New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

About this title: In this accessible work, a physicist asserts that string theory--the theory that the universe is made up of vibrating loops--merges the previously incompatible theories of quantum mechanics and general relativity into a unified theory of the universe. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Fair. 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the...

by Greene Brian

price: $3.39

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $3.76

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 29 February, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Very good condition. 448pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Greene, Brian., Vintage Books (Random House, Inc. ), 2000, c1999, 3rd trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 448 pp with notes, glossary, references, further reading & index, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0375708111, 'In a rare blend of scientific insight and writing as elegant as the theories it explains, he peels away the layers of mystery surrounding string theory' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-02-29 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $5.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Very Good. 0375708111 a few pages have light to moderate margin notes beginning first 50 pages/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the... used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the...

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A few wrinkled corners. Otherwise it is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046885 ISBN: 0393046885

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $6.63

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Very Good. Excellent Customer Service! Ships With Delivery Confirmation! Most Have NO Markings. Some Copies May Contain Some Marks. may ship from alternate location to speed up shipping. Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-02-29 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Like New. Clean, *Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Like New Except Crease on Corner of Front Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, B.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046885 ISBN: 0393046885

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company 1999. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 448pp., index, bibliography, glossary, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Black paper boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped black dust jacket with light wear. "In this accessible work, a physicist asserts that string theory--the theory that the universe is made up of vibrating loops--merges the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the... used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the...

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Good; Collectible. Pages are nice and clean, heavy shelfwear along edges and spine with creases and curling of corners, may have a few light scratches on covers. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 6th Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780393046885 ISBN: 0393046885

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 22nd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 448 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. With a New Preface by the Author (2003). AS NEW. "In a rare blend of scientific insight and writing as elegant as the theories it explains, Brian Greene, one of the world's leading string theorists, peels away the layers of mystery surrounding string theory to reveal a universe that consists of 11 dimensions where the fabric of space tears and repairs itself, and all matter-from the smallest quarks to the most gargantuan ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046885 ISBN: 0393046885

Description: Good. 0393046885 Some marking. In a Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $9.24

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Very Good. 0375708111 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $9.25

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046885 ISBN: 0393046885

Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Covers show shelf wear, edge wear with a little scuffing, bumped upper corner. 448 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pine Hill Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory [Japanese Edition].

by Greene, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Brockman, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784794211095 ISBN: 4794211090

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Japanese. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antique Mall Books [IOBA], GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Col, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046885 ISBN: 0393046885

Description: NF/NONE. 0393046885. "Brian Greene has come forth with a beautifully crafted account of string theory-a theory that appears to be a most promising way station on the road to an ultimate theory of everything. "; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $10.25

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393058581 ISBN: 0393058581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, dust jacket is also clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Elegant Universe Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory used book

The Elegant Universe Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $10.97

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375708114 ISBN: 0375708111

Description: NF. Price sticker residue on front. Scuff on fore edge.; Trade PB; 0.94 x 8.14 x 5.16 Inches; 464 pp; 0375708111; 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?