New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Electric Light: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

About this title: In this 11th collection by the celebrated Irish poet, Heaney's lush, musical language and keen insight are once again brought to bear on the worlds around him, ranging from poems that evoke a rural childhood to work that elegizes the recent passing of fellow poets. Named a Notable Book by the New York Times in 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Electric Light: Poems new book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: New. 0374146837 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, writing on first blank page, S SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $4.12

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: Very Good. 0374528411. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light used book

Electric Light

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Putty and light green paper covered boards. ix, 98 pp. Very, very slight wrinkling evident along the bottom edges of the first several leaves, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at base of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems new book

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

price: $7.65

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. comes with cd. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems new book

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

price: $7.65

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $8.09

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: Very Good. 0374528411 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light used book

Electric Light

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, barely used. The binding is solid and square, and has that unopened feel. The book's tan and pale green exterior shows almost no wear, only the slightest rubbing of the bottom of the spine. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket has a minor defect, a finger-tip dribble of coffee (? ) on the front, whose color blends in so well that I hardly noticed it. ----------------------------------------------------- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems new book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $11.97

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light used book

Electric Light

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light used book

Electric Light

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light used book

Electric Light

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems new book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $19.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus (Translator)

price: $21.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New, ZERO FLAWS read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems new book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $95.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: New in New jacket. Signed by Author First Printing of the stated First American Edition. Signed directly on the title page by Seamus Heany. Both the book and dust jacket are in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Idler Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JBW Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Heaney, Seamus (Translator)

price: $125.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New, ZERO FLAWS. Signed on Title Page read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Electric Light: Poems used book

Electric Light: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Electric Light new book

Electric Light

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528416 ISBN: 0374528411

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Electric Light: Poems, By Heaney used book

Electric Light: Poems, By Heaney

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 9084619 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780374146832. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Electric Light: Poems, By Heaney used book

Electric Light: Poems, By Heaney

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374146832 ISBN: 0374146837

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Used. Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 9072058 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780374146832. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?