The New Yorker from 1936 to 1976, where he acted as editor and collaborator with Ms. Warner on most of her short stories. Maxwell's own work included six novels, a collected short stories, and a book of essays. He was one of the finest writers that this country has produced. The relationship between these two remarkable people started out on a formal basis, but soon developed into one of true friendship based on their mutual understanding of the other's art. Writing letters is now a lost art. I don't suspect that you will see volumes in the future that will be titled, The Collected Emails of...." It just wouldn't make any sense. These were the days when people sat down and actually thought about what they wanted to say to their friends in a written form, and many times agonized over the correct wording in many drafts. The contents of these letters cover a wide range of topics: politics, literature, personal enquiries, solicited personal advice, and updates on what each was doing. They ultimately led to the development of a face-to-face friendship that lasted to the death of Ms. Warner in 1978. This is a must read collection that has been masterfully assembled by the editor. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2007
By Ash, Washington, DC

"I simply adored this book. Although I had not read either author's fiction, I found myself instantly in love with Maxwell and Warner. Their letters were deeply personal without being too obscure for somebody elese to jump into. I've actually purchased two copies of this book for some friends, which is something I rarely do. But seriously, this is such a wonderful correspondence-- everyone will find themselves or their inner self in these letters, I believe that 100%.

I slowed down reading it after the first 2/3... only bc I didn't want it to end! The thought of their correspondence stopping was too much for me. I did finish, but now have no idea how to follow this book up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2007
By Louis, New York, NY

"I guess I was a little nuts--that is, depressed--when I read this book of letters, because I literally slept with this book next for me for the few weeks I read it. It was one of those books that I read a little of each night before bed, but wouldn't bring it out into the world with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.