» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

About this title: Riveting, fully researched biography of this leader at a great historical moment as well as a revised portrait of major leaders of the time such as Roosevelt, Churchill, Marshall and Montgomery. This biography by Ike's grandson has reshaped views of WWII and the president. 32 pages of black-and-white photographs, plus maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David, And Eisenhower, Dwight D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517065013 ISBN: 0517065010

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War, 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: c1986 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover has water rings and stains. Unknown printing. : ill. , maps, ports. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -Volume 1, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517065013 ISBN: 0517065010

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good with Very Good DJ In a protective mylar cover. Book is in excellent condition with minor shelf wear. Binding has some wear from previous reading. Pages and boards are in excellent condition. DJ has some creases and a small tear on edges. A... Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943/45

by David Eisenhower

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780002177696 ISBN: 0002177692

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943/45

by David Eisenhower

price: $2.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002177696 ISBN: 0002177692

Description: Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN SOME COVER WEAR GREAT COPY TO READ BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $2.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower: at War, 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket-a Bit Worn. Binding tight-pages clean. Book Plate Inside, VERY HEAVY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Vintage, TPB, 1987, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by David Eisenhower

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943/45

by David Eisenhower

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002177696 ISBN: 0002177692

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943/45

by David Eisenhower

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002177696 ISBN: 0002177692

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517065013 ISBN: 0517065010

Description: Very Good. 0517065010. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower: at War, 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Former library copy. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower at War 1943-1945

by Eisenhower, David

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394412375 ISBN: 0394412370

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-394-41237-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 27, 2008
By Rebecca, Waco, TX

"This book is one of my geeking-out prizes, since it's a signed copy from the presidential library, and I read it basically to say that i did, but my God, it went on FOREVER. It went into such excruciating detail that even for someone who studies WWII, I wanted to throw it out a window. Only the fact that I always finish a book once I've started it kept me going. I'm keeping basically only for the geek value it adds to my collection, and in case I ever need it for research, but I don't expected to actually read it straight through again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.