» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ekaterina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ekaterina

by Donald Harington

About this title: "Ekaterina you were, and you were not at all. You were from a land far away, once upon a time and upon no time at all..". So begins our friendly narrator, who happens to be dead. Ekaterina has just arrived in an unnamed city at the confluence of the Allegheny and Monongahela with a pasteboard suitcase, a kerchief that covers her lack of hair, and little more than a rudimentary knowledge of English, the language in which she will eventually write Georgie Boy and her other phenomenal best-sellers. Ekaterina is guided throughout her adventures not only by the ghost-narrator - who has mysterious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear. No spine creases. Pages clean, bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Harvest American Writing. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Good. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Very Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1994. Harvest American Writing. Very Good Minus. Edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing) used book

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing)

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing) used book

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing)

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing) used book

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing)

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing) used book

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing)

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald:

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: First Edition: First Printing: Illustrated Wraps, SoftCover. 8vo., 373 pages. "Publisher's Harvest American Writing Series. " This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Very presentable copy of this title. ISBN: 0156000474. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing). used book

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing).

by Harington, Donald

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing Ser. ) used book

Ekaterina (Harvest American Writing Ser. )

by Harington, Donald

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Edgewear, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Harcourt Brace 1994. Previous Owners Name. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST(STATED) Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & CO., NEW YORK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: LISA PETERS"JACKET ARTIST. BOOK IS FINE IN CLOTH/JACKET IS FINE. *ADVANCE REVIEW COPY*PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL LAID IN* ISBN 0-15-128122-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Fine. First Harvest Edition, first printing, like new, no marks inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina a Novel used book

Ekaterina a Novel

by Harington, Donald

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Very good condition. 373 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina: a Novel used book

Ekaterina: a Novel

by Harington, Donald

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edition Not Stated. Fiction Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this playful and masterful homage to Lolita, a princess from a distant country, with a passion for boys "below the age of shaving" and a passion for writing novels, escapes to America and satisfies both her passions...but pays a price for each. Jacket shows very little wear, binding is firm and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Harington

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harvest Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156000475 ISBN: 0156000474

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Harington, Donald

price: $6.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780151281220 ISBN: 015128122X

Description: Very Good. 015128122X Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ekaterina, a Novel

by Harington, Donald

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harington, Donald., Harcourt Brace Co., nd (1993), c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 373 pp, tall 8vo, '....playful and masterful homage to Lolita...', $7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ekaterina used book

Ekaterina

by Donald Harington

price: $8.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592640966 ISBN: 1592640966

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By David, Abu Dhabi, MI, The United Arab Emirates

"This one-of-a-kind novel turns LOLITA on its head. Echoes of Nabokov not just in the storyline but also in the wordplay and musical prose. This was one of the second or third of Harington's novels that I read and I kept reading, and reading, and wanting more. A compelling set of characters kept me reading at an almost-breathless pace and I finished the novel in two, long readings. It is that engrossing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Mimi, Westminster, CA

"This book was the vice-versa to the story Lolita, with an adult female who falls head over heels with a minor child. Totally taboo!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2007
By Andy, Fayetteville, AR

"The best novel of the 1990s. Mind-blowing, charming, and magical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.