» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Electrons in solids an introductory survey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Electrons in solids an introductory survey

by Bube

About this title: This Third Edition of "Electrons In Solids: An Introductory Survey" is the result of a thorough re-examination of the entire text, incorporating suggestions and corrections by students and professors who have used the text. Explanations and descriptions have been expanded, and additional information has been added on high Tc superconductors, diamond films, "buckminsterfullerenes," and thin magnetic materials. Adopted by many colleges and universities, this text has proven to be a solid introduction to the electrical, optical and magnetic properties of materials. It contains comprehensive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Electrons in Solids

by Richard H. Bube

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780121386504 ISBN: 0121386503

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Electrons in Solids

by Richard H. Bube

price: $10.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780121386504 ISBN: 0121386503

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Electrons in Solids

by Richard H. Bube

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780121386504 ISBN: 0121386503

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic, Bos. Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey used book

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $43.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: Good. 0121385531 Writing on inside cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $62.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Academic Press, (1981)., New York ISBN-13: 9780121386504 ISBN: 0121386503

Description: Very Good Plus jacket. Original red cloth. From the library of Chemistry professor Herbert M. Clark, who worked on the Manhattan Project, with his signature in ink, Near Fine, in Very Good Plus Dust Jacket with a small edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Electrons in Solids, an Introductory Survey new book

Electrons in Solids, an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $143.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Elsevier Science Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.02 by 5.98 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(329 pages) this third edition of electrons in solids: an introductory survey, is the result of a thorough re-examination of the entire text, incorporating suggestions and corrections by students and professors who have used the text. explanations and descriptions have been expanded, and additional information has been added on high tc superconductors, diamond films, buckminsterfullerenes, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey new book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Richard H. Bube

price: $159.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Electrons in Solids: An Introductory Survey new book

Electrons in Solids: An Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard H

price: $169.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 329 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Electrons in Solids an Introductory Survey: new book

Electrons in Solids an Introductory Survey:

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $181.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: ELSEVIER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 329 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) contains coverage of electronic properties in metals, semiconductors, and insulators at a fundamental level. this title stresses the use of wave properties as an integrating theme for the discussion of phonons, photons, and electrons. it includes a set of illustrative problems along with exercises and answers. appendices, index edition 3 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey, Second Edition

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780121385521 ISBN: 0121385523

Description: Near Fine. 0121385523 Ex-Library 315p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey used book

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $17.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 9/17/1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: Good. 0121385531 Good Hardcover; minor wear to cover; has some highlighting on some pages; binding tight; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Richard H. Bube

price: $19.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780121386504 ISBN: 0121386503

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0121386503. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard

price: $21.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780121385521 ISBN: 0121385523

Description: Very good. Hardbound sl underlining on just a few pages Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $24.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S, New York Date Published: Feb 1981 1981 ISBN-13: 9780121386504 ISBN: 0121386503

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 229. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bube Electrons in Solids 2e

by No Author

price: $32.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S, Boston Date Published: 1 April 1988 1988 ISBN-13: 9780121385521 ISBN: 0121385523

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 315. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Richard H. Bube

price: $32.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780121386504 ISBN: 0121386503

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 229pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0121386503. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Electrons in Solids

by Bube, Richard H

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780121385521 ISBN: 0121385523

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" tall. 315 pages, weight: 1.5 lbs, some notes and highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bube Electrons in Solids 2e

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780121385521 ISBN: 0121385523

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey used book

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey

by Richard H. Bube

price: $40.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1992-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: Good. 0121385531. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey (2nd Edition)

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. Bube, Richard H. ELECTRONS IN SOLIDS: AN INTRODUCTORY SURVEY (2nd Edition) NY: Academic Press, Inc., (1988). 315 p. Hardbound with no DJ. A clean tight copy. NF/--.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey used book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey

by Bube, Richard H.

price: $63.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, Inc., San Diego, Ca. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. This third editon is the result of a thorough re-examination of the entire text, incorporating suggestions and corrections by students and professors who have used the text. Explanations and descriptions have been expanded, and additional information added. Adopted by more than 20 colleges and universities, this text has proven to be a solid introduction to the electrical, optical, and magnetic properties of materials. xvi/329pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey, 3rd Edition new book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey, 3rd Edition

by Bube Richard H.

price: $65.00

Ships from INDIA

Publisher: ACADEMIC PRESS, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: Brand New. Brand New, original US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booksNbooks, INDIA

Reliability: High

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey, 3rd Edition new book

Electrons in Solids: an Introductory Survey, 3rd Edition

by Bube Richard H.

price: $66.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ACADEMIC PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: New in new dust jacket. New. US edition. Great savings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Educational Media Centre, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey new book

Electrons in Solids, Third Edition: an Introductory Survey

by Bube

price: $69.45

Ships from INDIA

Publisher: ELSEVIER, USA ISBN-13: 9780121385538 ISBN: 0121385531

Description: Brand New. Brand New, original US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booksNbooks, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A useful introductory book for sold state physics, May 18, 2008
By silentwings, Troy, NY

"Well, this book is not complete and good enough for a textbook for materials science and physics, but it is really a necessary and good book for supplementary reading out of the class. I used it for my electronical properites of materials class, and it helped me quite a bit in the mastery of free electron and band theory. Also its introduction in the part of junctions is clear and systematic. The author is trying to give you a primary but clear picture for the role of electrons in the solid are playing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.