Description: U.S. Atomic Energy Comm. 1957. Paper cover. Illustrated with photographs and grafts. Index. 579 pages. Previous owner's name at top of front cover. Some fading to spine and around edges. Black smudges to rear endpaper. Good condition. Pictures by email upon request. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Commission
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. Hardcover. "Nuclear Bomb Effects Computer" missing, but instruction sheet present. Covers discolored / sunned. Corners have some wear but aren't wildly dog eared. Serviceable. 1964 printing. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Commission, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. Octavo 5.5" x 9" [Tech-B]. Revised edition. 730 pp. Lacks the "Nuclear Bomb Effects Computer" in rear pocket. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. The cover is soiled and worn, the back cover halfway split along the hinge. Prior owner's name on the inside cover. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Date Published: 1957
Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. COVERS, EDGES AND SPINE BROWNED, BENT, TORN AND SCUFFED. 578 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. COMPILATION OF MATERIAL FROM AEC/DOD AND OTHERS. INCLUDES TABLES, GLOSSARY AND INDEX. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: U.S. Atomic Energy Commission
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Paperback, 1962 edition. Computer missing but instruction sheet included in back pocket. Color frontis and many other illustrations and charts. Cover a little discolored and soiled and the first few pages have a creased corner. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Commission, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with blue lettering on the front and spine. Front cover has soi/spotting; spine creased; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this is an official government report prepared to evalute the use of nuclear weapons. 730 pages; approx. 6"x8". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Washington DC
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Covers lightly soiled, sunned, rubbed, edges lightly chipped, POS on front cover, 2" tear to rear cover at tail of spine 730 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Unired States Atomic Energy Commission, Washington D C
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Revised edition tight off white paperback with Nuclear Bonb Effects Computer wheel covers lightly soiled small tear top rear spine inrerior clean. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Department of Defense/Department of Energy, Washington D. C.
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 653 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover and spine, and previous owner's stamp on front cover and on page sides. CD-ROM included. This book tells about different descriptions of nuclear explosions, about structural damage from air blast, about thermal radiation and its effects, about nuclear radiation, about radio and radar effects, and about biological effects of nuclear weapons. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1957
Description: good. 579, wraps, illus., figures, charts, tables, glossary, bibliography, index, covers soiled, ink name and address on front cover. Corners of a few pages bent. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Comm
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. "Nuclear Bomb Effects Computer" included in back pocket. Color photo frontispiece, B & W photos, graphs. Spine is darkened. Text is clean, and edges of pages are very good. 730 pages. There is a name "Michael" on the top of front cover. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Commission
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Moderate wear and soiling to the covers. Writting on the cover that has been covered in black marker. Light foxing to pages. Rubbing to corners. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Comm
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. 1964--This soft bound book has a full coor photograph frontispiece, b/w illustrations and photographs, few smudges, soiled/stained cover, slightly cocked spine, tight pages, and no markings. -Revised Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Description: 5 inch (diameter) circular plastic Nuclear Bomb Effects Calculator, originally included in rear pocket of Glasstone's book. Three concentric rotatable discs. Complete with original plastic bag and the printed instruction leaflet (book is not included. ) Near Fine. Calculator only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Castle Ho. Pubns
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780719400483ISBN:0719400481
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Commmission
Date Published: 1962
Description: VERY GOOD MINUS. 1962 tan softcover. INCLUDES "NUCLEAR BOMB EFFECTS COMPUTER" AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE, in pocket inside back cover. Ex-library mark on front cover only. Cover and first few pages rippled due to exposure to moisture (no stain, no mildew, not musty). Unmarked. Sound binding (stitched binding for long life). Overall nice condition. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN ... read more
Edition: Early Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: United States Atomic Energy Commission, Washington, DC
Date Published: June, 1957
Description: Good Plus. Originally published in 1950. "The main purpose of this new handbook is to describe, within the limits set by national security, the basic phenomena and the mnost recent data concerning the effects associated with explosions of nuclear weapons..." Front cover tape-repaired., with a bit of sunning and soiling associated with a 46 year old book. Former owner's name, faintly stamped near top of front cover. The major portion of the book consists of a statement of the facts relating to ... read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1962
Description: fair to good. 730, wraps, illus., color frontis, figures, charts, tables, appendices, glossary, index, covers somewhat soiled & creased. Includes, in a pocket inside the rear cover, the "Nuclear Bomb Effects Computer" (Revised Edition, 1962) and the instructions for its use. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.