About this title: This book, dramatized for a movie in 1988, covers the fantastic scandal in which eight Chicago White Sox players arranged with the nation's leading gamblers to throw the 1919 World Series.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace 19640, U.S.
Description: Very Good. Solid copy with a light spine roll, corner creases on both covers, and covers show light wear. "The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series. " read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace, U.S.
Description: Very Good. Square tight copy with a 1.5" corner crease on front cover and covers show light wear. "The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series. " read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671823092ISBN:0671823094
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. This softcover book is in very good condition with some edge and face wear. There are 338 pages that are clean, square and tight. This book chronicles the worst hour of baseball when a championship team threw the 1919 World Series for money. read more
Edition: BOMC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good Condition-Foxing in Fair Chips Edge Tears jacket. 5 1/2 " x 8 1/2" 302 pages. Pictorial dust jacket has edge wear & small chips. Some foxing inside the front & back flys. No names or other marks to the contents. Dust jacket is covered in mylar. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print
Date Published: 1996-12
ISBN-13:9780708958520ISBN:0708958524
Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, light shelf and edge wear, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a protective clear mylar cover over the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks
Date Published: 1997-08
ISBN-13:9780786109951ISBN:0786109955
Description: Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY ED. SET OF 8 EXCELLENT SOUNDING CASSETTES IN CLAMSHELL CASE. 12 HRS LISTENING TIME. READ BY HAROLD N. CROPP. SOME LIBRARY MARKINGS. NICE COPY. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON., NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near fine in a very good+ priceclipped dj. (Moderate erasure at head of front endpaper. Mild trace of shelf wear at upper corner of front cloth cover. Some edge tears & spots of shelf wear to dj. ) Filmed by director John Sayles. read more
Description: First Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a very good+ dj. (Light shelfwear to dj. Some short edge nicks & shelfwear at spine ends. Very mild foxing to edges. Creasing to a couple of pages in text ) Faithfully adapted to the screen by director John Sayles. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON., NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Close to fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Postage stamp-size sticker impression at head of front endpaper. Couple of tiny spots of shelfwear at edges of dj. ) Classic narrative of the Black Sox scandal. Filmed by director John Sayles. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hold, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First Printing of the stated First Edition. This Sale includes 2 items: A Signed First Edition of Eliot Asinof's EIGHT MEN OUT; and a Signed Baseball by Eliot Asinof and Jim Bouton 1) Asinof, Eliot. Eight Men Out: The Black Sox and the World Series. New York: Hold, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Signed by Eliot Asinof. In fine condition; in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, and some chipping and rubbing to the outer edges. 2) An Official League, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.