About this title: The after-life was a major component of ancient Egyptian culture, upon which much of their society was centered around. Death and resurrection was considered a constant cycle. This book is the first comprehensive study of ancient Egyptian ceremonies. The author, Sir Wallis Budge, was the keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities at the British Museum and devoted his life to understanding their mysteries. This book goes much further in explaining ancient Egyptian rituals, texts and artifacts than many newer books have done. Highly recommended for those seeking new information on a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566195935ISBN:1566195934
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. shows moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517122754ISBN:0517122758
Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517122758. Book has bookplate inside front cover, pages starting to tone; DJ has very slightest of shelfwear; 224 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0766131424 Some surface and edge wear and cover creasing. Front ocver small box cutter cut. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*P/BN-B1-3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780517122754ISBN:0517122758
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Gramercy, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517122754ISBN:0517122758
Description: b&w text drawings. Near Fine in NF wraps. 8vo. dustwrapper. 224pp. Recent edition of Budge's classic account of the ideas and attitudes towards death and the afterlife in Ancient Egypt. read more
Description: New. 0766131424 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WA6-53. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517122754ISBN:0517122758
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New edition, 8vo, 224pp, with new introduction and additional illustrations; line illustrations, Fine Copy in FIne DJ. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517122754ISBN:0517122758
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New edition, 8vo, 224pp, with new introduction and additional illustrations; line illustrations, Fine Copy in FIne DJ. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Tree
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781585093311ISBN:1585093319
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Very Good Condition in As New jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear-contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: ... read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"So far this book is very fascinating. I appreciate most that it examines Egyptian beliefs within the frame of what is understood about Egyptian society, rather than frame it from a western perspective.
This book quotes hymns from The Book of the Dead extensively. The author also touches on how the religion changed through progressing dynasties.
The similarities in modern religions are extraordinary and apparently timeless. While the book is short in length, it is a great starting point for a greater understanding."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.