» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Personal and Public Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Personal and Public Life

by J William T Youngs

About this title: This biography offers a clear, concise and moving portrait of Eleanor Roosevelt. Her wisdom, kindness, trials and tribulations serve as wonderful examples of the power of human dignity, and of the ability of extraordinary people to captivate America. The titles in the Library of American Biography Series make ideal supplements for American History ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition)

by J. William T. Youngs, Oscar Handlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321043726 ISBN: 0321043723

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition)

by J. William T. Youngs, Oscar Handlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321043726 ISBN: 0321043723

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition)

by J. William T. Youngs, Oscar Handlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321043726 ISBN: 0321043723

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life

by J. William T. Youngs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780673393586 ISBN: 0673393585

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition)

by J. William T. Youngs, Oscar Handlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321043726 ISBN: 0321043723

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt

by William T. Youngs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316977135 ISBN: 0316977136

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt

by William T. Youngs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316977135 ISBN: 0316977136

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt

by Youngs, J. William T.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Warner Books UK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316977135 ISBN: 0316977136

Description: Fair. 0316977136 USED BOOK-STAIN ON BACK-STICKER RESIDUE ON FRONT-SPINE CRACKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life

by Youngs, J. William T.

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co ISBN-13: 9780673393586 ISBN: 0673393585

Description: Very Good. 0673393585 Softcover book is in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life

by Handlin, Oscar; Youngs, J. William T.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316977135 ISBN: 0316977136

Description: Very Good. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good, no writing. Few bookstore marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life

by Youngs, J. William T.

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316977135 ISBN: 0316977136

Description: New. 1985 softcover, book & covers are fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Personal and Public Life

by Youngs, J William T

price: $4.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316977128 ISBN: 0316977128

Description: Good. 246 p. Library of World Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life

by Youngs, J. William T.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780673393586 ISBN: 0673393585

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Light wear to wraps. Spine smooth and binding tight. xiii, 246 pp. Notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) new book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition)

by J. William T. Youngs; Oscar Handlin

price: $5.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1999-08-09 ISBN-13: 9780321043726 ISBN: 0321043723

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life

by Youngs, J. William T.; Handlin, Oscar (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780673393586 ISBN: 0673393585

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages. Tight binding. Used book sticker on spine. Used bookstore stamp on title page. Blacked out price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (Library of American Biography)

by Youngs, J. William T.

price: $6.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 11/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780316977128 ISBN: 0316977128

Description: Very Good. 0316977128 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X14D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (Library of American Biography)

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316977128 ISBN: 0316977128

Description: Very good. (3383) Hardcover, 1985; One tear and several rips on DJ edges, short gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise new book, never used! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Personal and Public Life new book

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Personal and Public Life

by Youngs, J William T

price: $8.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780321043726 ISBN: 0321043723

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Library of American Biography. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleanor Roosevelt a Personal and Public Life

by J. William T. Youngs

price: $8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1985 CR Binding: Paperback, Library of American Biography Publisher: Littel Brown & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316977135 ISBN: 0316977136

Description: Good. Paperback, 1985 CR J. William T. Youngs, edited by Oscar Handlin, Little Brown & Co. Pub, Library of American Biography ed isbn# 0316977136, minor shelf wear to cvr, pg edges, else crisp, clean, no marks, tears, stains, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) (Weekend Biographies) new book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) (Weekend Biographies)

by Bill Youngs

price: $9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780321328854 ISBN: 032132885X

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (Library of American Biography Series) (3rd Edition) used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (Library of American Biography Series) (3rd Edition)

by J. William T. Youngs

price: $9.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780321342324 ISBN: 0321342321

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) (Weekend Biographies) used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (2nd Edition) (Weekend Biographies)

by Youngs, Bill

price: $10.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321328854 ISBN: 032132885X

Description: Fine. 032132885X stain on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Personal and Public Life new book

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Personal and Public Life

by Youngs, J William T

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780321328854 ISBN: 032132885X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 417 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (Library of American Biography Series) (3rd Edition) (Library of American Biography) used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life (Library of American Biography Series) (3rd Edition) (Library of American Biography)

by J. William T. Youngs

price: $15.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321342324 ISBN: 0321342321

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life, 2nd used book

Eleanor Roosevelt: a Personal and Public Life, 2nd

by Youngs, J. William T.; Handlin, Oscar; Youngs, T.; William, J.

price: $16.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780321043726 ISBN: 0321043723

Description: Used Very Good. Text has some highlighting, Cover in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
2 of 4 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.