New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Charles Freeman

About this title: Long a source of mystery, imagination, and inspiration, the myths and history of the ancient Mediterranean have given rise to artistic, religious, cultural, and intellectual traditions that span the centuries. This unique and comprehensive introduction to the region's three major civilizations draws a fascinating picture of the deep links between the cultures across the Mediterranean and explores the ways in which these civilizaions continue to be influential to this day. of plates, 8 color. 15 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: As New. Slight shelfwear, may have remainder mark, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear to cover, underlining or a bit of highlighting possible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Very Good. 0198721943. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Charles Freeman

price: $19.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: Good. Good plus condition! Book is like new in every way minus one page in center with a couple lines highlighted. Else, crisp, tight with miniml shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean (Isbn: 0198150032) used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean (Isbn: 0198150032)

by Freeman, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198150039 ISBN: 0198150032

Description: First printing. Black cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 6 x 9 1/2. 638 pages plus plates in color and black & white. DJ scuffed, with light wear to edges. Fine/Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Charles Freeman

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780198150039 ISBN: 0198150032

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has a large wrinkle on the back bottom edge. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marimor Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $22.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: VG. Second Edition; Minor edge wear. Minor notations. Pages bright, binding solid.; 714 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $23.03

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/29/2004 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: Fine. 0199263647 **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean new book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $29.57

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: New. 0199263647 Second Edition. Pub date: 2004. Paperback. Condition: As New. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for deli. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $38.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1996. Oxford. First. Book-fine. Dj-VG. 9.5x6.5. 638pp. B/w and colour photos and illus throughout. 18 maps. This is a unique and comprehensive introduction to the ancient Mediterranean and its 3 major civilizations, Egypt, Greece and Rome. It reveals a fascinating picture of the deep links between the cultures across the Mediterranean and explores the ways in which these civilizations continue to be influential to this day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $39.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Getty Center for Education in, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CIVILIZATION ANCIENT EGYPT GREECE ROME 638 pages. Small felt black mark on top edge (Remainder mark)"FROM THE PUBLISHER In this unique and comprehensive introduction to the region's three major civilizations, Egypt, Greece, and Rome draws a fascinating picture of the deep links between the cultures across the Mediterranean and explores the ways in which these civilizations continue their influence to this day. Beginning with the emergence of the earliest Egyptian ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: 18 Maps, 40 Plates(10 COLOR) VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 638pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink dates stamps, where bought inside rear endpapers, o.w. clean, Tight & bright. No tears etc. Rest of book in very fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome-Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean, used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome-Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean,

by Charles Freeman

price: $41.98

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover, 6¼" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press, publishers, Oxford-ISBN: 0198150032 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198150039 ISBN: 0198150032

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Stain to foredge. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 638 pages. Beginning with the emergence of the earliest Egyptian civilization around 3200BC, Charles Freeman follows the history of the Mediterranean over a span of four millennia to AD600, beyond the fall of the Roman empire in the west to the emergence of the Byzantine empire in the east. In addition to the three great ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean new book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean new book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $71.56

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 2 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 X 156mm. 732 pgs. This general history of the ancient world is written for the general reader and student coming to the subject for the first time and provides a reliable and accessible point of entry to the period. It begins wi. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome new book

Egypt, Greece and Rome

by Charles Freeman

price: $79.16

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199263646 ISBN: 0199263647

Description: New Paperback, 736 pages. Oxford University Press (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198150039 ISBN: 0198150032

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiv, 638 pp., 40 pp. of plates, illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Long sources of mystery, imagination, and inspiration, the myths and history of the ancient Mediterranean have given rise to artistic, religious, cultural, and intellectual traditions that span the centuries ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Very good; Collectible. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Small rip on front cover and pages inside. Crease on spine. Name written on top edge of book. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Charles Freeman

price: $2.33

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Charles Freeman

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Charles Freeman

price: $20.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Acceptable. Ex library-This book has been purchased from a library. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt, Greece, and Rome: Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198721949 ISBN: 0198721943

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Egypt Greece and Rome: Civilization of the Ancient Mediterranean used book

Egypt Greece and Rome: Civilization of the Ancient Mediterranean

by Freeman, Charles

price: $21.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198150039 ISBN: 0198150032

Description: Near Fi