Your search:Books»Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use(142 available copies)
Binding: LEATHER BOUND
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co.
Description: Fair. B000YCB012 Acceptable; Acceptable Condition **Hardcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--Slightly loose and beginning signs of cracking visible on left of title page; otherwise book is nice. Hardcover is in very good condition. No writing in the text at all. No Spine Creasing. Still holding together well, despite use. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No DJ General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York City
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. No Dust jacket, with wear, and bumping to corners, front hinge broken and cracked at title page. 228, xii p., 1 l. incl. front. (port. ) col. pl. 28 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. Good condition with dust jacket. Jacket (says basket-weave buckram cover) in fair shape with heavy wear/tears at top and bottom on the spine. Boards and pages in very good shape. 3 hole binding w/ lace as in photo. 1923 edition. 100% satisfaction Guaranteed. ---> BOB SHIPS FAST! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York City
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 228, xii p., [2] leaves of plates: ill., port., 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York City
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 228, xii p., 1 l. incl. front. plates, ports. 27 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Few faded spots on top edge of pages. Minor shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. 221w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Full leather
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 228, xii p. : ill.; 24 cm. 1923 Wm.H. Wise Co. -leather bound w/embossed decorations on front and spine-title gilded on front and spine-top edges of cover and spine ends are chipped and have small tears-endpapers of the Roycroft Inn and Print shop-endpapers are "bubbled" on inside covers, front endpaper is torn & there is a sticker remnant-the pages are very clean & in excellant condition, no writing, tears or creases-binding is good read more
Binding: Leather Bound
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Leather bound over paper boards, leather worn along edges, tanning on pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is sound; .75 x 9.4 x 6.75 Inches; 228 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise and Co, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly worn. Binding is a three hole system held together with a tied cord. 228 pages plus index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. ---228 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Cover has moderate rubbing and chipping along edges. Binding is tied with fabric. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: WM. H. Wise & Co. / Roycroft Distibuters, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. 8vo-Up to 8"-9" Tall. 228 pp. Moderate to heavily used book with slightly from spine detached cover boards. Edge wear and shelf wear present. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fair; Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Small 4to 9"-11" tall Shelfwear and brown staining on covers; browning on page edges; edgewear on covers; very ragged appearance; 228 pages. read more
"I have the original 1923 leather covered version of this AMAZING work. It was a gift from my mentor and although I have not finished reading it cover-to-cover, I already LOVE, LOVE,LOVE this book. It is the very essence of what readers like myself do... we collect the "nuggets" of truth that we connect with and put them in a safe place where we can re-visit them from time to time."
"I can never seem to finish this book, as it is a collection of short essays, poems, letters, etc. Some are very engaging, some not. It is still on my bedstand, and has been for the past 12 months."
"I came across an old paper edition of this in a used bookstore in Maine. I loved it and gave it away to a friend. I didn't know it was going to be so hard to find another used copy. Then, when my Aunt Liberty passed away (at the age of 100, born on the Fourth of July in the year 1900), I got a bunch of her books. This was one of them. A leather bound edition. It is somewhat crumbly, but the words are just as uplifting and dear to my soul."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.