» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edward VII

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Edward VII

by George Plumptre

About this title: Most people have a preconcieved image of Edward VII: a short, stocky man with a distinctive beard, more noted for his lascivious disposition and passion for sports than diplomatic gestures. Like most caricatures, the picture bears an element of truth. This biography of Edward VII however, sets out to show that he was a more successful king than he was given credit for. It seeks to go beyond the myth to present a picture of Edward as both monarch and family man. The book covers his years as Prince of Wales, the strictly regimented upbringing, the death of Prince Albert and the scandals ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by George Plumptre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by George Plumptre

price: $6.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! Spine tight and pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Books, North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Very Good. Spine lightly creased, but no marks and very clean. 288 pp. More successful as king than he is usually credited, this book looks at his career and family life. From Prince of Wales to his happy marriage with country house parties, and hunts is a picture of the Edwardian era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by George Plumptre

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Vg+ in Vg jacket. 8vo. The dust jacket has some light wear and creasing but looks good in the new mylar cover. The book is clean tight and square with inner text and photographs that are clean and unmarked. A great reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by George Plumptre

price: $12.32

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good/Good. Stated First published in Great Britain in 1995. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George,

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: w/photos. Very Good cond. in Very Good dj. 288pp. w/index. ISBN 1857930762 Blue Cloth. 8vo. Important royal biography. In protective plastic wrap. SKU 18954 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavillion Books Limited, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1995 First Edition, First Printing. FINE in NEAR FINE, unclipped, jacket. A fresh, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Bound in blue hardcover with silver spine lettering. Pages and cover are fine. Dust jacket has slight shelf rub, it is clean and colorful, -no tears, chips or creases, British price intact on front flap. Binding firm, hinges tight. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2"; 288 text pages plus 32 pages of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by George Plumptre

price: $16.53

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $16.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: As New. First printing in card covers. 288 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Most people have a preconceived image of Edward VII: a short, stocky man with a distinctive beard and gutteral voice. More noted for his lascivious dispositon and passion for sports than diplomatic gestures... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pavilion Books, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Very Good. 1857930762 Dust jacket has light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Goes beyond the myth to provide a new and incisive portrait of Edward VII, public and private, king and family man. A very good, clean copy in very good dustjacket which is a little sunned to top of spine strip. 288 pages including index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 06/04/1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 06/04/1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 06/04/1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Good. 1857938461 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 17, 982. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Good. 1857938461 PAGES LOOSE FROM BINDING BUT ARE NOT MISSING. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 40, 294. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $12.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Limited, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Very Good. 1857930762. Marfree, acidfree Very Good / x illus 1st Ed rebound maroon buckram w/ discard stamp inside; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund--our business is founded on your satisfaction.; 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.75; 288 pages; Library Journal: British historian Plumptre provides a good summary of the life & reign of Edward VII, Queen Victoria's son who grew old as heir apparent and eventually became a respected sovereign ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1857930762. 8vo. 1857930762. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by George Plumptre

price: $17.94

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pavilion London 1995 1-85793-846-1 ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Near fine (new unopened paperback with light dust marks outside page edges and one brown mark underside of page edges, small pencil numerals front free endpaper) octavo 288pp. Biography. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Edward VII used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $18.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857938463 ISBN: 1857938461

Description: Good. Ex library so some stamps etc. good overall condition sent next working day from the u/k. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Edward V11

by Plumptre George

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion 1995 1st 1-85793-0762 ISBN-13: 9781857930764 ISBN: 1857930762

Description: A detailed look at life of Edward The Seventh, illustrated, good/ very good in dust jacket. Useful reference book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Edward VII

by Plumptre, George

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Date Published: 1995

Description: 288pp, illustrated with b/w photos. Book Fine condition, crisp fresh book. dj VG condition. with original UK price present on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.