» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elective Affinities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In "Elective Affinities", a novel of tragic love, Goethe employs all the requisites of sentimental romance to give a deeply ironic perspective to the idea of love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, And Goethe, Johann

price: $105.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780895269560 ISBN: 0895269562

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, 1749-1832

price: $117.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, 1749-1832

price: $117.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, 1749-1832

price: $117.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von And Ungar, Frederick

price: $117.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780895269560 ISBN: 0895269562

Description: Very Good. In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, 1749-1832

price: $117.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, 1749-1832

price: $117.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, 1749-1832

price: $117.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities: a Novel (the World's Classics) used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel (the World's Classics)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192828613 ISBN: 0192828614

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Hollingdale, R J (Designer)

price: $3.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140442427 ISBN: 0140442421

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, notes written in margins throughout text, around first 30 pages have dog eared corner, tight binding. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Hollingdale, R J (Designer)

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140442427 ISBN: 0140442421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities. Translated By Elizabeth Mayer and Lousie Bogan. Introduction By Victor Lange

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von (1749-1832)

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Prof. Peter Schäffer's copy; Binding: Softcover

Description: VG/paperback, red ink underlining; Gateway (1963), 12 mo., xvi, 305 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $4.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Gateway, South Bend, IN Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780895269560 ISBN: 0895269562

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Minor fading and wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Ungar Paperbacks, 1967. Trade PB. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang; Mayer, Elizabeth & Bogan, Louise, Trans

price: $5.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Henry Regnery Co, Chicago Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair condition dust jacket. Near very good condition. 305 pp. Previous owner's name. Small amount of underlining on first two pages of introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities: Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe used book

Elective Affinities: Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

by Hollingdale, R J (Translated with Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442427 ISBN: 0140442421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. This book reflects the conflict which Goethe felt between his high regard for the idea of marriage and his experience of spontaneous passion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Elective Affinities (Oxford World's Classics)

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192837769 ISBN: 0192837761

Description: Fine. 0192837761 Never used! Light wear to cover/edges from shelving. Pages clean and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Bogan, Louise (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780895269560 ISBN: 0895269562

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf-worn, but spine unbroken. Trade paperback (US). 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities: a Novel

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: F. Ungar Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Softcover. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, Date Published: 1962.

Description: Vg in tan boards/8vo. /274 pp. /introduction by Frederick Ungar/translated by James Anthony Froude and R. Dillon Boylan. Literature. LIT2/4151. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Elective Affinities (Oxford World's Classics)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe; Translator-David Constantine

price: $10.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780192837769 ISBN: 0192837761

Description: Good. Reading crease in front cover at edge of spine; back cover creased. Some edge wear; stray pen-mark on bottom edge of book. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities (Oneworld Classics) new book

Elective Affinities (Oneworld Classics)

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von/ Waidson, H. M. (Trn)

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847490988 ISBN: 1847490980

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140442427 ISBN: 0140442421

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 300pp. Penguin Classics edition of Goethe's fiction describing the emotional turmoil into which Eduard and Charlotte are thrown by the introduction into their home of two fresh faces; translated with an introduction by RJ Hollingdale; this copy has some light foxing to endpapers and text block, o.w. Very Good throughout in very lightly rubbed covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elective Affinities

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing,, NY: Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A novel. Translated from the German. First edition thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elective Affinities used book

Elective Affinities

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $12.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192828613 ISBN: 0192828614

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 244 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PAGES YELLOWED AND STARTING TO TAN AT EDGES, LIGHTLY RUBBED COVER EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By David, Tokyo, Japan

"Part of a comparative literature course now teaching. Not easy for the modern reader on the first try, but on a second read has amazing moments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Lavinia, Cluj Napoca, Romania

"Herr Goethe definitely had a passion for drama and tragedy. Except this time she dies but, don't cry yet, he joins her in death (gothic, right?) and "Thus the lovers lie sleeping side by side ; peace hovers above their resting-place ; fair angel faces gaze down upon them from aloft. And what happiness is in store for them at the moment of their common awakening!"

It started promising, a not-so-young couple's life is disturbed by 2 newcomers and using the chemical process of elective affinities, 2 new couples form; the marriage disintegrates and from this moment onward the pace slows down to the point of boredom just to be revived in the last 50 pages in full speed.
Thank God Romanticism is over!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Georgia, San Francisco, CA

"It was interesting. Goethe wrote this book in part as a meditation and exploration of the scientific developments that were happening at the time. Specifically he was interested in chemistry and the law of attraction. "The tendency of those elements which, when they come into contact, at once take hold of, and act on one another, we call 'affinity', states one of the characters in the book. So Goethe applies these laws that are being discovered in chemistry to human relationships, and so creates a sort of 'formula romance'. It was interesting to see how he wove these different scientific ideas and also the current aesthetic philosophy into the story through the conversations of the characters and the structure of the plot. At one point the narrator observes: "He who looks at Beauty is proof against the breath of Evil; he is in harmony with himself and the whole world."(52). This is in line with Kant's notion of beauty, which Goethe would have been aware of at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Isabel Vela, Sevilla, 51, Spain

"Genial! Me lo he leído dos veces!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Elective Affinities by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.