» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

El Topo; a book of the film.

by Alexandro Jodorowsky

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

El Topo-a Book of the Film

by Alexandro Jodorowsky

price: $23.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $33.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825634017 ISBN: 0825634016

Description: Douglas / Links, 1971. 173 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Edited by Ross Firestone. Translations by Joanne Pottitzer. Very Good+. Light edgewear and short crease on the front cover. Internally bright and clean. No names or marks, no spine creases. ISBN: 0825634016 Cult classic film. The first half of the book is a scene-by-scene narrative of the film, the second half an interview with the director. Photo-illustrated throughout with stills of Jodorowsky and scenes from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro/Firestone, Ross (Editor)/Cato, Bob (Designed)/Pottlitzer, Joanne (Translator)

price: $42.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Douglas Book, Distributed by The World Publishing Company, New York

Description: Very Good+ in Good to Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1971) 174 pp. Original white cloth covers, lightly foxed. DJ has light edge wear; rear flap detached, but present. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film By Alexandro Jodorowsky

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro; Firestone, Ross ( Editor); Pottlitzer, Joanne (Translator)

price: $51.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas Links, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780825634017 ISBN: 0825634016

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Photo illustrated wraps, 173 pp. A scene by scene, image by image narrative of the cult film by Jodorowsky, followed by an interview with Alexandro Jodorowsky, its director, star and composer. Illustrated with scenes from the movie and heavily notated by the director. A solid cleanj tight VG with slight edge rubbing and former owner's name on half title page. [1.1 WL FO 27/1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas Book Corporation, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B001LZZEUE. A scene by scene narrative of the film and an interview with the author/director. Illustrated with black and white stills from the film. Edited by Ross Firestone. Translations from the Spanish by Joanne Pottlitzer. First printing. Fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

El Topo

by Alexandro Jodorowsky

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Douglas Book Corp Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Light speckling to the endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro; Ross Firestone

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas, 1971. Scarce.

Description: Paperback. Fair. Water damage and stains to edges. Prev. owner's name. Film & Television: Film & Television. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas/Links, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780825634017 ISBN: 0825634016

Description: Softcover. First printing of this edition. Very Good and unread. Sticker bruise to the front wrapper, slight spine lean, faint blue remainder marks to the top and bottom page edges. Released in conjunction with the bizarre 1970 film, an allegory for the world's religions, thought by many to be the first of the midnight movies that became popular in America in the 1970s. The first half of the book is a scene-by-scene narrative of the film, the second half is an interview with the director. Photo ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro. Edited By Ross Firestone. Translations By Joanne Pottitzer

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Douglas Links, New York and London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780825634017 ISBN: 0825634016

Description: Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 172 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. A scene-by-scene narrative of the film followed by an interview with Jodorowsky. Wrappers rubbed and worn, spine creased and slightly cocked, page edges tanned, previous owner name inside front cover. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crane's Bill Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo; a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Douglas Book Corporation, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: A near fine lightly used copy in a good dustjacket (chip to top of rear panel, rear flap is detached but has been rejoined with tape, some minor edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro; Edited By Ross Firestone

price: $60.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas Book Corporation, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Near VG jacket. First edition, hardcover, very slight lean, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a dustjacket which has lifting to the lamination along all edges and which has a two inch split to the rear fold, but which is otherwise VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Douglas Book Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Very Good. scarce in hardcover; worn jacket (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World/Douglas, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Laminate lifting and missing in several places, but jacket is otherwise intact. Released in conjunction with the bizarre 1970 film, an allegory for the world's religions, thought by many to be the first of the midnight movies that became popular in America in the 1970s. The first half of the book is a scene-by-scene narrative of the film, the second half is an interview with the director. Photo-illustrated throughout ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $90.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: H Cloth Publisher: N.Y. : Douglas book/ World Publishing, 1971

Description: Fine in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 173pp., Part I, El Topo; Part II, Conversations with Jadorowsky. Fine w/ribbon marker, price-clipped d.j., slightly rubbed, in Brodart. The Book of the surreal-western-cult film. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film

by Alexandro. Jodorowsky

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (Paper) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780825634024 ISBN: 0825634024

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Topo: a Book of the Film By Alexandro Jodorowsky

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $81.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Douglas/Links Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780825634017 ISBN: 0825634016

Description: Very Good. Minor sunning and edge wear to wraps, a few pages have slightly bent corners, book is slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

El Topo

by Jodorowsky, Alexandro

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Douglas Publishing 1971 First edition 172 pages

Description: Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dust jacket long closed tear at spine end. Ribbon is still present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ocean Tango, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.