Your search:Books»Elegant wits and grand horizontals; a sparkling panorama of "la belle epoque," its gilded society, irrepressible wits and splendid courtesans(121 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1962
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. the blinding has dried and cracked away from the text. the text flows nicely from beginning to end. shelf wear and plenty of edge wear to the cloth over boards. Economically priced for your needs. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear and fading; splash-mark along side fore-edges. "A sparkling panorama of 'La Belle Epoque': its gilded society, irrepressible wits and splendid courtesans. " Illustrated with photographs. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. DJ only fair with open and closed tears. 2nd printing. Dust jacket has several tears. Dj is priceclipped and age browned. In sealed plastic protection. 1962. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Stated first printing. Page ends have a little bit of dust staining. Light edge wear to both boards and dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good+ yellowing DJ w/ a few closed tears wear to edge of boards and DJ, bumped corners, handling marks/wear to DJ, FO inscription, faded edges of endpapers. Book in a mylar protective jacket. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1962 1st ptg
Description: B&W photographs. good+, gray cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket) 262pp. A sparkling panorama of "La Belle Epoque": its gilded society, irrepressible wits and splendid courtesans. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 262p. index. small closed edge tear on a clean unfrayed dj. No names or markings. No cover wear. read more
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 259 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear w/ chipping in mylar. Discolouration to end pages and DJ. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has light shelfwear, DJ rubbed and lightly soiled, Price clipped, Front hinges shaken, Internally Clean. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; no DJ; name inside; light shelfwear; 262 p. Includes: illustrations, index. (shelf G21); "This book tells about the city of Paris in the 1890's, a period known as "La Belle Epoque"; read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has some rubbing and chipping, spine yellowed, price clipped, bookplate on inside cover, Internally Clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Photo. Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st. Prt. Light wear on spine ends & cors., sm. abraision on back, o/w clean. Clean & tight inside. Name on FEP. read more
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 262 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 3/4. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in red on front, in gold on spine. Beige dj, price clipped, with slight wear to head & foot of spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Gray cloth. 262 pp. indexed and illustrated. FIRST printing. No ownership or other marks. Dust jacket is wrinkled along upper front edge, is unclipped and protected in mylar. read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in VG b & w pictorial dj. A Sparkling Panorama of 'La Belle Epoque': Its Gilded Society, Irrepressible Wits and Splendid Courtesans. The 1890's in Paris were a decade of elegance and perception, a heady mixture of high intellect and frivolous vivacity. Never has there been a period when 'ladies' so commanded society from a position so frequently horizontal--or when wit, so soon to be dulled, flowed faster than wine in the salons of the great hostesses, in the theatre, in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.