» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Elegant wits and grand horizontals; a sparkling panorama of "la belle epoque," its gilded society, irrepressible wits and splendid courtesans.

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals; a Sparkling Panorama of "La Belle Epoque, " Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 262 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals; a Sparkling Panorama of "La Belle Epoque, " Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 262 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals; : a Sparkling Panorama of "La Belle Epoque, " Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1962

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. the blinding has dried and cracked away from the text. the text flows nicely from beginning to end. shelf wear and plenty of edge wear to the cloth over boards. Economically priced for your needs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals; : a Sparkling Panorama of "La Belle Epoque, " Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $3.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. Loose hinge. No dust jacket. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $3.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear and fading; splash-mark along side fore-edges. "A sparkling panorama of 'La Belle Epoque': its gilded society, irrepressible wits and splendid courtesans. " Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 6/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9789997549877 ISBN: 9997549872

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals; : a Sparkling Panorama of "La Belle Epoque, " Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $4.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. DJ only fair with open and closed tears. 2nd printing. Dust jacket has several tears. Dj is priceclipped and age browned. In sealed plastic protection. 1962. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals; : a Sparkling Panorama of "La Belle Epoque, " Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Stated first printing. Page ends have a little bit of dust staining. Light edge wear to both boards and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good. B000NPV1VO Good 1962 First Printing hardcover with dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in chipped DJ, former owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good+ yellowing DJ w/ a few closed tears wear to edge of boards and DJ, bumped corners, handling marks/wear to DJ, FO inscription, faded edges of endpapers. Book in a mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1962 1st ptg

Description: B&W photographs. good+, gray cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket) 262pp. A sparkling panorama of "La Belle Epoque": its gilded society, irrepressible wits and splendid courtesans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 262p. index. small closed edge tear on a clean unfrayed dj. No names or markings. No cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 259 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear w/ chipping in mylar. Discolouration to end pages and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has light shelfwear, DJ rubbed and lightly soiled, Price clipped, Front hinges shaken, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 6/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9789997549877 ISBN: 9997549872

Description: Very Good. 9997549872 Thanks YA09. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; no DJ; name inside; light shelfwear; 262 p. Includes: illustrations, index. (shelf G21); "This book tells about the city of Paris in the 1890's, a period known as "La Belle Epoque"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has some rubbing and chipping, spine yellowed, price clipped, bookplate on inside cover, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Photo. Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st. Prt. Light wear on spine ends & cors., sm. abraision on back, o/w clean. Clean & tight inside. Name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals By Skinner, Cornelia Otis

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1962-06 ISBN-13: 9789997549877 ISBN: 9997549872

Description: Used. First edition., no dust jacket (as shown), crayon price on dust jacket In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 262 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 3/4. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in red on front, in gold on spine. Beige dj, price clipped, with slight wear to head & foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Gray cloth. 262 pp. indexed and illustrated. FIRST printing. No ownership or other marks. Dust jacket is wrinkled along upper front edge, is unclipped and protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Riverside, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1972)

Description: Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 3/8" tear bottom front jacket. Prev owner's name blacked out on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1962.

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in VG b & w pictorial dj. A Sparkling Panorama of 'La Belle Epoque': Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans. The 1890's in Paris were a decade of elegance and perception, a heady mixture of high intellect and frivolous vivacity. Never has there been a period when 'ladies' so commanded society from a position so frequently horizontal--or when wit, so soon to be dulled, flowed faster than wine in the salons of the great hostesses, in the theatre, in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.