» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eight Men Out

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eight Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

About this title: This book, dramatized for a movie in 1988, covers the fantastic scandal in which eight Chicago White Sox players arranged with the nation's leading gamblers to throw the 1919 World Series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

8 Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out: the Balck Sox and the 1919 World Series

by Eliot Asinof

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shelf 883. 4 by 7 inche. Paperback published by Ace 1963. Other editions not indicated. Very good conditionl Light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

8 Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

8 Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

8 Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $6.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $6.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT 1987

Description: VERY GOOD, LARGE PICTORIAL STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

8 Men Out

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Good. 0671823094 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

8 Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Good. First Pocket books mass market paperback printing, 1979; clean text; no names or marks; front edge chip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace 19640, U.S.

Description: Very Good. Solid copy with a light spine roll, corner creases on both covers, and covers show light wear. "The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, U.S.

Description: Very Good. Square tight copy with a 1.5" corner crease on front cover and covers show light wear. "The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out-the Black Sox and the 1919 World Series

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. This softcover book is in very good condition with some edge and face wear. There are 338 pages that are clean, square and tight. This book chronicles the worst hour of baseball when a championship team threw the 1919 World Series for money. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out Black Sox and the 1919 World Series

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $11.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good Condition-Foxing in Fair Chips Edge Tears jacket. 5 1/2 " x 8 1/2" 302 pages. Pictorial dust jacket has edge wear & small chips. Some foxing inside the front & back flys. No names or other marks to the contents. Dust jacket is covered in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peddler's Wagon, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eight Men Out: the Blacksox and the 1919 World Series (Ulverscroft Large Print Series) used book

Eight Men Out: the Blacksox and the 1919 World Series (Ulverscroft Large Print Series)

by Eliot Asinof

price: $22.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780708958520 ISBN: 0708958524

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eight Men Out: the Blacksox and the 1919 World Series (Ulverscroft Large Prin... used book

Eight Men Out: the Blacksox and the 1919 World Series (Ulverscroft Large Prin...

by Eliot Asinof

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780708958520 ISBN: 0708958524

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, light shelf and edge wear, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a protective clear mylar cover over the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eight Men Out [Audio Cassette] By Asinof, Eliot used audio book

Eight Men Out [Audio Cassette] By Asinof, Eliot

by Eliot Asinof

price: $32.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780786109951 ISBN: 0786109955

Description: Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY ED. SET OF 8 EXCELLENT SOUNDING CASSETTES IN CLAMSHELL CASE. 12 HRS LISTENING TIME. READ BY HAROLD N. CROPP. SOME LIBRARY MARKINGS. NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eight Men Out new audio book

Eight Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $83.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780786109951 ISBN: 0786109955

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out. the Black Soxs and the 1919 World Series

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON., NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Near fine in a very good+ priceclipped dj. (Moderate erasure at head of front endpaper. Mild trace of shelf wear at upper corner of front cloth cover. Some edge tears & spots of shelf wear to dj. ) Filmed by director John Sayles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOLT. NY 1963

Description: First Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a very good+ dj. (Light shelfwear to dj. Some short edge nicks & shelfwear at spine ends. Very mild foxing to edges. Creasing to a couple of pages in text ) Faithfully adapted to the screen by director John Sayles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON., NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Close to fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Postage stamp-size sticker impression at head of front endpaper. Couple of tiny spots of shelfwear at edges of dj. ) Classic narrative of the Black Sox scandal. Filmed by director John Sayles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eight Men Out: the Black Sox and the World Series used book

Eight Men Out: the Black Sox and the World Series

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $750.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hold, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First Printing of the stated First Edition. This Sale includes 2 items: A Signed First Edition of Eliot Asinof's EIGHT MEN OUT; and a Signed Baseball by Eliot Asinof and Jim Bouton 1) Asinof, Eliot. Eight Men Out: The Black Sox and the World Series. New York: Hold, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Signed by Eliot Asinof. In fine condition; in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, and some chipping and rubbing to the outer edges. 2) An Official League, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eight Men Out(Gf2348)

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: PUB 1987=1st OWL SO Binding: Softcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO (OWL)

Description: illustrated. GOOD. 8vo WRAPS 301pp SPORTS-BASEBALL read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

8 Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1979-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780671823092 ISBN: 0671823094

Description: Good. Light wear to covers. Approx. 7 pages have folded corner. No markings, no loose pages. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eight Men Out

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books, 1963

Description: Very Good. Paperback Edition. The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series. 287 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eight Men Out: Black Sox and the 1919 World Series

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $7.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 27th Binding: SC Publisher: Owl Books, NYC Date Published: 1987

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eight Men Out

by Eliot Asinof

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1963. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.