Description: Douglas / Links, 1971. 173 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Edited by Ross Firestone. Translations by Joanne Pottitzer. Very Good+. Light edgewear and short crease on the front cover. Internally bright and clean. No names or marks, no spine creases. ISBN: 0825634016 Cult classic film. The first half of the book is a scene-by-scene narrative of the film, the second half an interview with the director. Photo-illustrated throughout with stills of Jodorowsky and scenes from ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Douglas Book, Distributed by The World Publishing Company, New York
Description: Very Good+ in Good to Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1971) 174 pp. Original white cloth covers, lightly foxed. DJ has light edge wear; rear flap detached, but present. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Douglas Links, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780825634017ISBN:0825634016
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Photo illustrated wraps, 173 pp. A scene by scene, image by image narrative of the cult film by Jodorowsky, followed by an interview with Alexandro Jodorowsky, its director, star and composer. Illustrated with scenes from the movie and heavily notated by the director. A solid cleanj tight VG with slight edge rubbing and former owner's name on half title page. [1.1 WL FO 27/1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas Book Corporation, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B001LZZEUE. A scene by scene narrative of the film and an interview with the author/director. Illustrated with black and white stills from the film. Edited by Ross Firestone. Translations from the Spanish by Joanne Pottlitzer. First printing. Fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Douglas/Links, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780825634017ISBN:0825634016
Description: Softcover. First printing of this edition. Very Good and unread. Sticker bruise to the front wrapper, slight spine lean, faint blue remainder marks to the top and bottom page edges. Released in conjunction with the bizarre 1970 film, an allegory for the world's religions, thought by many to be the first of the midnight movies that became popular in America in the 1970s. The first half of the book is a scene-by-scene narrative of the film, the second half is an interview with the director. Photo ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Douglas Links, New York and London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780825634017ISBN:0825634016
Description: Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 172 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. A scene-by-scene narrative of the film followed by an interview with Jodorowsky. Wrappers rubbed and worn, spine creased and slightly cocked, page edges tanned, previous owner name inside front cover. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Douglas Book Corporation, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: A near fine lightly used copy in a good dustjacket (chip to top of rear panel, rear flap is detached but has been rejoined with tape, some minor edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas Book Corporation, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine in Near VG jacket. First edition, hardcover, very slight lean, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a dustjacket which has lifting to the lamination along all edges and which has a two inch split to the rear fold, but which is otherwise VG+. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World/Douglas, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Laminate lifting and missing in several places, but jacket is otherwise intact. Released in conjunction with the bizarre 1970 film, an allegory for the world's religions, thought by many to be the first of the midnight movies that became popular in America in the 1970s. The first half of the book is a scene-by-scene narrative of the film, the second half is an interview with the director. Photo-illustrated throughout ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: N.Y. : Douglas book/ World Publishing, 1971
Description: Fine in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 173pp., Part I, El Topo; Part II, Conversations with Jadorowsky. Fine w/ribbon marker, price-clipped d.j., slightly rubbed, in Brodart. The Book of the surreal-western-cult film. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.