» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Egyptian Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Egyptian Religion

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

About this title: The after-life was a major component of ancient Egyptian culture, upon which much of their society was centered around. Death and resurrection was considered a constant cycle. This book is the first comprehensive study of ancient Egyptian ceremonies. The author, Sir Wallis Budge, was the keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities at the British Museum and devoted his life to understanding their mysteries. This book goes much further in explaining ancient Egyptian rituals, texts and artifacts than many newer books have done. Highly recommended for those seeking new information on a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Egyptian Religion used book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor, and Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptian Religion-Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life

by Sir Wallis Budge

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books-Seacaucus, Ne Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Stained and spotted covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptian Religion

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821601778 ISBN: 0821601776

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566195935 ISBN: 1566195934

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. shows moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis

price: $4.63

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780710001344 ISBN: 0710001347

Description: Good. 0710001347 Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt used book

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517122758. Book has bookplate inside front cover, pages starting to tone; DJ has very slightest of shelfwear; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptian Religion-Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life

by Sir Wallis Budge

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books-Seacaucus, Ne Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt used book

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, Sir Wallis

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1994

Description: Tiny x sale mark at base of sheets, else fine in dj. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion used book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $11.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780766131422 ISBN: 0766131424

Description: Very Good. 0766131424 Some surface and edge wear and cover creasing. Front ocver small box cutter cut. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*P/BN-B1-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion: Ideas in the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt used book

Egyptian Religion: Ideas in the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt

by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Egyptian Religion new book

The Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781425357320 ISBN: 1425357326

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt used book

Egyptian Religion Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $15.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Gramercy, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: b&w text drawings. Near Fine in NF wraps. 8vo. dustwrapper. 224pp. Recent edition of Budge's classic account of the ideas and attitudes towards death and the afterlife in Ancient Egypt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion new book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $15.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780766131422 ISBN: 0766131424

Description: New. 0766131424 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WA6-53. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion; Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt used book

Egyptian Religion; Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New edition, 8vo, 224pp, with new introduction and additional illustrations; line illustrations, Fine Copy in FIne DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Egyptian Religion of Resurrection. Osiris

by Budge, E.A.W. :

price: $22.08

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Xliii-404-440 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, without the dust jacket. (Two volumes bound as one). Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion; Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt used book

Egyptian Religion; Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New edition, 8vo, 224pp, with new introduction and additional illustrations; line illustrations, Fine Copy in FIne DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt, (1899) used book

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt, (1899)

by Budge, E.A. Wallis,

price: $23.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Press, reptg 1996, ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: hbk 222pp excellent in dj as new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion new book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766131422 ISBN: 0766131424

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Gramercy Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion new book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E. A. Wallis Author

price: $32.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Tree Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781585093311 ISBN: 1585093319

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt used book

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $33.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Very Good Condition in As New jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear-contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion: Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life used book

Egyptian Religion: Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life

by Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780710001344 ISBN: 0710001347

Description: Reprint. Modest age toning and wear thus near fine in glossy wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptian Religion used book

Egyptian Religion

by E.A. Wallis Budge

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Egyptian Religion used book

Egyptian Religion

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517122754 ISBN: 0517122758

Description: Good. 0517122758 Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Arrianne, The United States

"So far this book is very fascinating. I appreciate most that it examines Egyptian beliefs within the frame of what is understood about Egyptian society, rather than frame it from a western perspective.

This book quotes hymns from The Book of the Dead extensively. The author also touches on how the religion changed through progressing dynasties.

The similarities in modern religions are extraordinary and apparently timeless. While the book is short in length, it is a great starting point for a greater understanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.