» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Michel Tournier's Eleazar, Exodus to the West is a modern successor to two seemingly disparate myths - the biblical adventure of the Exodus and the nineteenth-century myth of the American frontier. The setting is 1845. Eleazar, a Protestant minister, leaves his native Ireland with his wife and two children to emigrate to America. Like the Old ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel, And Krell, Jonathan F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West new book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier; Introduction-Jonathan Krell; Translator-Jonathan Krell

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bison Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 89. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier, Jonathan F. Krell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier, Jonathan F. Krell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West new book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: New. 080329445X A new, unused and unread copy. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $2.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780803244405 ISBN: 0803244401

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West new book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West (Advance Reading Copy)

by Tournier, Michel; Krell, Jonathan F. (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 2002

Description: F. Unread in pictorial wrappers.; Translated by Jonathan Krell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West new book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: New. 6 x 8. Light remainder on bottom edge. Eleazar ou La Source et le Buisson translated by Jonathan R. Krell. Parallels the lives of two misfits, an Irish minister in the American West and the Hebrew Moses in exile in the desert after leaving Egypt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel; Krell, Jonathan F.

price: $9.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Like New. 8vo 080329445X multiple like new copies, small red remainder mark bottom edge, No other marks, clean UNREAD copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West new book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier; Introduction-Jonathan Krell; Translator-Jonathan Krell

price: $9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 435-309. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West new book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel, and Krell, Jonathan F (Introduction by)

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel; Krell, Jonathan F.

price: $25.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803244405 ISBN: 0803244401

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated and with an introduction by Jonathan Krell. One small remainder dot bottom pages, otherwise book is as-new. Strong black boards, no dust jacket, as issued. 89 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel [Trans Jonathan Krell]

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine, no dj, 89 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Eleazar, Exodus to the West new book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Michel Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel; Krell, Jonathan F.

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michael

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Near fine condition: spine uncreased, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Eleazar, Exodus to the West used book

Eleazar, Exodus to the West

by Tournier, Michel

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803294455 ISBN: 080329445X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.