New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

El cuento de Ferdinando.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

El cuento de Ferdinando.

by Munro Leaf, Robert Lawson

About this title: Unlike the other bulls in Spain, Ferdinand does not like to fight. He would rather sit underneath his favorite tree and sniff flowers. But Ferdinand is stung by a bee at the exact moment that some men come by in search of a fierce bull for the fights. When they see Ferdinand leaping and jumping, they assume he is the fiercest bull around, and Ferdinand ends up being taken to the bullfighting stadium in Madrid. But will Ferdinand fight? Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Very Good. 0140542531 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Munro Leaf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Ex-library. 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Spanish Language. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Very Good. 0140542531 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

by Munro Leaf

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Robert Lawson. Good. Spanish edition/good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Munro Leaf

price: $5.86

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: New. 0140542531 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: New. 0140542531 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: New. 0140542531 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento de Ferdinando new book

El Cuento de Ferdinando

by Leaf, Munro, and Belpre, Pura (Translated by)

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Lawson, Robert. New. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 67 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Piffins. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

by Leaf, Munro

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean copy, dj has minor edgewear, now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordsmith, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

by Leaf

price: $16.90

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Lawson. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

El Cuento de Ferdinando

by Leaf, Munro, and Pineda, Angel (Read by)

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: Live Oak Media Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874992168 ISBN: 0874992168

Description: Lawson, Robert. New. Text in Spanish. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Cuento De Ferdinando new book

Cuento De Ferdinando

by Munro Leaf

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Young Readers Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: New Paperback, 72 pages. Penguin Young Readers Group (1990) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

by Leaf

price: $30.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. ---Interior is clean and tight. B/W illustrations. Slight smell of cigarettes. Nice overall. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

by Leaf, Munro

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Robert Lawson. Very Good to Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has small closed tear front cover and slight water stain back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Leaf, Munro., The Viking Press, nd, c1962, 1st (Spanish Language) Edition, illus. cloth, illus. end papers, vg-f w/very slightly chipped dj, unpaginated (text in Spanish), full page B & W illus. by Robert Lawson, 8 1/2' x 7 1/2', 'En Espana habia una vez. Lawson, Robert. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

by Leaf, Munro

price: $52.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (1962)

Description: Robert Lawson. Owner inscr. verso of ffep. Near Fine in pc Very Good dw. The First Edition in Spanish of this modern bull-fighting classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Munro Leaf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

El Cuento De Ferdinando used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590447010 ISBN: 0590447017

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins) used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando (the Story of Ferdinand in Spanish) (Picture Puffins)

by Munro Leaf

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

El Cuento De Ferdinando used book

El Cuento De Ferdinando

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590447010 ISBN: 0590447017

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. xt business day. a no hassle guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand (Picture Puffins) new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $3.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand (Picture Puffins) new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $4.63

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand

by Leaf, Munro/ Lawson, Robert (Ilt)

price: $4.87

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140542530 ISBN: 0140542531

Description: New A gentle bull who likes to sit quietly and smell flowers is entered in a bullfight. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand (Picture Puffins) new book

El Cuento De Ferdinando/the Story of Ferdinand (Picture Puffins)

by Leaf, Munro

<