About this title: Covering the time span from the Palaeolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 BC, Egyptologist Donald Redford explores 3000 years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. He presents a sweeping narrative of the love-hate relationship between the peoples of ancient Israel/Palestine and Egypt. Who were the Egyptians, Canaanites and Hebrews? Why did Egypt act like a magnet on the peoples of Palestine? And what did Egypt see in the area later called the Holy Land? Why did she create an empire there? In answering these questions, Redford ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, half inch open tear to the top edge of rear cover near spine head, spine head of jacket is a bit tatty, quarter inch tear and crumple at lower edge of front jacket panel, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691000862ISBN:0691000867
Description: Acceptable. Cover shows some edge wear and lifting. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight creasing or water marks on corner of several pages. Binding is broken, but no pages are loose or missing. ages are clean and unmarked except a few have notes or underlining. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691000862ISBN:0691000867
Description: Good. Corners rubbed. Cover creased. Curl to front cover. Highlighting. Page ends soiled. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Acceptable. 1993-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: (1992)
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: B&W illustrations. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 488pp. ISBN 0691036063 Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologist Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: NF in NF jacket. ". eminent Egyptologist Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge, " illustrated, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, first printing, nice gift copy. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, United States of America
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 488 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ and pages in mint condition, gift quality! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author explores 3000 years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. 488pp, illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. About 'as new'. Unclipped dustjacket is nearly similar. Weight, 790g. read more
Description: Redford, Donald B., Princeton University Press, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 488 pp with index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0691036063, "Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 488 pages, black-and-white illustrations. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691036069ISBN:0691036063
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top front corner bumped with 3-4 tiny creases within about 1/4" of tip, top rear corner is curved in at very tip. D/j has 1 1/4" tear from heel of spine edge and has been tape on the inside with clear tape, other light wear on corners, folds and edges. Light blue cloth spine and edges with gold lettering on spine and blue boards. 488 pages. read more
Description: 36 Plates/10Figures/7Tables. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 488pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, where bought inside. Rear one, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0691036063. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.