» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $50.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good, cover worn, upper front corner broken off. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's scrap book, containing the inspired and inspiring selections, gathered during a life time of discriminating reading for his own use ( In a slip case )

by Hubbard, Elbert (Compiled by), and Roycroft Shop

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York City Date Published: 1923

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. No Dust jacket, with wear, and bumping to corners, front hinge broken and cracked at title page. 228, xii p., 1 l. incl. front. (port. ) col. pl. 28 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $2.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections...

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $2.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. Good condition with dust jacket. Jacket (says basket-weave buckram cover) in fair shape with heavy wear/tears at top and bottom on the spine. Boards and pages in very good shape. 3 hole binding w/ lace as in photo. 1923 edition. 100% satisfaction Guaranteed. ---> BOB SHIPS FAST! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's scrap book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for his own use

by Hubbard, Elbert, and Roycroft Shop

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York City Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 228, xii p., [2] leaves of plates: ill., port., 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Cellar, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's scrap book, containing the inspired and inspiring selections, gathered during a life time of discriminating reading for his own use

by Hubbard, Elbert (Compiled by), and Roycroft Shop

price: $3.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York City Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 228, xii p., 1 l. incl. front. plates, ports. 27 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Few faded spots on top edge of pages. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use. Printed...Press at Their Shops in New York City

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $3.28

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. 221w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's scrap book: containing the inspired and inspiring selections gathered during a life time of discriminating reading for his own use. Printed and made into a book by The American Book-Stratford Press at their shops in New York City.

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 228, xii p. : ill.; 24 cm. 1923 Wm.H. Wise Co. -leather bound w/embossed decorations on front and spine-title gilded on front and spine-top edges of cover and spine ends are chipped and have small tears-endpapers of the Roycroft Inn and Print shop-endpapers are "bubbled" on inside covers, front endpaper is torn & there is a sticker remnant-the pages are very clean & in excellant condition, no writing, tears or creases-binding is good read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $3.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1/1/1923

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER BOUND Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co.

Description: Fair. B000YCB012 Acceptable; Acceptable Condition **Hardcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--Slightly loose and beginning signs of cracking visible on left of title page; otherwise book is nice. Hardcover is in very good condition. No writing in the text at all. No Spine Creasing. Still holding together well, despite use. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Leather bound over paper boards, leather worn along edges, tanning on pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is sound; .75 x 9.4 x 6.75 Inches; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair; Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Small 4to 9"-11" tall Shelfwear and brown staining on covers; browning on page edges; edgewear on covers; very ragged appearance; 228 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Wise Roycroft 1923, softcover, good condition ribbon tied folio, 228p., some fraying to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book, Containing the Inspired & Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise and Co, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly worn. Binding is a three hole system held together with a tied cord. 228 pages plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. Book is Very Good+, with light wear and no markings. No dust jacket. Non-Fiction (#H7177m) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. ---228 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Cover has moderate rubbing and chipping along edges. Binding is tied with fabric. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book; Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gatherd During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: WM. H. Wise & Co. / Roycroft Distibuters, New York City, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. 8vo-Up to 8"-9" Tall. 228 pp. Moderate to heavily used book with slightly from spine detached cover boards. Edge wear and shelf wear present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Life Time Off Discriminating Reading for Their Own Use

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. Very good textin a good dust jacket that has a tear upper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's scrap book, containing the inspired and inspiring selections, gathered during a life time of discriminating reading for his own use

by Hubbard, Elbert (Compiled by), and Roycroft Shop

price: $8.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York City Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 228, xii p., 1 l. incl. front. (port. ) col. pl. 28 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book-Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $8.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reissue of the classic, originally published in 1923. Bound in hardcover with silken cord tied at the front gutter and stored in a slipcase. 228 pages plus index. Large hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap. Undated except for 1969 copyright date. Book: Near fine. Clean and sharp, showing slight wear. Cord a little soiled. Dust Jacket: None, as issued. The slipcase is complete, showing a little wear at edges. 1a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book, Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Dicriminationg Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ribbon Bound Hardcover Publisher: WM.H. Wise & Co., New York City Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Leatherette cover bumped and rubbed with edgwear. Spine and cover have gold gilt writing. Pgs clean and browning with age, title page to page 31 are loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By J, The United States

"What is this fascination with what page I'm on? As if I read all books in some sort of pre-ordained sequential order. Pah!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Jenny, Los Angeles, CA

"I have the original 1923 leather covered version of this AMAZING work. It was a gift from my mentor and although I have not finished reading it cover-to-cover, I already LOVE, LOVE,LOVE this book. It is the very essence of what readers like myself do... we collect the "nuggets" of truth that we connect with and put them in a safe place where we can re-visit them from time to time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By Erika, Des Plaines, IL

"I can never seem to finish this book, as it is a collection of short essays, poems, letters, etc. Some are very engaging, some not. It is still on my bedstand, and has been for the past 12 months."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2007
By Karey, Orem, UT

"I came across an old paper edition of this in a used bookstore in Maine. I loved it and gave it away to a friend. I didn't know it was going to be so hard to find another used copy. Then, when my Aunt Liberty passed away (at the age of 100, born on the Fourth of July in the year 1900), I got a bunch of her books. This was one of them. A leather bound edition. It is somewhat crumbly, but the words are just as uplifting and dear to my soul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use by Elbert Hubbard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.