» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

About this title: For Language Arts in the Elementary School Methods courses. Written by an award-winning author with extensive experience in research, writing, and teaching, this text presents a wealth of clearly developed methodologies and lessons for teaching the four primary language arts skills -reading, writing, speaking, and listening. Research on learning ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023883101 ISBN: 0023883103

Description: Very Good. -Fourth Edition--558 pages. Interior has moderate ink underlining. Boards have mild bumping to corners. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good 3RD EDITION, HAS SOME HIGHLIGHTING, RED MARK ON SIDES, I.D. STAMP ON FIRST BLANK PAGE, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Merrill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780675081962 ISBN: 0675081963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Merrill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780675081962 ISBN: 0675081963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Good. 318-W: Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. THIRD EDITION Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition) used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition)

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135071953 ISBN: 013507195X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition) used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition)

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135071953 ISBN: 013507195X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition) used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition)

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/5/1996 ISBN-13: 9780135071953 ISBN: 013507195X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Merrill Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780675081962 ISBN: 0675081963

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780675203548 ISBN: 0675203546

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition) used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition)

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135071953 ISBN: 013507195X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023883101 ISBN: 0023883103

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780675203548 ISBN: 0675203546

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Merrill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780675081962 ISBN: 0675081963

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Good. 628 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780023883101 ISBN: 0023883103

Description: Very Good. VG/None. Very Good Hardcover book with NO Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Donna E. Norton

price: $2.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The effective teaching of language arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.E. Merrill Pub. Co., Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780675203548 ISBN: 0675203546

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. highlighting in book. xi, 575 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023883101 ISBN: 0023883103

Description: Fair. 0023883103 USED~*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Fine. 0675206499 ///MINT/// name blacked out inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Training of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company, Columbus Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Octavo, [22.2cm/8.75in], full pictorial binding, pp. ix, [i], 628 indexed. Geronimo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $13.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Very Good. 0675206499 clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition) used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts (5th Edition)

by Donna E. Norton

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780135071953 ISBN: 013507195X

Description: Very Good. Very nice copy. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. very mild markings in book. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $14.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780675206495 ISBN: 0675206499

Description: Very Good; 1989. 0675206499. Almost like new condition-very lightly used.; hardcover; Merrill Publishing Company; Columbus; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 628 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Effective Teaching of Language Arts

by Norton, Donna E.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023883101 ISBN: 0023883103

Description: Yes. Near Fine. No Jacket. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An educational book about language arts for children. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo and drawing illustrations throughout. 558 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Ok for teachers of kids, Aug 16, 2007
By ichacantero, HN

"I'm an esl teacher, this book does work for adult teaching, it's very good for elementary teacher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.