» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

About this title: Edward Hopper's canvasses are filled with stripped-down spaces and unrelenting light, evocative landscapes, and the lonely aspects of men and women seemingly isolated in their surroundings. What kind of life engendered this art? In this intimate biography, author and curator of major studies and exhibitions of Hopper, Gail Levin, reveals the nature and personality of the man himself - and of the woman who shared his life, the artist Josephine Nivison.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394546643 ISBN: 0394546644

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394546643 ISBN: 0394546644

Description: Good. 0394546644 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $7.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780520214750 ISBN: 0520214757

Description: Very good condition. Book, 695 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing (stated) Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, etc Date Published: 1998

Description: Sm. 4to, wrappers. 548p, index, illus. Fine copy. Text has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

price: $8.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780520214750 ISBN: 0520214757

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages. Light edge rubbing to cover with minor wear at corner tips. Clear spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail; Knopf

price: $10.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394546643 ISBN: 0394546644

Description: Very Good. 0394546644. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214750 ISBN: 0520214757

Description: Very Good. 0520214757 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Upd Exp Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket, may include small tear and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 4-24-07 ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket, may include small tear and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 3.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 4-24-07 ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 3.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 4-24-07 ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 3.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394546643 ISBN: 0394546644

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "No one is better qualified to answer these questions that the art historian Gail Levin, author of the major studies of Hopper's work {including the catalogue raisonne} and curator of many exhibitions that explored his development and cultural context. Delving deeply into his art and into a rich archive of unpublished letters and diaries, she now constructs AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY, which reveals the true nature and personality of the man himself-and of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publ, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Vg in vg jacket; minor signs of handling, owner initials inside front cover else a tight square unmarked copy in an unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394546643 ISBN: 0394546644

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii + 548 pp., illus. Color illus. boards, basically as issued, remainder mark on top text block edge. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394546643 ISBN: 0394546644

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $32.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394546643 ISBN: 0394546644

Description: Fine. 0394546644 Knopf hardcover w/dj, 1995, dj price $35.00, immaculate/unused, No marks/tears...as New/Fine (just like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography new book

Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 777 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography new book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Levin, Gail

price: $38.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780847829309. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography new book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780847829309 ISBN: 0847829308

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography Part 1 of 2

by Gail Levin

price: $114.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780736635615 ISBN: 0736635610

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

price: $6.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214750 ISBN: 0520214757

Description: Good. Corners bent and worn., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography used book

Edward Hopper: an Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

price: $6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214750 ISBN: 0520214757

Description: Good. Writing inside cover We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2007
By lisa, The United States

"good book. I liked it. I liked him less after reading it though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.