|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Brian Greene
About this title: In this accessible work, a physicist asserts that string theory--the theory that the universe is made up of vibrating loops--merges the previously incompatible theories of quantum mechanics and general relativity into a unified theory of the universe. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
(136 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Brian Greene
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Fair. 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Brian Greene
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the...
by
Greene Brian
Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 29 February, 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Very good condition. 448pp. read more
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Greene, Brian., Vintage Books (Random House, Inc. ), 2000, c1999, 3rd trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 448 pp with notes, glossary, references, further reading & index, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0375708111, 'In a rare blend of scientific insight and writing as elegant as the theories it explains, he peels away the layers of mystery surrounding string theory' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Brian Greene
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-02-29
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Prospects,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Very Good. 0375708111 a few pages have light to moderate margin notes beginning first 50 pages/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A few wrinkled corners. Otherwise it is in good and clean condition. read more
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393046885
ISBN: 0393046885
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Brian Greene
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Very Good. Excellent Customer Service! Ships With Delivery Confirmation! Most Have NO Markings. Some Copies May Contain Some Marks. may ship from alternate location to speed up shipping. Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Brian Greene
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-02-29
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Like New. Clean, *Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Like New Except Crease on Corner of Front Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, B.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393046885
ISBN: 0393046885
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company 1999. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 448pp., index, bibliography, glossary, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Black paper boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped black dust jacket with light wear. "In this accessible work, a physicist asserts that string theory--the theory that the universe is made up of vibrating loops--merges the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Good; Collectible. Pages are nice and clean, heavy shelfwear along edges and spine with creases and curling of corners, may have a few light scratches on covers. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Edition: 6th Ptg
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: (1999)
ISBN-13: 9780393046885
ISBN: 0393046885
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Edition: 22nd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 448 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. With a New Preface by the Author (2003). AS NEW. "In a rare blend of scientific insight and writing as elegant as the theories it explains, Brian Greene, one of the world's leading string theorists, peels away the layers of mystery surrounding string theory to reveal a universe that consists of 11 dimensions where the fabric of space tears and repairs itself, and all matter-from the smallest quarks to the most gargantuan ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780393046885
ISBN: 0393046885
Description: Good. 0393046885 Some marking. In a Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Very Good. 0375708111 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393046885
ISBN: 0393046885
Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Covers show shelf wear, edge wear with a little scuffing, bumped upper corner. 448 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pine Hill Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory [Japanese Edition].
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Brockman, Inc.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9784794211095
ISBN: 4794211090
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Japanese. read more
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Col, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393046885
ISBN: 0393046885
Description: NF/NONE. 0393046885. "Brian Greene has come forth with a beautifully crafted account of string theory-a theory that appears to be a most promising way station on the road to an ultimate theory of everything. "; 8vo. read more
|
|
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780393058581
ISBN: 0393058581
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, dust jacket is also clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robinsky Bros,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Elegant Universe Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
by
Greene, Brian
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375708114
ISBN: 0375708111
Description: NF. Price sticker residue on front. Scuff on fore edge.; Trade PB; 0.94 x 8.14 x 5.16 Inches; 464 pp; 0375708111; 2000. read more
|
| | |