» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Elbert Hubbard, Fra

About this title: It took over 4,000 years to write this book! Contains a storehouse of human wisdom gathered from over 500 master thinkers who contributed over 1,000 illuminating passages to this book. Necessary for daily upliftment and spiritual refreshment. All your favorite authors are here. "The less people speak of their greatness, the more we think of it."-Bacon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert, And Roycroft Shop

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Wise & co., New York city Date Published: 1923

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 228, xii p., 1 l. incl. front. (port. ) col. pl. 28 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert, And Roycroft Shop

price: $9.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. H. Wise & co., New York city Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. 228, xii p., 1 l. incl. front. (port. ) col. pl. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. G hb in red boards, no dj, minor shelf wear to cover edges, some cover staining, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wm.h. Wise, N. Y. Date Published: 1923

Description: Frontispiece. Good. No Jacket. Soft Board. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with not many flaws? The cover has some shelf wear and fade to the back. Names on the first blank pages.....Light yellowing to the pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wm. Wise, N. Y. Date Published: 1923

Description: Frontispiece. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has wear with a tear to the top of the spine...Light yellowing to the spine...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wm. H. Wise, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Frontispiece. Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Board. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The red cover has some light wear....Light yellowing to the pages.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book Containing the Ispired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discrimnation Reading for His Own Use

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Printed and made into a book by the American Book-Stratford Press at their shops in New York City, . previous owner name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WM. H. Wise and Co., INC., New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear at the corners and spine ends. Foxing to endpapers but no marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Dustjacket has tears and chipping with soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Cover is blue cloth over soft boards with silver lettering has moderate rubbing. Heavily cracking at spine, bumping and extensive rubbing to corners. Book has slight curve from storage. Interior of book is clean and free from marks / highlighting. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William H. Wise, New York City Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover worn generally, corners bumped, spine faded a bit; text and binding fine. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William H. Wise Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Company New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1923 Soft Cover. Heavy Paper Cover bound by ribbon through 3 holes in page edge. Front cover taped on all edges and has numerous edge tears, chips. Back cover with a little edge wear. Interior free of any reader marks. A few pages with light smudges. Bound solidly. B/W Photo front of Elbert Hubbard. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book [Hardcover] By Hubbard, Elbert

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable shape, with minor blemishes and bumped corners on the cover. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WM. H. Wise & Co., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. P3-Book has inscription on the first page, discoloration (browning, light stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. "When Elbert Hubbard was storing up in his Scrap Book the fruits of other men's genius, he did not contemplate a volume for publication. He..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William H. Wise, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The cover is quite worn, especially along the edges. The front corners are creased and there are several creases along the length of the front cover. There is a crease along the spine from the book being read. The edges of the rear cover are especially worn, with the cloth showing where the paper has worn away. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The book has tie binding, which is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book Containing the Inspried and Inspiring

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co. / American Book, New York (Edinburgh, Toronto)

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William H. Wise, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good + No DJ. Printing Not Spec. 8vo = over 9" 228pp. Containing the inspired & inspiring selections gathered during a lifetime of discriminating reading for his own use. Paper covers with open binding. Water stain on front cover. Back cover has crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. ---228 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. R-5. Slightly loose binding. Spine ends and corners of boards lightly worn. Spine sunned. Page edges and endpapers tanned. Some highlighting in text. Ex-library from the Mental Health Institute, markings present. Sticker damage on right endpaper. Text is bright. Illustrated endpapers. Containing the inspired and inspiring selections gathered during a life time of discriminating reading for his own use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book-1923 Ribbon-Tied Cardboard Cover

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book-1923 Ribbon-Tied Cardboard Cover

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.