About this title: William Maxwell championed the work of Sylvia Townsend Warner at The New Yorker when he was an editor there and she was a beginning writer. They seldom met, but this volume of their fascinating, instructive, and very literate correspondence begins at the start of their friendship in 1938 and ends with her death 40 years later. A New York Times ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: New. Absolutely NEW! Clean, crisp, Never read. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washingtion, D. C
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. 356 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/unclipped price. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Counterpoint
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; stated first ed.; two-tone green boards; covers and text block, unmarked. Price-clipped dj is clean. Wisely edited, interesting forty-year correspondence between William Maxwell, author and editor/later fiction editor of The New Yorker magazine, and author Sylvia Townsend Warner. Theirs was a remarkable collaboration and a long-term friendship. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Green cloth spine with silver lettering and lighter green boards with tan endpapers; other than very slight bumping at bottom spine and a tiny stray grey mark on front board, this a pristine, unread volume; unclipped; read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $27.50 (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2000-12
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Very Good. Counterpoint Press [Published date: 2001]. Hard cover, 356 pp. Stated First Edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light green speckled paper over boards with dark green paper and silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing along edges. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has faint creasing along edges and light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Counterpoint Press, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Counterpoint Press, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on the bottom outer edge of the pages. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431185ISBN:1582431183
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear bottom rear of spine, no chips, price is not clipped. read more
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Edited by Michael Steinman. First Edition. A VG+ to Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more
"Steinman, Michael (ed.). THE ELEMENT OF LAVISHNESS: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner & William Maxwell, 1938-1978. (2001). ****. I started this book with the intention of dipping into it over a period of several weeks, but found the letters to be so well written, interesting, and enchanting that I read it straight through. I should have known better with two great writers like this. The correspondence started in 1938 when Maxwell wrote to Ms. Warner asking her to submit some of her poems to The New Yorker. He had just taken on the job as acting poetry editor for the magazine. She complied with the request and also began writing short sketches for the magazine about English life. Maxwell adored these and saw to it that they were published. Thus began this forty-year correspondence. Ms. Warner, born in 1893 in Harrow-on-the-Hill, was initially a self-taught musicologist and was one of the editors of the multi-volume Tudor Church Music. Her first novel, Lolly Willows (1926), was an immediate success and, incidentally, was the first selection of The Book of the Month Club. She went on to publish seven novels, fourteen volumes of short stories, a collected poems, and a life of T. H. White. She died in 1978. Maxwell, born in 1908 in Lincoln, IL, was an editor at The New Yorker from 1936 to 1976, where he acted as editor and collaborator with Ms. Warner on most of her short stories. Maxwell's own work included six novels, a collected short stories, and a book of essays. He was one of the finest writers that this country has produced. The relationship between these two remarkable people started out on a formal basis, but soon developed into one of true friendship based on their mutual understanding of the other's art. Writing letters is now a lost art. I don't suspect that you will see volumes in the future that will be titled, The Collected Emails of...." It just wouldn't make any sense. These were the days when people sat down and actually thought about what they wanted to say to their friends in a written form, and many times agonized over the correct wording in many drafts. The contents of these letters cover a wide range of topics: politics, literature, personal enquiries, solicited personal advice, and updates on what each was doing. They ultimately led to the development of a face-to-face friendship that lasted to the death of Ms. Warner in 1978. This is a must read collection that has been masterfully assembled by the editor. Recommended."
"I simply adored this book. Although I had not read either author's fiction, I found myself instantly in love with Maxwell and Warner. Their letters were deeply personal without being too obscure for somebody elese to jump into. I've actually purchased two copies of this book for some friends, which is something I rarely do. But seriously, this is such a wonderful correspondence-- everyone will find themselves or their inner self in these letters, I believe that 100%.
I slowed down reading it after the first 2/3... only bc I didn't want it to end! The thought of their correspondence stopping was too much for me. I did finish, but now have no idea how to follow this book up."
"I guess I was a little nuts--that is, depressed--when I read this book of letters, because I literally slept with this book next for me for the few weeks I read it. It was one of those books that I read a little of each night before bed, but wouldn't bring it out into the world with me."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.