About this title: A beautiful collection that explores blacks and whites today, Elbow Room is alive with warmth and humor. Bold and very real, these 12 stories explor e a world many find difficult to define. "Artful and highly serious".--Newsweek.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Collector's Ed.
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1980
Description: Ben F. Wohlberg. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. A fine hardcover bound in bright red with gilt decorations, a.e.g. red ribbon and red silk moire endpages. Pulitzer Prize winner for 1978. Limited Edition. Ralph Ellsion said that McPerson is a "writer of insight sympathy and humor...", the New York Times "twelve deeply felt short stories" about a varied group of mostly African Americans... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center
Description: 1980, Limited edition., Limited edition. (Hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. 304pp. Red leather with gilt decoration and raised bands on the spine. Moire endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon page marker, illustrations. Illustrations by Ben Wohlberg. Winner of: Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 1978. (Fiction, Short Stories) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1977
Description: NF in VG+ jacket. First printing. A NF copy in a VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. An attractive opy of the author's secoond book and winner of the 1978 Pulitzer Prize. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic-Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: (1977)
Description: Near Fine dust jacket. A review copy of his acclaimed second book, a collection of stories that won the 1978 Pulitzer Prize. Boards a bit skewed--not uncommon for this fairly cheaply made book; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a strip of sunning at the front edge of the front panel. With publisher's review slip laid in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: (1977)
Description: The uncorrected proof copy of the author's second book, a collection of stories that won the Pulitzer Prize. Publisher's rubber stamp on front cover, otherwise fine in wrappers. A very scarce proof: books of short stories have generally been considered less saleable by publishers than novels are, with a much lower "upside, " and consequently proofs of these volumes have usually not received the kind of distribution that other fiction might get. We have seen copies of this proof only very, very ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: (1977)
Description: The uncorrected proof copy of the author's second book, a collection of stories that won the Pulitzer Prize. A very scarce proof: books of short stories have generally been considered less saleable by publishers than novels are, with a much lower "upside, " and consequently proofs of these volumes have usually not received the kind of distribution that other fiction might get. We have seen copies of this proof only very, very occasionally. Publication date written on front cover; label removal ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1986-10-12
ISBN-13:9780449213575ISBN:0449213579
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Near Fine, Bottom rear corner lightly bumped, in a Very Good Plus dustjacket, rubbed at edges and spine tips. His scarce, Pulitzer Prize winning short story collection, and quite scarce SIGNED. This copy very neatly inscribed on title page "To Joe Torneo, Best Wishes, James McPherson". read more
"Read it in an African American Lit class... an interesting collection of stories. The writing was truly impressive and, if memory serves me right, I believe "A Loaf of Bread" was my favorite."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.