» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The ego and his own; the case of the individual against authority

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The ego and his own; the case of the individual against authority

by Max Stirner, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

About this title: Credited with influencing the philosophies of Nietzsche and Ayn Rand and the development of libertarianism and existentialism, this prophetic 1844 work challenges the very notion of a common good as the driving force of civilization. Stirner chronicles the battle of the individual against the collective to show how the latter invariably leads to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ego and His Own: The Case of the Individual Against Authority new book

The Ego and His Own: The Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max, and Martin, James J (Editor), and Byington, Steven T (Translated by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Dover Books on Western Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ego and His Own

by Stirner, Max

price: $17.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Inc. ISBN-13: 9780486228976 ISBN: 0486228975

Description: Very Good. 0486228975 Trade paperback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max (Translated From The German By Steven T. Byington)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of the Libertarian Book Club Ed Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486228976 ISBN: 0486228975

Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ego & His Own the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Trans. fr. German by Steven Byington., ed., annot. & intro. by James Martin. Libertarian Book Club, NY 1963, 8vo. cloth, 366pp. VG-/ chipped dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Translated from the German by Steven Byington. Edited, with annotations & introduction, by James J. Martin. Page edges foxing slighty, name and date of purchase on spine edge of ffep. Interior pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ego and His Own the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Libertarian Book Club,, NY: Date Published: 1963.

Description: First thus. Originally published in 1907. Near fine in a very good age darkened dustwrapper with shallow chipping and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The ego and his own: the case of the individual against authority

by Stirner, Max, and Martin, James Joseph, and Engels, Friedrich, and Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

price: $30.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Libertarian Book Club, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, German. xxii, 366 p. : 1 port.; 22 cm. Includes Portraits. Translation of: Der Einzige und sein Eigentum. "Pencil sketch of Max Stirner, drawn after his death from memory by Engels": p. [v]. Source: Gift of Paul Avrich, Aug. 26, 1986. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Max Stirner

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Libertarian Book Club Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ego & His Own the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $55.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (Tucker Series) trans. fr. German by Steven Byington, intro. by J.L. Walker. Fifield, Walker, London & NY, 1913, 4-3/4” x6-3/4” , cloth, (xx, 506)pp. soiled covers, cracked at dedication page, ow G $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ego & His Own the Case of the Individual used book

Ego & His Own the Case of the Individual

by Stirner, Max

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority new book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority new book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority new book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Ag new book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Ag

by Stirner, Max; Martin, James J. And Bying

price: $12.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: New. Credited with influencing the philosophies of Nietzsche and Ayn Rand and the development of libertarianism and existentialism, this prophetic 1844 work challenges the very notion of a common good as the driving force of civilization. Stirner chronicl... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ego and His Own. the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Libertarian Book Club,, New York: Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Reprint, Green cloth with gilt title, 366 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; owner name and address on endpaper, tiny spot of browning at front gutter, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket very lightly soiled, small chips along top edge, now protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority (Dover Books on Western Philosophy) new book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority (Dover Books on Western Philosophy)

by Max Stirner

price: $15.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority (Dover Books on Western Philosophy) new book

The Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority (Dover Books on Western Philosophy)

by Max Stirner

price: $16.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445816 ISBN: 048644581X

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ego & His Own the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Dover Printing 1973.

Description: VERY GOOD. 8 x 5 inches soft covers. reprint edition. Binding is soft covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ego and His Own: the Case of the Individual Against Authority

by Stirner, Max

price: $80.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Libertarian Book Club Hardcover

Description: Copyright 1963 Hardcover, 366 pages, 1963 Libertarian Book Club Ed near fine hardcover w/no dj; prev. owner's name in pen inside cover No DJ Edited with Annotations and Intro by James J. Martin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A-Albionic Research, MI, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.