About this title: Credited with influencing the philosophies of Nietzsche and Ayn Rand and the development of libertarianism and existentialism, this prophetic 1844 work challenges the very notion of a common good as the driving force of civilization. Stirner chronicles the battle of the individual against the collective to show how the latter invariably leads to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint of the Libertarian Book Club Ed
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780486228976ISBN:0486228975
Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
Description: Trans. fr. German by Steven Byington., ed., annot. & intro. by James Martin. Libertarian Book Club, NY 1963, 8vo. cloth, 366pp. VG-/ chipped dj $ read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Translated from the German by Steven Byington. Edited, with annotations & introduction, by James J. Martin. Page edges foxing slighty, name and date of purchase on spine edge of ffep. Interior pages clean, no writing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Libertarian Book Club, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, German. xxii, 366 p. : 1 port.; 22 cm. Includes Portraits. Translation of: Der Einzige und sein Eigentum. "Pencil sketch of Max Stirner, drawn after his death from memory by Engels": p. [v]. Source: Gift of Paul Avrich, Aug. 26, 1986. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Description: (Tucker Series) trans. fr. German by Steven Byington, intro. by J.L. Walker. Fifield, Walker, London & NY, 1913, 4-3/4” x6-3/4” , cloth, (xx, 506)pp. soiled covers, cracked at dedication page, ow G $ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780486445816ISBN:048644581X
Description: New. Credited with influencing the philosophies of Nietzsche and Ayn Rand and the development of libertarianism and existentialism, this prophetic 1844 work challenges the very notion of a common good as the driving force of civilization. Stirner chronicl... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Libertarian Book Club,, New York:
Date Published: 1963
Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Reprint, Green cloth with gilt title, 366 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; owner name and address on endpaper, tiny spot of browning at front gutter, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket very lightly soiled, small chips along top edge, now protected in a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Libertarian Book Club Hardcover
Description: Copyright 1963 Hardcover, 366 pages, 1963 Libertarian Book Club Ed near fine hardcover w/no dj; prev. owner's name in pen inside cover No DJ Edited with Annotations and Intro by James J. Martin. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.