About this title: Updated for 2009, "Electric Guitar: The Illustrated Encyclopedia" is the most complete guide ever written for the modern guitarist--filled with everything you need to know about electric guitars in one massive, unique, information-packed book. Follow the stories behind more than 100 iconic brands--from Alembic to Zemaitis--and lust after the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: F First Edition (First Printing)
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, CA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571452818ISBN:1571452818
Description: NF in J VG jacket. Oversize hardcover with dust jacket, 317 pages. This book is the most comprehensive guide ever produced, covering seven decades of great musical instruments. Beautiful full-color photos throughout. No owner markings; colorful unclipped DJ has slight wear to top of spine and light scratching to metallic silver title block on front panel. Overall Near Fine/Very Good or better condition. read more
Edition: 2000th edition
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781592230532ISBN:1592230539
Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. From the award-winning team that produced the best selling "Ultimate Guitar Book comes the most comprehensive book about the electric guitar. The A to Z format in "Electric Guitars covers more than 120 makers from around the world and details their successes and failures through 1, 200 unique color studio quality photographs ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Backbeat Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780681372740ISBN:0681372745
Description: New. New! ** Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey! ((((shelf #top ))))*** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr
Date Published: 2009-04-30
ISBN-13:9781592239665ISBN:1592239668
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781592239665. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Backbeat Books, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780681372740ISBN:0681372745
Description: Color Illustrated. Near Fine. This 10 x 13 softcover has 318 pages. This definitive guide to the electric guitar, written and researched by the world's leading aauthorities on the instrument that has shaped over 50 years of popular music includes 320 fill-color pages with over 1200 photographs, and over 800 classic, rare, and unusual instruments. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press
Date Published: 2000
Description: ISBN 1-57145-261-8. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571452818ISBN:1571452818
Description: Fine. Great condition with slight shelf wear on edges and jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571452818ISBN:1571452818
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First edition, first printing. Over 800 classic, rare and unusual instruments in studio quality photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571452818ISBN:1571452818
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition Indicated. Also #1 in Line
Binding: Glossy Hardback
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego
Date Published: 2000
Description: Good Plus or a Little Better. Good Minus Dj. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Thie copy looks nice but there was a coffee-spill to the back corner cover at top which wrecked the jacket there and casued some wrinkles to the glossy hardback corner and endpapers. A fasinating full-color reference work with many companies lines presented. read more
"A good overview of most of the major electric guitar manufacturers. Gives a lot of space to the big guns (Fender, Gibson, Epiphone, Gretch, Ibanez) and comparatively little space to the others. The pictures are cool, though."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.