» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B Redford

About this title: Covering the time span from the Palaeolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 BC, Egyptologist Donald Redford explores 3000 years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. He presents a sweeping narrative of the love-hate relationship between the peoples of ancient Israel/Palestine and Egypt. Who were the Egyptians, Canaanites and Hebrews? Why did Egypt act like a magnet on the peoples of Palestine? And what did Egypt see in the area later called the Holy Land? Why did she create an empire there? In answering these questions, Redford ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Good in good dust jacket. scuffs on DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, half inch open tear to the top edge of rear cover near spine head, spine head of jacket is a bit tatty, quarter inch tear and crumple at lower edge of front jacket panel, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $6.23

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691000862 ISBN: 0691000867

Description: Very Good. 0691000867 Great condition, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B. Redford

price: $6.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691000862 ISBN: 0691000867

Description: Acceptable. Cover shows some edge wear and lifting. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight creasing or water marks on corner of several pages. Binding is broken, but no pages are loose or missing. ages are clean and unmarked except a few have notes or underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B. Redford

price: $6.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691000862 ISBN: 0691000867

Description: Good. Corners rubbed. Cover creased. Curl to front cover. Highlighting. Page ends soiled. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B. Redford

price: $6.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691000862 ISBN: 0691000867

Description: Acceptable. 1993-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B. Redford

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. Dj has hint of edgewear-all else pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Very Good. Good Jacket. 488 pages, jacket chipping to edges, initials inside, otherwise very clean, tigh and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: B&W illustrations. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 488pp. ISBN 0691036063 Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologist Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691000862 ISBN: 0691000867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1992, 488 Pp. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover; small tear on upper edge of dustjacket; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B

price: $9.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691000862 ISBN: 0691000867

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: NF in NF jacket. ". eminent Egyptologist Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge, " illustrated, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, first printing, nice gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B. Redford

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0691036063. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 488 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, United States of America Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 488 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times new book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ and pages in mint condition, gift quality! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author explores 3000 years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. 488pp, illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. About 'as new'. Unclipped dustjacket is nearly similar. Weight, 790g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Redford, Donald B., Princeton University Press, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 488 pp with index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0691036063, "Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $13.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ

Description: NF/VG. 1992. Red and blue Cloth hardcover. Gilt to spine. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 488pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 488 pages, black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $14.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top front corner bumped with 3-4 tiny creases within about 1/4" of tip, top rear corner is curved in at very tip. D/j has 1 1/4" tear from heel of spine edge and has been tape on the inside with clear tape, other light wear on corners, folds and edges. Light blue cloth spine and edges with gold lettering on spine and blue boards. 488 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691036069 ISBN: 0691036063

Description: 36 Plates/10Figures/7Tables. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 488pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, where bought inside. Rear one, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0691036063. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times used book

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Redford, Donald B

price: $14.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691000862 ISBN: 0691000867

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.