» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed (Illustrator)

About this title: Edwurd Fudwupper spends all his time cooking up big fibs. But one day, he tells such a humdinger that the army, the air force and the dog catcher are called to try to reverse the damage wrought. Just as Edwurd is about to be punished, an unlikely heroine comes to his rescue. A cautionary tale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Reading copy only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316142915 ISBN: 0316142913

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edward Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Large book; tight, clean book. The dj has light wear to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's ISBN: 0316106755 Inventory No: 064452. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big: Explained By Fannie Fudwupper used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big: Explained By Fannie Fudwupper

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover--Very Good--Clean and bright with only light wear. Glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket if issued. Color illustrations throiughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Fine/VG+ Unpp. Ovberseas iffy because of size. Inquire. 1/4" tear top spine of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316142915 ISBN: 0316142913

Description: New. 0316142913 Thanks ZG11. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: New. 0316106755. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316142915 ISBN: 0316142913

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0316142913 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $12.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Breathed, Berkeley. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big: Explained By Fannie Fudwupper used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big: Explained By Fannie Fudwupper

by Breathed, Berke

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. Light wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket, 4 cm closed tear, panels rubbed. First printing. For kids of all ages. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berke

price: $15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316106757. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $16.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Breathed, Berkeley. Fine in fine dust jacket. In like new condition. Very slight scuffing on back of DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Country Store & Gardens, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big. Explained By Fannie Fudwupper used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big. Explained By Fannie Fudwupper

by Breathed, Berkeley. (Signed).

price: $48.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storyopolis / Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Fine. SIGNED BY BERKELEY BREATHED. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Breathed, Berkeley. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $2.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $3.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316142915 ISBN: 0316142913

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $4.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: Good. 0316106755 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $8.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big: Scholastic Edition

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316142915 ISBN: 0316142913

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 x 11 Inches. STATED FIRST EDITION. SUPER NICE CONDITION INSIDE AND OUT. NO MARKS, RIPS OR FOLDS TO COVER OR PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big new book

Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $10.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316106757 ISBN: 0316106755

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316106755. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Lenette, Sterling Heights, MI

"I love this book!! Another one of my favorite rhyming books! My son Elijah loves it too!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Julia, Austin, TX

"A fun children's book from Berkeley Breathed told from the little sister's perspective a little boy who stretches the truth too much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Heather, Bangor, ME

"Our son picked this book out... I think he liked the pictures. It is a great book that teaches about lies and what happens when you tell a lie or a fib. It shows how big it can grow and what can become of it in a great way for children to understand. The book is also written in a poetic format. It really rolls and keeps the kids attention, we also talked about what really happened in the middle of the book to make sure they knew what was going on and keeping them on track. Great book. I would like to read this one again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Oren, Holt, MI

"This cements my belief that Breathed is an expert storyteller and illustrator. Just read it, you know you want to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big by Berkeley Breathed (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.