» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Effective public relations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Effective public relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

About this title: Intended as the primary textbook for the foundational public relations principles course and for a stand-alone public relations theory and practices course in communications and business programs. Effective Public Relations has defined public relations theory and practice, schooled its practitioners, and served as a reference for those in the calling for more than five decades. The first edition of Scott M. Cutlip and Allen H. Center's revolutionary book in 1952 made public relations an acceptable subject of academic study. Their ideas and ambitions for the field still serve as beacons ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780132450270 ISBN: 0132450275

Description: Very Good. -Fourth Edition--Highlighting or writing on some pages. Mild to moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780132450270 ISBN: 0132450275

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -fourth edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780132450270 ISBN: 0132450275

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780132450270 ISBN: 0132450275

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M.; Center, Allen H.; Broom, Glen M. Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780132450102 ISBN: 0132450100

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. And Center, Allen H. Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Tanning to cover & Pages due to age. Some Foxing &Small brown stain to RFEP penetrating several last pages. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Allen Center

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Copyright 1958, This printing Second Edi Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -Copyright 1958, This printing Second Edi, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780132450775 ISBN: 0132450771

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M.; Center, Allen H.; Broom, Glen M. Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132450102 ISBN: 0132450100

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780132450355 ISBN: 0132450356

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780132450355 ISBN: 0132450356

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780132450775 ISBN: 0132450771

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M.; Center, Allen H.; Broom, Glen M. Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132450102 ISBN: 0132450100

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. 7th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M.; Center, Allen H.; Broom, Glen M. Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132450102 ISBN: 0132450100

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Issued without dust jacket. 7th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6Rev Ed Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 2/7/1985 ISBN-13: 9780132450775 ISBN: 0132450771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6Rev Ed Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 2/7/1985 ISBN-13: 9780132450775 ISBN: 0132450771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6Rev Ed Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 2/7/1985 ISBN-13: 9780132450775 ISBN: 0132450771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective public relations

by Cutlip, Scott M., and Center, Allen H.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780132450355 ISBN: 0132450356

Description: Good. xvii, 612 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations (8th Edition) used book

Effective Public Relations (8th Edition)

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center, Glen M. Broom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135412114 ISBN: 0135412110

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132450683 ISBN: 0132450682

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations (8th Edition) used book

Effective Public Relations (8th Edition)

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center, Glen M. Broom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135412114 ISBN: 0135412110

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M Cutlip

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132450355 ISBN: 0132450356

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132450775 ISBN: 0132450771

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center, Glen M., Ph.D. Broom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132450102 ISBN: 0132450100

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Effective Public Relations used book

Effective Public Relations

by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center, Glen M., Ph.D. Broom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132450102 ISBN: 0132450100

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Like a virgin, Oct 9, 2009
By owleye, Brooklyn, NY

"I opened the book, and thought it was brand new. I looked through the table of contents and my missgivings of getting a book that didn't have the chapters I needed to read was gone"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2008
By Melissa, San Diego, CA

"Great reference for public relations professionals who are pursuing an Accreditation in Public Relations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2008
By Sisca, Depok, Indonesia

"Buku wajib nih.. gimana ya..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Liz, Winston Salem, NC

"Well, now that I've gotten my APR, I'm glad to have this book around. While I didn't read the entire thing, it will stay on my shelf as a tried and true PR reference.

***********************************************************
It's the PR bible, it turns out. Gotta have it to make it through the APR exam, so yes, I probably have just bought my last ever textbook. Unless I decide to get another masters or Ph.D. someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Effective public relations by Scott M. Cutlip, Allen H. Center

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.