About this title: }As head of the Gestapo's "Jewish Evacuation Department," Lieutenant Colonel Adolf Eichmann (1906-1962) was the driving force in the impoverishment, deportation, and extermination of millions of Jews. In 1945 he escaped with a Vatican passport and fled to South America. In May 1960 the Israelis located and kidnapped Eichmann from Argentina, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. First edition copy. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. DJ good with edgewear and minor closed tears; no priceclip. DJ has been glued to book covers with residual damage to dj and covers. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: farrar Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the hardcover with the front cover having a forward lean. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge with a card pocket inside. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this useful library edition! read more
Description: First edition, stated. Octavo, blue-black cloth with silver titling to spine. xxii + 293pp. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Some spotty marks to cloth. A tight volume in near Vg dustwrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780374146665ISBN:0374146667
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293pp--very mild wear to dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780374146665ISBN:0374146667
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Light cover and edge wear, mild wear and soil to DJ, binding tight, text clean. 0374146667; 14180. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 293 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780374146665ISBN:0374146667
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Transcripts from the Archives of the Israeli Police. Introduction by Avner W. Less. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Jacket is age yellowed and has edge wear. Inside is unmarked and tightly bound. Text in English, German. xxi, 293 p. : ill. read more
Description: ISBN 0374146667. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, some browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Can. edition. 293 pp., photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG with some wear/tears to head of spine. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780374146665ISBN:0374146667
Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 293pgs 3/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ wrinkled bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 0374146667. read more
Description: Like New. 1983 hardcover with jacket. FIRST EDITION stated. Well-preserved copy is UNREAD with bright, unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket is bright and glossy with no rips, bumps, or creases. Very nice copy overall! read more
"This is an extremely heavy subject, I am not used to reading such books on a regular basis, however I have not been able to put the book down and the pages keep turning. Eichmann's testimony is raw and very intelligently assembled with critical historical facts and information not found in average history books."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.